"What music do you have?"

Translation:Какая музыка у вас есть?

November 20, 2015

33 Comments

Sorted by top thread

diogogomez

When the question is "What music do you have", I suppose the inquirer knows the person has a music, but doesn't know what music it is. So, as long as I guess the existence of the music is not on debate, but just what music (or what kind), so I wrote: Какая музыка у тебя", omitting the "есть", but I got it wrong.

November 29, 2016

king_nak

I thought the same, and also got it wrong. But from another exercise I learned a different word order: Какая у тебя музыка and this is accepted here

May 19, 2018

LauraBlume

Can someone please respond to this? Several of us got it wrong for this reason. Is it really wrong?

July 3, 2019

Hexchen14

Wrote the same- it's correct now. (September 2019)

September 6, 2019

uq.

same happened to me.

February 25, 2019

QurtQurt

Какая у тебя музыка? - It sounds natural in Russian in case you talk to a buddy. Какая у вас есть музыка? Какая музыка у вас есть? - It's a formal way to say the same.

October 6, 2019

Bob20020

Why do we not use что? Just is какая used in a "what type" situation?

May 9, 2018

lesliedawne

I think что is a stand-alone interrogative pronoun, --(what is your question?) --as opposed to one being used as an adjective --(what questions do you have?)-- Like "was?" versus "welche(r)/welch(es)" in German or "que" versus "cual(es)" in Spanish...

June 6, 2018

QurtQurt

Что is okay with the type situation. - Это у тебя (у вас) что за музыка? - It's a natural Russian.

October 6, 2019

QurtQurt

"Это" is a common word in daily Russian conversation.

October 6, 2019

wyqtor

Do you always need to use есть in a question?

December 10, 2015

MouseTC

The only time I've heard it dropped is saying "А у вас?" or "А у тебя?" Though I suspect there are other places where the verb can be inferred... Just not in an out-of-context statement on duolingo.

Example: - Как дела? - Неплохо, а у тебя?

January 14, 2016

marcosmacedo26

As for my understanding, it would be even wrong to put a ест in that example phrase. I see it as "How are things with you?" "Fine . And with you?" У taking the place of "with". No verb involved. I think "А у вас ест?" would rather be a more appropriate question to a situation like "I have a four of aces. And [what do] you have..?" A question emphasizing what the inquired has as opposed to somebody else.

December 4, 2018

LordVivec

What is the reasoning behind that indeed?

January 29, 2017

JoshuaAbol

Non native, but I've spent a lot of time with teachers/tutors/friends on this question. The emphasis here is on the person HAVING music. When the emphasis is on having something vs the quality of something, you tend to use есть. For example:

Does he have eyes? (weird, but bare with me) У него есть глаза?

Есть is used here because the paid is on having eyes versus...

Does he have blue eyes? У него ГОЛУБЫЕ глаза?

The emphasis here is on the quality (blue) of the eyes with the underlying assumption he already has eyes, but we want to know if they are blue.

So I guess this sentence would sort of be like, "What kind of music, if any, do you have?" Question about the direct quality of music would be more like "do you have rock music?

Of course this is still general and it is possible to still use есть in this case if emphasizing that you have a quality that was asked about.

Eg

Who here has blue eyes? (in general) У кого-нибудь здесь голубые глаза?

Who here has blue eyes? (as in the ones ive been asking about, I'm searching for, or that we just talked about, etc) У кого-нибудь ЕСТЬ здесь голубые глаза?

of course, an excited person who puts up and says...

I HAVE blue eyes. У меня есть голубые глаза.

August 14, 2019

JoshuaAbol

*because the emphasis is on having eyes

Sorry, I'm using my phone and can't edit my comment

August 14, 2019

QurtQurt

У вас есть машина? - Do you have a car? And now without the Есть: У вас машина?! - The questioner is surprised that you have a car. - Oh, you have a car!

October 6, 2019

bbburin

What is wrong with the sentence "У тебя есть какая музыка"?

November 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    We almost always put the question word in the beginning, so this sentence sounds unnatural.

    November 20, 2015

bbburin

    Aaah, ok! Спасибо! Obrigado!

    November 20, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Не за что! De nada! :D

      November 20, 2015

QurtQurt

      You can say: У тебя (У вас) какая есть музыка? - It sounds more friendly.

      October 6, 2019

NoNo730245

      "У тебя вкусная музыка?"

      I myself don't, but the owner of that Youtube video of a tortilla being played sure does.

      May 30, 2017

QurtQurt

      That's a publicity stunt.

      October 6, 2019

cw_cw

      i think есть is used to emphasize the question

      March 17, 2018

AbunPang

      It seems to accept both Какая музыка у вас есть? and Какая у вас есть музыка? Which of the two is more common? Or do they convey different nuances?

      April 16, 2019

QurtQurt

      The second option is more friendly.

      October 6, 2019

kdammers

      How do I transliterate есть? I have tried est and est'. (Please don't just tell me to type in Cyrillic. Until I learn touch typing it, hunting blindly for the letters is an extreme waste of my time.)

      September 13, 2019

snikta

      is it the case that if a word ends in a vowel followed by a word starting with a vowel - the first one is dropped? - because that is how the audio sounds

      September 23, 2019

Powalo14

      why какая? Какая is not an adjective.....

      October 10, 2019

LauraBlume

      Yes it is. It's in the feminine nominative to agree with музыка.

      October 10, 2019

Powalo14

      Thank you but I still can't see how Kakaяa is an adjective. As an adjective describes or modifies a noun and in any case Какая describes or modifies. What is an adverb or pronoun in English isn't it?

      October 10, 2019

AbunPang

      “What” in this sentence means the same as “what kind of” – which asks for a description (usually coming in the form of an adjective). So you could say it’s an interrogative pro-adjective (analogous to how an interrogative pro-noun like “who” would ask for a noun).

      October 10, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.