"Mom, I want a snake!"

Translation:Мама, я хочу змею!

November 20, 2015

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ckctenerife1

Is змею the accusative case?


ckctenerife1

спасибо!


Nanimo7

Пожалуйста ^^


opac

"мама хочу змею" is wrong?


RandallMiles

Since the verb tells you who is doing the action the pronoun should not be required. At least that is my understanding from the three years of Russian I took more than forty years ago.


somelauw

It's accepted now.


AlexanderUrso

No, but you need a comma separating the vocative from the verb, or else it would look like you conjugated wrongly

Мама, хочу змею.


Atilla567748

In english it would mean mom (I) want a snake


Ezequiel724903

I can't imagine a context in wich I could say that sentence


Jaap_R

If you want a pet snake and ask your mom for one ;)


Josh772806

omg, you're right


FHqXhJ

Would it work for a toy snake, as well? I suppose that would greatly broaden the range of opportunities to use the sentence.


Dimitrie_Grinwis

You don't have kids? They want the strangest pets on a whim.


Alexroseajr

I put in "мама, я хочу змея", and it accepted it as a typo even though I used nominative instead of accusative. Should count as incorrect.


FHqXhJ

Unfortunately, Duolingo's Russian course accepts a whole bunch of things as "typos" that are actually crucial failures to gather the lesson's focus topic.


JacquesFre5

Granted. Always a good idea to check the discussions.


isiah190

And that's when Natalia started listening to Taylor Swift


Martin135869

Юст вэйт онтил ши стартс листэнинг ту лэйди Гага! ;)


Martin135869

Idea: This cyrillic alphabet could be used as text message encryption!


ScarsUnseen

This hurt my head. Ow.


RobertEddy

Hopefully a passing phase.


BoMyK

"Рано тебе еще жениться, сынок" - ответила мама. "You aren't ready to marry yet" mom answered.


mrcmnstr

What part of speech is Mom in this sentence and why do we use nominative case here? I thought it would be accusative.


somelauw

You are addressing your mother, so normally that would be a vocative. According to the dictionary, the Ukrainian vocative of мама is мамо. I wonder why they use a nominative instead.


Dante_DeGraff

It could either be vocative or nominative. The vocative of мама is мам. duolingo accepts this answer


PSawant97

Why does the kid want a snake?


AK0707

Who needs a snake? Just get a dog or cat


Patriske

My first answer was Я хочу змею !!! Wrong Correct answer .. хошемь ... I thought ???????!!!!?? Next ...same Q I answered as suggested WRONG !!! It should have been... я хочу QUE ?


serpious

Actually i want a Cat but ok ... snake is fine too.


RRL210

When змею and when змея? Thanks


Pur__0_0__

Мама: У нас уже есть змея. Видеш твой папу!


Pur__0_0__

Но у нас уже есть змею дома. ))


Lost_Souls_25

I did a typo in English, just one letter and was marked as wrong. Im here to learn russian, not English :/ now i only have 1 life left.


Donny848941

OK, here is a ticket to Florida. Go catch a 10 meter long python. Or go to Arizona and find a pet rattlesnake


Matthew-215401

I can only hear this kid in my mind saying this to his mom like Will Ferrell in Wedding Crashers: "Mom!!! THE MEATLOAF!!!!!" "Мама!! Я хочу ЗМЕЮ!!!"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.