1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho una domanda."

"Ho una domanda."

Translation:I have a question.

November 26, 2013

45 Comments


Alaskaroth

Ho una domanda: quale balena?


DarineeLouvau

Is "ho" pronounced "ho" or "oh"? In this sentence, it sounds like "oh" to me. How is it naturally pronounced when used alone "Ho una ..." and when used with I "Io ho una ..."? Thanks!


Doc0048

We don't pronounce "h"... it's "ò"... and "oh", (wow, oh) here it's doesn't make sense. When you say "oh", the sound is different, the "o" is often prolonged like "ooo" and usually there's a pause after that and the context has to be clear... "oh, davvero?", "(wow), really?", using "oh", you're surprised hearing something... "oh, non ci posso credere!", (wow), "I can't believe it!". Hope it's enough clear :)


acv503

My understanding (from DL) is it's pronounced "oh", in both instances. Somebody correct me if I'm wrong.


KillfangDog

Yep, you're right acv503!


Girishkorgaonkar

My take is 'ho' pron. as 'o' and 'ha' as 'aa'


cathy977476

In other words, the H is silent...


JonMiller00

It's my understanding that "h" is never pronounced in Italian, but I'm still learning.


KKFusionKaran

Indded, "h" is not pronounced. Think of it like how we would say "hour", "honor". My favourite "H" word in Italian is when we say "the hamburger" ..... l'hamburger (lam-bur-ger).


someamorplease

If I said "Io ho una domanda" would that be considered as being formal? Or would that be normal to say?


geminikutie

I think typically you only use "io" when stating something that contradicts someone else or using emphasis. Person 1: I eat meat. "Mangio la carne." Person 2: Well, I am a vegetarian. "Io sono vegetariano/a." It's not wrong to use "io", but I don't think is common either.


SteveC-F

The program defines "domanda" as demand. But does not accept that in an English translation.


KillfangDog

I find that it sounds like the translation should be "I have a demand" Is there a different word for demand that is not domanda? I know it is question, but am a bit confused. Will an Italian expert out there give me a hand please?


acqualinda

The Italian word for "demand" could be : richiesta, esigenze or, in the case of consumer demand, : domanda.


KillfangDog

Sorry, meant to write "...I know that domanda means question..."


Sorren8

I mustache you a question. I can't shave it for later.


GabrielSizemore

I put "I have a question", it said that I was wrong, that it should have been "I have a doubt". What gives?


trjamison

I had the same issue, is that even remotely correct? As far as I know "doubt" is not right. Does anyone have an explanation, or is it an error?


tinakatz

I've seen in a lot of Italian TV shows/movies where they use "fare" in replacement of "avere". Like, "Posso farti una domanda?" is "Can I ask you a question"


Blu_Rae

I think 'demands' when I hear 'domanda' since a demand is like a question. Does this help anyone?


jojo7393

It sounds like "una domanda" hard to hear the "ho" is this how it natural


Siobhanwuzhere

Are "questioni" and "domande" interchangeable?


mmseiple

No, they are not. "Questione" means "question" in the sense of "issue." "Domanda" is something you ask when you want information.


boginw

Can someone define the word domanda? Is it a question or n enquiry, because I got it wrong, it was the latter that was right


bgd151

I had the same issue. "I have a question" is the answer, but it's telling me I'm wrong and correcting to "I have an enquiry."


Glauberserk

Says "I have a demand" is wrong. Why?


EspaTalia

I'm more than a little tempted to translate "domanda" to "diamond," even though it's an obvious cognate for "demand."


Curious_Soul

Diamond is diamante.


StephenNuz1

dey left out de ''io''


JamesHanco

Could it be Ho un domando if you are talking about a man?


Curious_Soul

No, because domanda is always a feminine noun. It doesn't matter if the speaker or subject is male or female.


wagnerr2016

Io ho una risposta :)


BampaOwl

Could it not be I have a request?


Mujer_Salvaje

I only hear "ona domanda". Does that mean the "oh" and "una" get pronounced as one word?


kyara650097

Ho una domanda: "Does this skirt make my butt look big??" XD


Nello.Papi

I cannot understand these speakers, they are terrible.


Don550357

is domanda also a request?


shiro644179

Could someone please explain the difference between "i got a question" and "i have a question"?


acqualinda

"I got a question" is not correct English. You could say "I've got a question" but I don't know if duo accepts it here. Generally, for the translations, it's best to stick closely to the original text.


O1IEtoe5

anyone else think the male pronunciation is far less clear than the female?


AntiSpiral99

I put "i have questions" because there is no "question" without an "s". "I have a questions" does not make sense and doesnt even show as the answer.


TrippyTiger

how is it hi have a question??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.