"We have cats."

Translation:У нас есть кошки.

3 years ago

14 Comments


AngryPeasant
AngryPeasant

When should есть be used or omitted?

3 years ago

websmasha

What is the plural of кот?

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Коты'

1 year ago

ardanse742574

Why is "У нас есть коты," not accepted?

2 months ago

HundjeWum

How do I type Russian words in English language?

1 month ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Add an imput language. Change the layout. Type.

1 month ago

Siim682092

Stupid question, but why наш is wrong?

4 weeks ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

because of кошки it's plural

4 weeks ago

tehmonolith

Why is "u nas est' koshki" accepted but "u nas est koshki" is not? Is it to emphasise the soft sound?

3 years ago

AngryPeasant
AngryPeasant

If I'm correct "est" (without the soft sign) would mean "eats". "ect'" (with soft sign) is part of the construction "u ... ect'" meaning "to have"

3 years ago

tehmonolith

Thanks!

3 years ago

nyuta329
nyuta329

Actually, no . They sound the same.

1 month ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Do not mislead!

I, you, he have/has - есть

He, she, it eats - ест.

1 month ago

nyuta329
nyuta329

Btw , I am from Russia

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.