"Хорошо, когда писателю хочется писать."

Translation:It is good when a writer wants to write.

November 20, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ncolvin

Why is писатель in dative case here?


[deactivated user]

    Because «хо́чется» is a subjectless verb, which works very much like «на́до». If you used «хо́чет», then «писа́тель» would be in the nominative case.

    There's a very blurred line between treating the desire as something we can control, our action (therefore «я хо́чу») and as something that happens to us (therefore «мне хо́чется»).

    Compare English 'I think' and 'it seems to me' (and archaic 'me thinks') — both mean roughly the same thing, but in the first case it's described as our action and in the second it's described as something that happens to us.


sdelta1

    Speaking as a writer, writing is painful and awful and we never actually want to do it!


Spires2H

    I see Duo is calling us all out on this fine morning


JeffCat6

    "You must write the first draft with your heart."


KosztolanyiG

    Looking at you, GRRM


aranea8313

    My thoughts exactly!!! >D


JulieLam4

    Why would it be incorrect to translate this as "It is good when a writer would like to write."


Bogus779729

    I would say "feels like writing."


IsmAvatar

    Yeah, this threw me off because i usually translate хочется as "would like" (to help tell it apart from хочеть) but actually got marked wrong this time. But i can kind of see your point how "when a writer would like to write" feels a little clunky versus the more natural "feels like writing"


DanielNiet910846

    How about "OK, when the writer wants to write"?


YungOligarch

    I feel like it would be clearer to say "это хорошо, когда...". Can a Native agree? I almost thought the sentence was "good, when the writer wants to write." Felt incomplete without это


IsmAvatar

    это is a pronoun referring to a specific object, rather than a situation. For instance, to say "It is hot today" we don't say это жарко which might be interpreted more like "That (thing) is hot" but rather севодня жарко or even just жарко


ricojes

    it's good when a writer would like to write?


ricojes

    can the english sentence be translated as хорошо, когда писатель хочет писать?


IsmAvatar

    Yes, хочеть is a little stronger and more direct, like a conscious want, like the writer has something on his mind that he has decided that he wants to write, whereas хочется would be more indirect, like he got motivation or the words are just coming to him. Subtle enough that in this case, either would work.


RussophiliaSux

    So I'd say it's more like "feels like writing" vs. "wants to write..." though as with a lot of dative and accusative in Russian, something's lost in translation to English. The flavor of being helpless is lost...


franklinfranks

    if only george rr martin would write the next damn book


susanashe

    when is хочется used rather than хочет


BrianHigen

    My answer was identical but marked incorrect - this has happened several times before


Gracelynn241694

    пИсать and писАть.. Switch em sometimes its fun

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.