"He got an F."

Translation:Он получил двойку.

3 years ago

10 Comments


misha.kryv
misha.kryv

"F" это же завалил. "D" это двойка.

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

It is not that simple. De facto двойка means failure in modern Russian. The lowest possible mark, единица ('one'), which used to be given for failure to present homework is hardly ever used these days, so двойка and единица have become synonyms

1 year ago

misha.kryv
misha.kryv

Does nobody in Russia use the expression "ему/ей поставили кол"? That's certainly how I remember academic failure being described.

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is not an expression. Кол is a 1. This mark is rarely if ever issued. I only saw it once, when a classmate of mine could not stop playing with sharp stuff at the workshop even during the safety briefing.

I do not think using an "extremely low mark" as a punishment is used these days. The normal range is 2 to 5.

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Not for the last thirty or so years. But the practice of giving a "1" was quite common as far back as mid 1970's. The famous Russian poet Samuel Marshak wrote a poem called "Про одного ученика и шесть единиц" (http://www.world-art.ru/lyric/lyric.php?id=4253)

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

how would I know what an F is supposed to mean? there was no Ф option there. You know you are wrong to teach American weird measure systems instead of what is used in Russia

2 years ago

chsemyonova

I don't understand why so many people are complaining about learning the conversions of American-Russian grading systems. It's not a hard concept to grasp, so the level of frustration I'm seeing on these threads is really confusing to me.

1 year ago

DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

so to summarize this example, the english sentence asks us to translate the equivalent of: he failed the class. In English that means he got an F. In Russian, that is Двойку or arguably единица, which is however hardly used any longer and numerically speaking would be D and E.

9 months ago

FerEnaf
FerEnaf

F lacks a hint on tap

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

a bad grade/mark should also work

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.