1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Инженеры тоже любят мечтать."

"Инженеры тоже любят мечтать."

Translation:Engineers also like to dream.

November 20, 2015

59 Comments


kpagcha

Thank you for remembering us, Duolingo.

~ An engineer.


ph516503

... of electric sheep.

No, hang on, that's androids isn't it?


BenYoung84

What's the difference? :)


Neon_Iceberg

Engineers like dreaming too, and some of them make their dream come true.


BenYoung84

It's much more likely we would use "dreams" in that sentence.


PolyGoat8

it said "engineers also LOVE to dream" is wrong. why does it not accept love, does it really only mean like? In english we say "love" meaning нравится too.


pablomaclarry

I reported that, too. I agree; it should be accepted.


Brunobruniii

But мечтать isn't dreaming, it's like... Imaging stuff... I don't know how to say this in English


Theron126

This is also "to dream" in English.


Brunobruniii

Daydream is different than dream. In Croatian we have the same word - maštati. Do you know that moment you look somewhere and think about something random? That is not dreaming, dreaming is when you sleep


Theron126

Yes, I am aware of the difference. But "dreaming" can have either meaning in English. Which you mean is generally understood from context. English is my native language :-)


Brunobruniii

Oh, I have always thought that dreaming means only to dream. I learn something new every day. Thank you, you deserve some lingots.


Theron126

You're welcome, and thanks for the lingots! :-)


PolyGoat8

In english -- Dream: what you see when you sleep || big desire in life (to be famous, rich etc) -- Dreamy (adjective) someone whom is overly desireable E.G. "That girl Lindsay is soooo dreamy." -- if you're half asleep or just distracted, this is called daydreaming.


Jeffrey855877

Well, it's kind of difficult to come up with an English verb (or verb + adjective) which effectively translates мечтать, when no indication is given as to how it differs from "to dream" or "to day-dream". Some possibilities:
Free-associate
Ponder
Cerebrate
Ruminate
Imagine (freely, fancifully)
Wander mentally through

In many instances, the meaning would be fleshed out by a phrase or clause, or even a full sentence describing what it is the engineer fancies in his imagination, lets bubble up from the depths of his structured imagination, juxtaposes illogical connections that defy the laws of physics, etc.


JeffCat6

Imagining stuff. Точно


Guenter212784

I do not understand why "Engineers also love to dream" is so bad a translation that it must be rejected. This is a RUSSIAN course, and also in other languages it is not uncommon to use "aimer", "lieben" etc. in the sense of "to like (very much)"! In German, e.g., I can say "Ich liebe es zu träumen".


Hackenbacker

They dream of dispenses and sentries.


Lars200

If I want to say that they love to dream, how would that be?


Neon_Iceberg

They love to dream - Они любят мечтать;

Engineers love to dream - Инженеры любят мечтать.


Lars200

I was marked incorrect for translating it as "Engineers also love to dream".


Lars200

Okay so "they love to dream" would be они очень люблят мечтаь?


Theron126

Yes, according to those wiser than me.


Mike716479

Likewise. Engineers love to dream is more idiomatic in English than like to dream, although both are used.


absceso

And their dreams forge our future


dempl

"Engineers also like to fantasize" - That's what I wrote, and It was marked wrong. I think it should be accepted? :-)

EDIT: I've also tried "Engineers like to dream as well" from the 2nd attempt, and got flunked as well


Oinophilos

That "as well" is possible, but without more context it sounds like the second meaning, engineers like to dream in addition to other things they do.


Oinophilos

No, on further thought, it can mean either, depending on where you put the emphasis in speaking. In writing, one needs to choose words carefully to avoid ambiguity. "Engineers, too, like to dream" is unambiguous. For the other meaning, it's not so obvious how to make it clear.


leonrek

Of course we do :3


aegray

Is this "engineers like to dream also (when compared with other people)", "engineers also like to dream (along with the other things they do) " or can it be both?


[deactivated user]

    I would say the former. For the latter meaning, I would use something like «А ещё инжене́ры лю́бят мечта́ть».


toastie70

    I used to have lots of problems with the difference between тоже and также. My teacher, if I remember this correctly, explained that,

    тоже is used, like you say, when the action is comparable to somebody else's action.

