"Инженеры тоже любят мечтать."

Translation:Engineers also like to dream.

November 20, 2015

68 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kpagcha

Thank you for remembering us, Duolingo.

~ An engineer.


IvanHarlok

Stop dreaming and fix that photocopier!


ph516503

... of electric sheep.

No, hang on, that's androids isn't it?


BenYoung84

What's the difference? :)


PolyGoat8

it said "engineers also LOVE to dream" is wrong. why does it not accept love, does it really only mean like? In english we say "love" meaning нравится too.


pablomaclarry

I reported that, too. I agree; it should be accepted.


Neon_Iceberg

Engineers like dreaming too, and some of them make their dream come true.


BenYoung84

It's much more likely we would use "dreams" in that sentence.


Brunobruniii

But мечтать isn't dreaming, it's like... Imaging stuff... I don't know how to say this in English


Theron126

This is also "to dream" in English.


Brunobruniii

Daydream is different than dream. In Croatian we have the same word - maštati. Do you know that moment you look somewhere and think about something random? That is not dreaming, dreaming is when you sleep


Theron126

Yes, I am aware of the difference. But "dreaming" can have either meaning in English. Which you mean is generally understood from context. English is my native language :-)


Brunobruniii

Oh, I have always thought that dreaming means only to dream. I learn something new every day. Thank you, you deserve some lingots.


Theron126

You're welcome, and thanks for the lingots! :-)


PolyGoat8

In english -- Dream: what you see when you sleep || big desire in life (to be famous, rich etc) -- Dreamy (adjective) someone whom is overly desireable E.G. "That girl Lindsay is soooo dreamy." -- if you're half asleep or just distracted, this is called daydreaming.


Cagatay0404

Not only during sleeping man, how can we dream then?)


JeffCat6

Imagining stuff. Точно


Guenter212784

I do not understand why "Engineers also love to dream" is so bad a translation that it must be rejected. This is a RUSSIAN course, and also in other languages it is not uncommon to use "aimer", "lieben" etc. in the sense of "to like (very much)"! In German, e.g., I can say "Ich liebe es zu träumen".


Lars200

If I want to say that they love to dream, how would that be?


Neon_Iceberg

They love to dream - Они любят мечтать;

Engineers love to dream - Инженеры любят мечтать.


Lars200

I was marked incorrect for translating it as "Engineers also love to dream".


Mike716479

Likewise. Engineers love to dream is more idiomatic in English than like to dream, although both are used.


Lars200

Okay so "they love to dream" would be они очень люблят мечтаь?


Theron126

Yes, according to those wiser than me.


Hackenbacker

They dream of dispenses and sentries.


dempl

"Engineers also like to fantasize" - That's what I wrote, and It was marked wrong. I think it should be accepted? :-)

EDIT: I've also tried "Engineers like to dream as well" from the 2nd attempt, and got flunked as well


Oinophilos

That "as well" is possible, but without more context it sounds like the second meaning, engineers like to dream in addition to other things they do.


Oinophilos

No, on further thought, it can mean either, depending on where you put the emphasis in speaking. In writing, one needs to choose words carefully to avoid ambiguity. "Engineers, too, like to dream" is unambiguous. For the other meaning, it's not so obvious how to make it clear.


Oinophilos

Maybe "Also, engineers like to dream." That's clear.


Giacomo1729

"Engineers, too, love to dream" was rejected


leonrek

Of course we do :3


absceso

And their dreams forge our future


Scian4

Of infinitely small tolerances...


Scian4

And negligible friction


aegray

Is this "engineers like to dream also (when compared with other people)", "engineers also like to dream (along with the other things they do) " or can it be both?


[deactivated user]

    I would say the former. For the latter meaning, I would use something like «А ещё инжене́ры лю́бят мечта́ть».


toastie70

    I used to have lots of problems with the difference between тоже and также. My teacher, if I remember this correctly, explained that,

    тоже is used, like you say, when the action is comparable to somebody else's action.

    также is used when the subject is doing something in addition to or on top of their original action.

    If I didn't understand that correctly at the time, please let me know.

    Кстати... The question didn't seem to like the informal variant 'as well' (reported).


Toetya

    Having spent years getting them muddled, I've settled on pausing & thinking:

    "Is this like a taxi driver driving his taxi and doing something else too?"

