"You must choose: Cake or death!"

Translation:Вы должны выбрать: торт или смерть!

November 20, 2015

49 Comments


flootzavut

САМОЕ ЛЮБИМОЕ ПРЕДЛОЖЕНИЕ! So either someone on Team Russian is an Eddie Izzard fan or this is the most hilarious coincidence ever...

November 20, 2015

jsorensen68

Best part of "Dressed to Kill" Cake or Death.

November 21, 2015

QQQ136

Торт — ложь

November 21, 2015

Alf42

That's what I was going to say. You beat me to it!

November 22, 2015

alex_tv80

Лучше быть богатым, но здоровым, чем бедным, но больным
Better to be rich, but healthy, than poor, but ill.

November 20, 2015

Theron126

Well, that seems kind of obvious... is that backwards? Should it be "лучше быть бедным, но здоровым, чем богатым, но больным"?

By the way, this is one of the best sentences I've seen so far.

November 20, 2015

alex_tv80

It is a joke :) The construction of the sentence makes illusion of "you have to sacrifice something to gain something", but actually it supposes a choice between very good and very bad ))) (Don't know if I can explain it clearly)

And why did I write it here? Because "You must choose: Cake or death!" sounds to me similar ))

November 20, 2015

Theron126

Yes, you explained it clearly. I guess I was just being slow on the uptake.

November 20, 2015

flootzavut

this is one of the best sentences I've seen so far

Согласна!

November 20, 2015

broca23

Death! I mean cake, cake!!!!

November 20, 2015

flootzavut

We've run out of cake. We only had three bits, we didn't expect such a rush.

November 20, 2015

A_User

Who got the bits?

November 21, 2015

Jelena614871

What about "Тебе надо выбрать"?

February 20, 2016

Rizdvo

"Тебе надо выбрать" - You need to choose.

February 20, 2016

s.c.reardon

I wrote this: Тебе нужно выбрать: Торт или смерть! Why is it incorrect?

April 26, 2016

Mountaineer2393

The translation of your sentence is the same as above(by Rizdvo). надо = нужно, but нужно quite more formal. You should use only должен (должны) here.

March 23, 2017

Theron126

Give me liberty or give me cake!

November 20, 2015

A_User

Oh no! What has this sentence done!

November 20, 2015

broca23

But then you can't have your cake and eat it too D:

November 20, 2015

A_User

:D Let them eat cake!

November 20, 2015

supermollusc

борис Джонсон не согласен

February 3, 2017

Theron126

Anything wrong with "Вам нужно выбрать?"

January 16, 2016

freaky_zoid

as a native speaker, I would say that the most natural way to put it would be Выбирайте: торт или смерть. Both вам нужно выбрать and вы должны выбрать sound worse.

February 13, 2016

flootzavut

Usual "not a native" disclaimer, but нужно is necessity, whereas должен is obligation.

January 16, 2016

Theron126

But "You must choose" sounds like necessity to me.

January 16, 2016

flootzavut

You need to choose is not the same as you must choose, though, yes? It implies something different. I'm not sure how to define it, I'm not a grammar expert :-/

I don't know how else to put it, except that to me нужно doesn't seem to mean the same as должен, and the difference seems to be similar to need/must in English. I need help is not the same as you must help me...

January 16, 2016

Theron126

But "I need help" isn't so different from "I must have help", is it? I don't think there's a significant difference in meaning.

January 16, 2016

flootzavut

I would say the difference is between "You must help me" (obligation) and "I must have help" (need/necessity) - that those two things are different uses/carry different connotations of 'must' in English.

I mean let's be real, expecting there to be a 1-1 relationship of words between two languages is to invite disappointment and disaster! I think we can agree that in different contexts, a word in English can be covered by more than one in Russian and vice versa.

In this sentence, though, I don't think нужно feels right (and I don't think 'need' is exactly synonymous, either). Basically, I don't think you're comparing like with like there.

However, I am not a native Russian speaker nor an expert grammarian, all I can offer is a fellow learner's opinion, albeit one with more experience of/knowledge in Russian.