    также is used when the subject is doing something in addition to or on top of their original action.

    If I didn't understand that correctly at the time, please let me know.

    Кстати... The question didn't seem to like the informal variant 'as well' (reported).


Toetya

    Having spent years getting them muddled, I've settled on pausing & thinking:

    "Is this like a taxi driver driving his taxi and doing something else too?"

    Yes = taxi = также

    the alternatives being тоже or ещё...


booshnok1

    Either way is alright.


malchikrene

    Which cases does мечтать require?


    [deactivated user]

      We generally use it with the prepositions:

      • о + Prepositional (more formal),
      • про + Accusative (more colloquial).

      So, «Я люблю мечта́ть о мо́ре» and «Я люблю́ мечта́ть про мо́ре» both mean 'I like (day)dreaming about the sea'.

      Or it can be used with infinitive: «Я мечта́ю пое́хать на мо́ре» 'I dream about going to the sea'.

      Note that Russian «мечта́ть» never means 'to see something while sleeping', it only refers to day-dreaming. Also, it often just means 'to want, to desire' (without the reference to phantasising about something). So, «Я мечта́ю пое́хать на мо́ре» doesn't neccessarily mean you're imagining your holidays. It can just mean you want to have those holidays.


Ward.Joshua

      How much more formal is мечтать о than мечтать про? Would it be like comparing to dream of (very formal and/or old-fashioned) and to dream about (colloquial and/or modern) in English?


      [deactivated user]

        No, «о» is definitely neither very formal nor old-fashioned! It's just a bit more formal (so, for example, it's the variant preferred in all kinds of official documents), but it's used in everyday speech too. I think the difference is comparable to «здесь» and «тут».

        In fact, I remember some Russian speakers here on Duolingo saying they use «о» much more often than «про», so this might be a regional difference.


osoloco3201

        Instead of like, we can use love as well. Why is it marked wrong?


Phil_Stracchino

        What, if anything, is wrong with "Engineers too like to dream" here? Кажется, it should be accepted.


Scian4

        Of infinitely small tolerances...


Scian4

        And negligible friction


NeilFitzge

        I hear любит instead of любят.


        [deactivated user]

          They are pronounced in the same way, /'lʲubʲɪt/. However, since «инжене́ры» is a plural noun, «лю́бят» is the only possible option here.


speedfranklin

          I said "Engineers also like to wish" and was marked wrong, why?


dmitry.tsarev

          to wish = желать / хотеть


speedfranklin

          Thank you, Duo had the translation as "dream / wish" so I was confused.


nicbentulan

          A real engineer builds bridges. A financial engineer builds dreams. When those dreams turn into nightmares, something something from the inside job.


LightKnight73

          How do you say "to night-dream" in Russian, then?


osa_1989

          "Dream" means both (1) "сон" and (2) "мечта".

          "I don't dream" - (1) "Мне не снятся сны." / (2) "Я не мечтаю"

          "I had an awful dream last night." - (1) "Прошлой ночью мне приснился ужасный сон."

          "I have a dream" - (2) "У меня есть мечта."


TJ_Q8

          so English wise, if I said (engineers also love to dream) - what's the problem here?

          If (like) is a must then probably нравятся should be used instead


TJ_Q8

          "engineers like to dream also"


Giacomo339852

          "Engineers, too, love to dream" was rejected


Edilvers

          Другое выражение с глаголом "любить", который не значит "to love".

          "любить" is used to mean "love" when referring to living beings


RussophiliaSux

          When i took Russian in college, we did learn that любить is more intense, but can be used this way, as long as there's a point being made about...well, the intensity of the like/love.


dmitry.tsarev

          Yep, same here. I always translate love <-> 'любить' и like <-> 'нравиться'. Most native English speakers I discussed the topic with, confirm that it's absolutely possible to use 'love' with inanimate objects and I don't understand the persistence of the course creators / admins in rejecting this.


Diana996679

          I agree with you completely! Still not accepted in May 2020. I have reported it.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.