1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Mom, I want a snake!"

"Mom, I want a snake!"

Translation:Мама, я хочу змею!

November 20, 2015

26 Comments


opac

"мама хочу змею" is wrong?


RandallMiles

Since the verb tells you who is doing the action the pronoun should not be required. At least that is my understanding from the three years of Russian I took more than forty years ago.


somelauw

It's accepted now.


Atilla567748

In english it would mean mom (I) want a snake


AlexanderUrso

No, but you need a comma separating the vocative from the verb, or else it would look like you conjugated wrongly

Мама, хочу змею.


ckctenerife1

Is змею the accusative case?


ckctenerife1

спасибо!


Nanimo7

Пожалуйста ^^


Ezequiel724903

I can't imagine a context in wich I could say that sentence


Jaap_R

If you want a pet snake and ask your mom for one ;)


Josh772806

omg, you're right


Alexroseajr

I put in "мама, я хочу змея", and it accepted it as a typo even though I used nominative instead of accusative. Should count as incorrect.


isiah190

And that's when Natalia started listening to Taylor Swift


RobertEddy

Hopefully a passing phase.


mrcmnstr

What part of speech is Mom in this sentence and why do we use nominative case here? I thought it would be accusative.


somelauw

You are addressing your mother, so normally that would be a vocative. According to the dictionary, the Ukrainian vocative of мама is мамо. I wonder why they use a nominative instead.


Dante_DeGraff

It could either be vocative or nominative. The vocative of мама is мам. duolingo accepts this answer


white_citizen

Ого! (Малыш маме) Я хочу змею!


PSawant97

Why does the kid want a snake?


Keith841045

Should you accept this answer?


jxineee

What's your answer?


BoMyK

"Рано тебе еще жениться, сынок" - ответила мама. "You aren't ready to marry yet" mom answered.


patriciadi685138

My first answer was Я хочу змею !!! Wrong Correct answer .. хошемь ... I thought ???????!!!!?? Next ...same Q I answered as suggested WRONG !!! It should have been... я хочу QUE ?


AK0707

Who needs a snake? Just get a dog or cat


ashisthegurl

Actually i want a Cat but ok ... snake is fine too.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.