    Yes = taxi = также

    the alternatives being тоже or ещё...


booshnok1

    Either way is alright.


malchikrene

    Which cases does мечтать require?


    [deactivated user]

      We generally use it with the prepositions:

      • о + Prepositional (more formal),
      • про + Accusative (more colloquial).

      So, «Я люблю мечта́ть о мо́ре» and «Я люблю́ мечта́ть про мо́ре» both mean 'I like (day)dreaming about the sea'.

      Or it can be used with infinitive: «Я мечта́ю пое́хать на мо́ре» 'I dream about going to the sea'.

      Note that Russian «мечта́ть» never means 'to see something while sleeping', it only refers to day-dreaming. Also, it often just means 'to want, to desire' (without the reference to phantasising about something). So, «Я мечта́ю пое́хать на мо́ре» doesn't neccessarily mean you're imagining your holidays. It can just mean you want to have those holidays.


Ward.Joshua

      How much more formal is мечтать о than мечтать про? Would it be like comparing to dream of (very formal and/or old-fashioned) and to dream about (colloquial and/or modern) in English?


      [deactivated user]

        No, «о» is definitely neither very formal nor old-fashioned! It's just a bit more formal (so, for example, it's the variant preferred in all kinds of official documents), but it's used in everyday speech too. I think the difference is comparable to «здесь» and «тут».

        In fact, I remember some Russian speakers here on Duolingo saying they use «о» much more often than «про», so this might be a regional difference.


nicbentulan

        A real engineer builds bridges. A financial engineer builds dreams. When those dreams turn into nightmares, something something from the inside job.


LightKnight73

        How do you say "to night-dream" in Russian, then?


osa_1989

        "Dream" means both (1) "сон" and (2) "мечта".

        "I don't dream" - (1) "Мне не снятся сны." / (2) "Я не мечтаю"

        "I had an awful dream last night." - (1) "Прошлой ночью мне приснился ужасный сон."

        "I have a dream" - (2) "У меня есть мечта."


osoloco3201

        Instead of like, we can use love as well. Why is it marked wrong?


Phil_Stracchino

        What, if anything, is wrong with "Engineers too like to dream" here? Кажется, it should be accepted.


NeilFitzge

        I hear любит instead of любят.


        [deactivated user]

          They are pronounced in the same way, /'lʲubʲɪt/. However, since «инжене́ры» is a plural noun, «лю́бят» is the only possible option here.


speedfranklin

          I said "Engineers also like to wish" and was marked wrong, why?


dmitry.tsarev

          to wish = желать / хотеть


speedfranklin

          Thank you, Duo had the translation as "dream / wish" so I was confused.


eta_epic

          Someone here doesn't like engineers


TJ_Q8

          so English wise, if I said (engineers also love to dream) - what's the problem here?

          If (like) is a must then probably нравятся should be used instead


TJ_Q8

          "engineers like to dream also"


Larry48039

          I thought it acceptable to put also at the end of the sentence too, also.


DanBeuc

          Also engineers like to dream is rejected....though to me it is a better translation than Engineers also like to dream


regularlanguage

          Of course they like. Do you remember engineer Kirillov from ,,The Posessed'' and his ,,American dream'', his ,,Man-God dream'', his ,,innocence'' dream and many others?


DanBeuc

          I must be dreaming but "also engineers like to dream" does mot make Duo dreaming.


MartinMcGa7

          What's wrong with "Engineers, too, like to dream" (not accepted Nov 2021)? It makes more explicit the idea that it is not just non-engineers that like to dream. Whereas the recommended "Engineers also like to dream", at first sight, seems to say that (as well as designing bridges etc.) dreaming is another thing that engineers do.


EmemonD1

          Is "Love" different from "Like"?


dmitry.tsarev

          For me they're definitely different, and quite a bit. And 'love' is more intense. The difference is pretty much the same as between 'нравиться' и 'любить' in Russian.


yjgfhw

          Engineers also like to dream - инженерам тоже нравится мечтать

          Engineers also love to dream - инженеры тоже любят мечтать


guido506552

          Why " Also engineers like to dream" is deemed wrong ? AFAIK also precedes the noun, too follows it.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.