1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот мой телефон."

"Вот мой телефон."

Translation:Here is my phone.

November 20, 2015

37 Comments


Smalde

Can this mean here is my phone number, too? Or only the phone itself?


Aleksandra630952

I 5hink it is only a phone


bluepringlez

Vot can also mean "This is". Shouldn't "This is my Phone."Count as well?


Dmitry_Arch

"Here is my phone number" is a more likely translation and should be accepted


Paol1no3

Phone number is помер телефон


Bogus779729

I agree. It is accepted now.


An-Si10

What is the difference between вот and здесь?


SkyNoName

At this context the word вот is used to show the object (телефон) to somebody. If you want to say "My phone is here", translate it for russian such this: Мой телефон (находится) здесь.


An-Si10

Thank you! Спасибо! :)


Maslanov

So for example, I am searching for my phone. I found it, then I say that?


CMichaelSturgeon

здесь is specifically referring to location, whereas вот is "presenting" or "pointing out" that "this is ....."


Robert_Andersson

How do you say "smartphone" in Russian?


Rizdvo

"Смартфон" :) In Russian "смартфон" sounds the same as English.


Robert_Andersson

Thank you for responding! Бдагодарю вас! ☺


CJ.Dennis

I'm assuming there's a difference between "мой" and "мои" that I can't hear?


Dmitry_Arch

Мои is pronounced маи with the stress on и, whereas мой sounds like the beginning of 'moisture'


BigSleepboot

I am a learner and not a native speaker, but I see the "Й" as a "J" and "И" as an "I"


Dmitry_Arch

That is not true about English. In fact, your suggestion is only correct for some European languages such as some Slavic languages, German, Dutch, Scandinavian, Baltic and Finno-Ugoric languages. Й corresponds to y in English, French and Spanish.


IwantToLea20884

А вот и мой кошелёк. Только не убивайте меня!


CMichaelSturgeon

I responded "Here is my telephone" - is there a difference or is duolingo just not caught up on this ?


yasmine_y

It should be correct.


brigili1

But telephone is still not accepted :-(


Nilvap74

From the comments I guess "Here is my phone" should be valid too


ShaneXIV

Почему Cellphone неправильно?


Ozanta

Cellphone - "сотовый телефон", "сотовый" or "мобильный/мобильник".


KeithStrad

I swear it sounds like he's throwing an "a" sound in front of that bot


joshkress1

Is вот supposed to sound like fot? Bc it does here.

I know at the end of words certain things like б sound more like п like in хлеб, so I'm wondering if there's certain starting letters that vary like this


Dmitry_Arch

Letters б, в, г, д, ж and з are pronounced as /п/, /ф/, /к/, /т/ and /ш/, respectively, before any voiceless consonant. Voiceless consonants include к, п, с, т, ф, х, ц, ч, ш and щ.


EricaArnol3

Why isn't here is my telephone cirrect? Duh!


Aleksandra630952

Is it a difference if it is a telephone or a phone?


m.morales18

Is there a shorter way to say phone?


Leonardo331995

My telephone is here?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.