"What music do you have?"

Translation:Какая музыка у вас есть?

3 years ago

14 Comments


diogogomez

When the question is "What music do you have", I suppose the inquirer knows the person has a music, but doesn't know what music it is. So, as long as I guess the existence of the music is not on debate, but just what music (or what kind), so I wrote: Какая музыка у тебя", omitting the "есть", but I got it wrong.

2 years ago

king_nak
king_nak

I thought the same, and also got it wrong. But from another exercise I learned a different word order: Какая у тебя музыка and this is accepted here

7 months ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Do you always need to use есть in a question?

3 years ago

MouseTC

The only time I've heard it dropped is saying "А у вас?" or "А у тебя?" Though I suspect there are other places where the verb can be inferred... Just not in an out-of-context statement on duolingo.

Example: - Как дела? - Неплохо, а у тебя?

2 years ago

marcosmacedo26

As for my understanding, it would be even wrong to put a ест in that example phrase. I see it as "How are things with you?" "Fine . And with you?" У taking the place of "with". No verb involved. I think "А у вас ест?" would rather be a more appropriate question to a situation like "I have a four of aces. And [what do] you have..?" A question emphasizing what the inquired has as opposed to somebody else.

1 month ago

LordVivec

What is the reasoning behind that indeed?

1 year ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

Why do we not use что? Just is какая used in a "what type" situation?

8 months ago

lesliedawne
lesliedawnePlus

I think что is a stand-alone interrogative pronoun, --(what is your question?) --as opposed to one being used as an adjective --(what questions do you have?)-- Like "was?" versus "welche(r)/welch(es)" in German or "que" versus "cual(es)" in Spanish...

7 months ago

bbburin
bbburin

What is wrong with the sentence "У тебя есть какая музыка"?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    We almost always put the question word in the beginning, so this sentence sounds unnatural.

    3 years ago

bbburin
    bbburin

    Aaah, ok! Спасибо! Obrigado!

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Не за что! De nada! :D

      3 years ago

NoNo730245
      NoNo730245

      "У тебя вкусная музыка?"

      I myself don't, but the owner of that Youtube video of a tortilla being played sure does.

      1 year ago

cw_cw
      cw_cw

      i think есть is used to emphasize the question

      9 months ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.