"You must choose: Cake or death!"

Translation:Вы должны выбрать: торт или смерть!

3 years ago

49 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

САМОЕ ЛЮБИМОЕ ПРЕДЛОЖЕНИЕ! So either someone on Team Russian is an Eddie Izzard fan or this is the most hilarious coincidence ever...

3 years ago

jsorensen68

Best part of "Dressed to Kill" Cake or Death.

3 years ago

QQQ136
QQQ136

Торт — ложь

3 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

That's what I was going to say. You beat me to it!

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Лучше быть богатым, но здоровым, чем бедным, но больным
Better to be rich, but healthy, than poor, but ill.

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Well, that seems kind of obvious... is that backwards? Should it be "лучше быть бедным, но здоровым, чем богатым, но больным"?

By the way, this is one of the best sentences I've seen so far.

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

It is a joke :) The construction of the sentence makes illusion of "you have to sacrifice something to gain something", but actually it supposes a choice between very good and very bad ))) (Don't know if I can explain it clearly)

And why did I write it here? Because "You must choose: Cake or death!" sounds to me similar ))

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Yes, you explained it clearly. I guess I was just being slow on the uptake.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

this is one of the best sentences I've seen so far

Согласна!

3 years ago

broca23

Death! I mean cake, cake!!!!

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

We've run out of cake. We only had three bits, we didn't expect such a rush.

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

Who got the bits?

3 years ago

Jelena614871
Jelena614871

What about "Тебе надо выбрать"?

2 years ago

Rizdvo
Rizdvo

"Тебе надо выбрать" - You need to choose.

2 years ago

s.c.reardon
s.c.reardonPlus

I wrote this: Тебе нужно выбрать: Торт или смерть! Why is it incorrect?

2 years ago

Mountaineer2393

The translation of your sentence is the same as above(by Rizdvo). надо = нужно, but нужно quite more formal. You should use only должен (должны) here.

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Give me liberty or give me cake!

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

Oh no! What has this sentence done!

3 years ago

broca23

But then you can't have your cake and eat it too D:

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

:D Let them eat cake!

3 years ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

борис Джонсон не согласен

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Anything wrong with "Вам нужно выбрать?"

3 years ago

freaky_zoid

as a native speaker, I would say that the most natural way to put it would be Выбирайте: торт или смерть. Both вам нужно выбрать and вы должны выбрать sound worse.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Usual "not a native" disclaimer, but нужно is necessity, whereas должен is obligation.

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

But "You must choose" sounds like necessity to me.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

You need to choose is not the same as you must choose, though, yes? It implies something different. I'm not sure how to define it, I'm not a grammar expert :-/

I don't know how else to put it, except that to me нужно doesn't seem to mean the same as должен, and the difference seems to be similar to need/must in English. I need help is not the same as you must help me...

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

But "I need help" isn't so different from "I must have help", is it? I don't think there's a significant difference in meaning.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I would say the difference is between "You must help me" (obligation) and "I must have help" (need/necessity) - that those two things are different uses/carry different connotations of 'must' in English.

I mean let's be real, expecting there to be a 1-1 relationship of words between two languages is to invite disappointment and disaster! I think we can agree that in different contexts, a word in English can be covered by more than one in Russian and vice versa.

In this sentence, though, I don't think нужно feels right (and I don't think 'need' is exactly synonymous, either). Basically, I don't think you're comparing like with like there.

However, I am not a native Russian speaker nor an expert grammarian, all I can offer is a fellow learner's opinion, albeit one with more experience of/knowledge in Russian.

Generally speaking, depending on context, need I would translate as надо or нужен/на/но/ны, and obligation would be more likely with должен/на/но/ны... and I think maybe sometimes as a negative with нельзя? Depending on context.

I'm within my email app at the moment so I'm not in a position to look up good examples and don't trust my brain to come up with one and be sure I'm not talking nonsense ;)

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

OK, fair enough I guess. I did report it though so we'll see if the mods agree with you.

3 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

But the cake is a lie so it's not all that rosy after all...

2 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Death by Chocolate

1 year ago

AndrewFeve
AndrewFeve

When is it должно and when is it должны?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

It matches the gender of the subject. Вы is plural, so вы должны. Ты должен if speaking to a man, ты должна if speaking to a woman. Должно only with a neuter object.

1 year ago

ValekFilip
ValekFilip

Мне/тебе/ему/нам/вам/ей/им дóлжно выбрать... :-P Just to make it a bit страньше.

3 weeks ago

A_User
A_User

Seems like a pretty easy choice to me! :-)

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Согласна!

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

Another new word! Google Translate is my friend. :-)

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

:D it's a short adjective which you will meet further down the tree. Be aware the ending changes depending on gender; a man would say согласен :)

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

So what would I say if I didn't want to put information about whether I was a man or a woman on the internet?

3 years ago

Ythinn
Ythinn

You can use the 1-person future perfective form "соглашусь" ('I'll second this one') - it's not marked for gender in any way. Although it sounds a tiny bit more reserved than согласен/согласна (which you can counteract by putting an exclamation point at the end).

Alternatively, you can use: Поддерживаю - 'I second this one'. Мне тоже так кажется - 'I think so too'. Не могу не согласиться - 'I cannot disagree'. Any combination of "ага", "точно", "верно" et similia.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Hmmm... good question. You might need to ask a native for confirmation; I don't know if there's a way of using the neuter version согласно impersonally, мне согласно kind of sounds to me like 'it agrees with me' which is not really the same? And I suppose you could refer to yourself neutrally using neuter gendered things, but it might sound rather odd.

I think probably the best bet would be to go for masculine forms; кто is always (afaik) treated as being masculine, so there's a precedent for 'of unknown gender' being treated as male, and if you have a situation where you have to plump for one or the other, I'd suggest presenting as male on teh interwebs is probably safer than presenting as female!

I'd suggest a language like Russian where as soon as you're using adjectives about yourself or the past tense or what have you, picking a gender and sticking with it might be a good idea for the sake of learning and practising the language. Attempts to practise it without ever referring to yourself as either male or female is going to make it rather complicated, and also won't be great practice for Real Life (TM)

One of the native speakers might be able to come up with a better solution for you, but my suggestion would be to pick one and stick with it, and if people assume that's your actual gender, well they may or may not be right...?

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Choose death instead of cake. Solves your problem.

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

OK, than I'll call myself a female for purposes of Russian. Just because. People can form their own opinions as to what I really am. :-)

3 years ago

freaky_zoid

If you are interested in ways to conseal your gender in speech, I can tell you some things about that! I've got some experience talking this way (native speaker). it can be tricky sometimes, but it is possible to completely avoid gender specific constructions without making your speech very wierd. Most people won't even notice that unless they will be trying to find any indication of our gender

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

Cake tastes better. Better even than revenge. :D Which is forthcoming in noseless smileys. :)

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Downvoted for leaving noses off :-p Give them noses if you want your vote back.

Revenge for what, anyway?

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

You can only downvote once unless you have more than one account. This is a case where I would upvote my own comment. So we break even.

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

Revenge for telling me to choose death instead of cake. Of course, if you poisoned the cake, it would come to the same thing in the end, only I'd get the benefit of the cake. :D

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

Thanks for the suggestions, Ythir!

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.