"Mom, I want a snake!"

Translation:Мама, я хочу змею!

November 20, 2015

17 Comments


opac

"мама хочу змею" is wrong?

November 22, 2015

RandallMiles

Since the verb tells you who is doing the action the pronoun should not be required. At least that is my understanding from the three years of Russian I took more than forty years ago.

December 1, 2015

somelauw

It's accepted now.

December 7, 2015

Atilla567748

In english it would mean mom (I) want a snake

August 23, 2017

ckctenerife1

Is змею the accusative case?

June 17, 2016

Nanimo7

Yes.

June 19, 2016

ckctenerife1

спасибо!

June 19, 2016

Nanimo7

Пожалуйста ^^

June 20, 2016

pye20

‧ Змея noun declension ‧ cooljugator.com/run/змея

December 4, 2018

Alexroseajr

I put in "мама, я хочу змея", and it accepted it as a typo even though I used nominative instead of accusative. Should count as incorrect.

October 12, 2017

pye20

Slavic names have short forms, ‧ Short forms by themselves can form "reemerging" vocative case (sometimes called neo-vocative); it is used for calling a familiar person, substituting nominative singular by removing last vowel ‧ there is a neo-vocative form for close relatives: мать – ма́ма – мам ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_declension

Slavic vocative has been lost in Russian and is now used only in archaic expressions ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vocative_case

used to be seven cases in Russian, the seventh case being the vocative ‧ russianmentor.net/gram/mailbag/topics/nouns2.htm

December 4, 2018

mrcmnstr

What part of speech is Mom in this sentence and why do we use nominative case here? I thought it would be accusative.

June 2, 2016

somelauw

You are addressing your mother, so normally that would be a vocative. According to the dictionary, the Ukrainian vocative of мама is мамо. I wonder why they use a nominative instead.

June 2, 2016

gekokujou

It could either be vocative or nominative. The vocative of мама is мам. duolingo accepts this answer

April 14, 2017

RuslanCher777

Ого! (Малыш маме) Я хочу змею!

December 24, 2016

Ezequiel724903

I can't imagine a context in wich I could say that sentence

August 24, 2018

isiah190

And that's when Natalia started listening to Taylor Swift

September 14, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.