"Вот мой телефон."

Translation:Here is my phone.

3 years ago

19 Comments


bluepringlez

Vot can also mean "This is". Shouldn't "This is my Phone."Count as well?

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

"Here is my phone number" is a more likely translation and should be accepted

2 years ago

Paol1no3

Phone number is помер телефон

2 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch
2 months ago

Smalde
Smalde

Can this mean here is my phone number, too? Or only the phone itself?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Both

2 years ago

Smalde
Smalde

Thanks!!

2 years ago

An-Si10
An-Si10

What is the difference between вот and здесь?

2 years ago

SkyNoName
SkyNoName

At this context the word вот is used to show the object (телефон) to somebody. If you want to say "My phone is here", translate it for russian such this: Мой телефон (находится) здесь.

2 years ago

An-Si10
An-Si10

Thank you! Спасибо! :)

2 years ago

Shahidov

So for example, I am searching for my phone. I found it, then I say that?

1 month ago

CMichaelSturgeon

здесь is specifically referring to location, whereas вот is "presenting" or "pointing out" that "this is ....."

7 months ago

Robert_Andersson

How do you say "smartphone" in Russian?

2 years ago

Rizdvo
Rizdvo

"Смартфон" :) In Russian "смартфон" sounds the same as English.

2 years ago

Robert_Andersson

Thank you for responding! Бдагодарю вас! ☺

2 years ago

ns_shadow

I'm afraid not :) The pronunciation differs a lot :) Just compere

EN: http://forvo.com/word/smartphone

RU: http://forvo.com/search/%D1%81%D0%BC%D0%B0%D1%80%D1%82%D1%84%D0%BE%D0%BD/

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I'm assuming there's a difference between "мой" and "мои" that I can't hear?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Мои is pronounced маи with the stress on и, whereas мой sounds like the beginning of 'moisture'

1 year ago

Nilvap74
Nilvap74

From the comments I guess "Here is my phone" should be valid too

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.