"He got an F."

Translation:Он получил двойку.

November 20, 2015

10 Comments


misha.kryv

"F" это же завалил. "D" это двойка.

November 20, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

It is not that simple. De facto двойка means failure in modern Russian. The lowest possible mark, единица ('one'), which used to be given for failure to present homework is hardly ever used these days, so двойка and единица have become synonyms

December 30, 2016

misha.kryv

Does nobody in Russia use the expression "ему/ей поставили кол"? That's certainly how I remember academic failure being described.

June 21, 2017

Shady_arc

It is not an expression. Кол is a 1. This mark is rarely if ever issued. I only saw it once, when a classmate of mine could not stop playing with sharp stuff at the workshop even during the safety briefing.

I do not think using an "extremely low mark" as a punishment is used these days. The normal range is 2 to 5.

June 21, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Not for the last thirty or so years. But the practice of giving a "1" was quite common as far back as mid 1970's. The famous Russian poet Samuel Marshak wrote a poem called "Про одного ученика и шесть единиц" (http://www.world-art.ru/lyric/lyric.php?id=4253)

June 22, 2017

taffarelbergamin

how would I know what an F is supposed to mean? there was no Ф option there. You know you are wrong to teach American weird measure systems instead of what is used in Russia

November 21, 2016

DaniloAustria

so to summarize this example, the english sentence asks us to translate the equivalent of: he failed the class. In English that means he got an F. In Russian, that is Двойку or arguably единица, which is however hardly used any longer and numerically speaking would be D and E.

March 2, 2018

FerEnaf

F lacks a hint on tap

March 17, 2016

chsemyonova

I don't understand why so many people are complaining about learning the conversions of American-Russian grading systems. It's not a hard concept to grasp, so the level of frustration I'm seeing on these threads is really confusing to me.

July 1, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

a bad grade/mark should also work

May 19, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.