"Инженеры тоже любят мечтать."

Translation:Engineers also like to dream.

November 20, 2015

39 Comments


kpagcha

Thank you for remembering us, Duolingo.

~ An engineer.

December 9, 2015

ph516503

... of electric sheep.

No, hang on, that's androids isn't it?

May 20, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Engineers like dreaming too, and some of them make their dream come true.

December 29, 2015

Brunobruniii

But мечтать isn't dreaming, it's like... Imaging stuff... I don't know how to say this in English

September 6, 2016

Theron126

This is also "to dream" in English.

September 6, 2016

Brunobruniii

Daydream is different than dream. In Croatian we have the same word - maštati. Do you know that moment you look somewhere and think about something random? That is not dreaming, dreaming is when you sleep

September 6, 2016

Theron126

Yes, I am aware of the difference. But "dreaming" can have either meaning in English. Which you mean is generally understood from context. English is my native language :-)

September 6, 2016

Brunobruniii

Oh, I have always thought that dreaming means only to dream. I learn something new every day. Thank you, you deserve some lingots.

September 6, 2016

Theron126

You're welcome, and thanks for the lingots! :-)

September 6, 2016

YTcassadyDodson

In english -- Dream: what you see when you sleep || big desire in life (to be famous, rich etc) -- Dreamy (adjective) someone whom is overly desireable E.G. "That girl Lindsay is soooo dreamy." -- if you're half asleep or just distracted, this is called daydreaming.

October 26, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Well, it's kind of difficult to come up with an English verb (or verb + adjective) which effectively translates мечтать, when no indication is given as to how it differs from "to dream" or "to day-dream". Some possibilities:
Free-associate
Ponder
Cerebrate
Ruminate
Imagine (freely, fancifully)
Wander mentally through

In many instances, the meaning would be fleshed out by a phrase or clause, or even a full sentence describing what it is the engineer fancies in his imagination, lets bubble up from the depths of his structured imagination, juxtaposes illogical connections that defy the laws of physics, etc.

May 29, 2019

YTcassadyDodson

it said "engineers also LOVE to dream" is wrong. why does it not accept love, does it really only mean like? In english we say "love" meaning нравится too.

October 26, 2017

Hackenbacker

They dream of dispenses and sentries.

April 17, 2018

Lars200

If I want to say that they love to dream, how would that be?

February 17, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

They love to dream - Они любят мечтать;

Engineers love to dream - Инженеры любят мечтать.

February 19, 2016

Lars200

I was marked incorrect for translating it as "Engineers also love to dream".

February 19, 2016

Lars200

Okay so "they love to dream" would be они очень люблят мечтаь?

February 19, 2016

Theron126

Yes, according to those wiser than me.

February 20, 2016

Mike716479

Likewise. Engineers love to dream is more idiomatic in English than like to dream, although both are used.

October 21, 2016

malchikrene

Which cases does мечтать require?

June 2, 2016

[deactivated user]

    We generally use it with the prepositions:

    • о + Prepositional (more formal),
    • про + Accusative (more colloquial).

    So, «Я люблю мечта́ть о мо́ре» and «Я люблю́ мечта́ть про мо́ре» both mean 'I like (day)dreaming about the sea'.

    Or it can be used with infinitive: «Я мечта́ю пое́хать на мо́ре» 'I dream about going to the sea'.

    Note that Russian «мечта́ть» never means 'to see something while sleeping', it only refers to day-dreaming. Also, it often just means 'to want, to desire' (without the reference to phantasising about something). So, «Я мечта́ю пое́хать на мо́ре» doesn't neccessarily mean you're imagining your holidays. It can just mean you want to have those holidays.

    June 3, 2016

Ward.Joshua

    How much more formal is мечтать о than мечтать про? Would it be like comparing to dream of (very formal and/or old-fashioned) and to dream about (colloquial and/or modern) in English?

    June 12, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      No, «о» is definitely neither very formal nor old-fashioned! It's just a bit more formal (so, for example, it's the variant preferred in all kinds of official documents), but it's used in everyday speech too. I think the difference is comparable to «здесь» and «тут».

      In fact, I remember some Russian speakers here on Duolingo saying they use «о» much more often than «про», so this might be a regional difference.

      June 12, 2016

leonrek

      Of course we do :3

      December 29, 2016

absceso

      And their dreams forge our future

      December 11, 2017

aegray

      Is this "engineers like to dream also (when compared with other people)", "engineers also like to dream (along with the other things they do) " or can it be both?

      November 20, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        I would say the former. For the latter meaning, I would use something like «А ещё инжене́ры лю́бят мечта́ть».

        November 20, 2015

toastie70

        I used to have lots of problems with the difference between тоже and также. My teacher, if I remember this correctly, explained that,

        тоже is used, like you say, when the action is comparable to somebody else's action.

        также is used when the subject is doing something in addition to or on top of their original action.

        If I didn't understand that correctly at the time, please let me know.

        Кстати... The question didn't seem to like the informal variant 'as well' (reported).

        December 6, 2015

Toetya

        Having spent years getting them muddled, I've settled on pausing & thinking:

        "Is this like a taxi driver driving his taxi and doing something else too?"

        Yes = taxi = также

        the alternatives being тоже or ещё...

        March 21, 2016

dempl

        "Engineers also like to fantasize" - That's what I wrote, and It was marked wrong. I think it should be accepted? :-)

        EDIT: I've also tried "Engineers like to dream as well" from the 2nd attempt, and got flunked as well

        January 24, 2016

Oinophilos

        That "as well" is possible, but without more context it sounds like the second meaning, engineers like to dream in addition to other things they do.

        January 27, 2016

Oinophilos

        No, on further thought, it can mean either, depending on where you put the emphasis in speaking. In writing, one needs to choose words carefully to avoid ambiguity. "Engineers, too, like to dream" is unambiguous. For the other meaning, it's not so obvious how to make it clear.

        August 23, 2016

NeilFitzge

        I hear любит instead of любят.

        August 16, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          They are pronounced in the same way, /'lʲubʲɪt/. However, since «инжене́ры» is a plural noun, «лю́бят» is the only possible option here.

          August 17, 2016

speedfranklin

          I said "Engineers also like to wish" and was marked wrong, why?

          September 14, 2017

dmitry.tsarev

          to wish = желать / хотеть

          September 14, 2017

speedfranklin

          Thank you, Duo had the translation as "dream / wish" so I was confused.

          September 14, 2017

nicbentulan

          A real engineer builds bridges. A financial engineer builds dreams. When those dreams turn into nightmares, something something from the inside job.

          September 12, 2018
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.