Generally speaking, depending on context, need I would translate as надо or нужен/на/но/ны, and obligation would be more likely with должен/на/но/ны... and I think maybe sometimes as a negative with нельзя? Depending on context.

I'm within my email app at the moment so I'm not in a position to look up good examples and don't trust my brain to come up with one and be sure I'm not talking nonsense ;)

January 16, 2016

Theron126

OK, fair enough I guess. I did report it though so we'll see if the mods agree with you.

January 16, 2016

Melarish

But the cake is a lie so it's not all that rosy after all...

November 22, 2016

john.newbe

Death by Chocolate

January 24, 2017

AndrewFeve

When is it должно and when is it должны?

March 19, 2017

Theron126

It matches the gender of the subject. Вы is plural, so вы должны. Ты должен if speaking to a man, ты должна if speaking to a woman. Должно only with a neuter object.

March 19, 2017

ValekFilip

Мне/тебе/ему/нам/вам/ей/им дóлжно выбрать... :-P Just to make it a bit страньше.

December 28, 2018

A_User

Seems like a pretty easy choice to me! :-)

November 20, 2015

flootzavut

Согласна!

November 20, 2015

A_User

Another new word! Google Translate is my friend. :-)

November 20, 2015

flootzavut

:D it's a short adjective which you will meet further down the tree. Be aware the ending changes depending on gender; a man would say согласен :)

November 20, 2015

A_User

So what would I say if I didn't want to put information about whether I was a man or a woman on the internet?

November 20, 2015

Ythinn

You can use the 1-person future perfective form "соглашусь" ('I'll second this one') - it's not marked for gender in any way. Although it sounds a tiny bit more reserved than согласен/согласна (which you can counteract by putting an exclamation point at the end).

Alternatively, you can use: Поддерживаю - 'I second this one'. Мне тоже так кажется - 'I think so too'. Не могу не согласиться - 'I cannot disagree'. Any combination of "ага", "точно", "верно" et similia.

November 20, 2015

flootzavut

Hmmm... good question. You might need to ask a native for confirmation; I don't know if there's a way of using the neuter version согласно impersonally, мне согласно kind of sounds to me like 'it agrees with me' which is not really the same? And I suppose you could refer to yourself neutrally using neuter gendered things, but it might sound rather odd.

I think probably the best bet would be to go for masculine forms; кто is always (afaik) treated as being masculine, so there's a precedent for 'of unknown gender' being treated as male, and if you have a situation where you have to plump for one or the other, I'd suggest presenting as male on teh interwebs is probably safer than presenting as female!

I'd suggest a language like Russian where as soon as you're using adjectives about yourself or the past tense or what have you, picking a gender and sticking with it might be a good idea for the sake of learning and practising the language. Attempts to practise it without ever referring to yourself as either male or female is going to make it rather complicated, and also won't be great practice for Real Life (TM)

One of the native speakers might be able to come up with a better solution for you, but my suggestion would be to pick one and stick with it, and if people assume that's your actual gender, well they may or may not be right...?

November 20, 2015

Theron126

Choose death instead of cake. Solves your problem.

November 20, 2015

freaky_zoid

If you are interested in ways to conseal your gender in speech, I can tell you some things about that! I've got some experience talking this way (native speaker). it can be tricky sometimes, but it is possible to completely avoid gender specific constructions without making your speech very wierd. Most people won't even notice that unless they will be trying to find any indication of our gender

February 13, 2016

A_User

OK, than I'll call myself a female for purposes of Russian. Just because. People can form their own opinions as to what I really am. :-)

November 20, 2015

A_User

Cake tastes better. Better even than revenge. :D Which is forthcoming in noseless smileys. :)

November 20, 2015

Theron126

Downvoted for leaving noses off :-p Give them noses if you want your vote back.

Revenge for what, anyway?

November 20, 2015

A_User

You can only downvote once unless you have more than one account. This is a case where I would upvote my own comment. So we break even.

November 20, 2015

A_User

Revenge for telling me to choose death instead of cake. Of course, if you poisoned the cake, it would come to the same thing in the end, only I'd get the benefit of the cake. :D

November 20, 2015

A_User

Thanks for the suggestions, Ythir!

November 20, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.