1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "He got an F."

"He got an F."

Translation:Он получил двойку.

November 20, 2015

22 Comments


misha.kryv

"F" это же завалил. "D" это двойка.


Dmitry_Arch

It is not that simple. De facto двойка means failure in modern Russian. The lowest possible mark, единица ('one'), which used to be given for failure to present homework is hardly ever used these days, so двойка and единица have become synonyms


misha.kryv

Does nobody in Russia use the expression "ему/ей поставили кол"? That's certainly how I remember academic failure being described.


Shady_arc

It is not an expression. Кол is a 1. This mark is rarely if ever issued. I only saw it once, when a classmate of mine could not stop playing with sharp stuff at the workshop even during the safety briefing.

I do not think using an "extremely low mark" as a punishment is used these days. The normal range is 2 to 5.


Iamamis

Пожалуйста, не надо умничать!! Будьте проще и к вам люди потянутся!


Dmitry_Arch

Not for the last thirty or so years. But the practice of giving a "1" was quite common as far back as mid 1970's. The famous Russian poet Samuel Marshak wrote a poem called "Про одного ученика и шесть единиц" (http://www.world-art.ru/lyric/lyric.php?id=4253)


Iamamis

Yes it is! Ему поставили кол. Or. Он получил кол. It's more right.


taffarelbergamin

how would I know what an F is supposed to mean? there was no Ф option there. You know you are wrong to teach American weird measure systems instead of what is used in Russia


dfggh4

Ha ha :-D You're funny.

They're teaching you exactly what is used in Russia. Certainly not A-F as in the states.


TheophileFo

Those kind of sentences are a pain in the neck for people like me : learning the Russian school grading system does not interest me much, but ok. But in that case, I feel like I am compelled to learn the American grading system also to answer this kind of questions. (F is an American grade isn't it?) Can you not just have sentences like "He got a two." (not compelling people to translate from a foreign system into another foreign system?)

After all, we are here to learn a language, not to convert Argentinian Pesos into Portuguese escudos.


DaniloAustria

so to summarize this example, the english sentence asks us to translate the equivalent of: he failed the class. In English that means he got an F. In Russian, that is Двойку or arguably единица, which is however hardly used any longer and numerically speaking would be D and E.


FerEnaf

F lacks a hint on tap


Dmitry_Arch

a bad grade/mark should also work


chsemyonova

I don't understand why so many people are complaining about learning the conversions of American-Russian grading systems. It's not a hard concept to grasp, so the level of frustration I'm seeing on these threads is really confusing to me.


BernhardMa1

Your lack of understanding and your confusion do not make it any less stupid to shoehorn the Russian number system onto the American letter system, which have different numbers of grades.


Nanani6

This should be removed. We didn't all learn letter grades and they aren't even used in Russia


Sbastien44117

After asking to relative who are Russian native...двойка is not F.. Same like translating оладьи into hamburger


Ani_live13

Он получил два?


Stropanholly

Единица как здание!


Iamamis

Он получил кол!


Israel117858

Why when i wrote to another question, he got an A and not received it was wrong. Complete confusion.


Dmitry_Arch

There is no one-to-one match between Russian school grades and American ones. Whereas 5 is the highest possible score under the Russian grading system and you can match it to grade A in the USA, there is no unanimity about grade 2. De facto, it is the lowest score currently used in Russia, but in theory grade 1 can also be used. So it is better to use Russian grades in translation.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.