"Вот мой телефон."

Translation:Here is my phone.

November 20, 2015

28 Comments


bluepringlez

Vot can also mean "This is". Shouldn't "This is my Phone."Count as well?

November 20, 2015

Smalde

Can this mean here is my phone number, too? Or only the phone itself?

September 27, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Both

September 27, 2016

Smalde

Thanks!!

September 27, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

"Here is my phone number" is a more likely translation and should be accepted

May 18, 2016

Paol1no3

Phone number is помер телефон

September 12, 2018

Bogus779729

I agree. It is accepted now.

March 28, 2019

An-Si10

What is the difference between вот and здесь?

May 17, 2016

SkyNoName

At this context the word вот is used to show the object (телефон) to somebody. If you want to say "My phone is here", translate it for russian such this: Мой телефон (находится) здесь.

August 24, 2016

An-Si10

Thank you! Спасибо! :)

August 25, 2016

Shahidov

So for example, I am searching for my phone. I found it, then I say that?

October 19, 2018

Alexis217645

Yes.

January 15, 2019

CMichaelSturgeon

здесь is specifically referring to location, whereas вот is "presenting" or "pointing out" that "this is ....."

May 1, 2018

Robert_Andersson

How do you say "smartphone" in Russian?

February 25, 2016

Rizdvo

"Смартфон" :) In Russian "смартфон" sounds the same as English.

February 29, 2016

ns_shadow

I'm afraid not :) The pronunciation differs a lot :) Just compere

EN: http://forvo.com/word/smartphone

RU: http://forvo.com/search/%D1%81%D0%BC%D0%B0%D1%80%D1%82%D1%84%D0%BE%D0%BD/

February 29, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Thank you for responding! Бдагодарю вас! ☺

February 29, 2016

CJ.Dennis

I'm assuming there's a difference between "мой" and "мои" that I can't hear?

March 17, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Мои is pronounced маи with the stress on и, whereas мой sounds like the beginning of 'moisture'

March 17, 2017

BigSleepboot

I am a learner and not a native speaker, but I see the "Й" as a "J" and "И" as an "I"

July 12, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

That is not true about English. In fact, your suggestion is only correct for some European languages such as some Slavic languages, German, Dutch, Scandinavian, Baltic and Finno-Ugoric languages. Й corresponds to y in English, French and Spanish.

July 12, 2019

IwantToLea20884

А вот и мой кошелёк. Только не убивайте меня!

August 7, 2017

CMichaelSturgeon

I responded "Here is my telephone" - is there a difference or is duolingo just not caught up on this ?

May 1, 2018

yasmine_y

It should be correct.

July 6, 2018

brigili1

But telephone is still not accepted :-(

March 18, 2019

Nilvap74

From the comments I guess "Here is my phone" should be valid too

August 18, 2018

ShaneXIV

Почему Cellphone неправильно?

February 22, 2019

Ozanta

Cellphone - "сотовый телефон", "сотовый" or "мобильный/мобильник".

June 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.