1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Яблоко, пожалуйста."

"Яблоко, пожалуйста."

Translation:An apple, please.

November 20, 2015

8 Comments


JordanScot10

In the context of this sentence, native English-speakers will often leave out the leading article. I they were to include the article it would likely accompany the entire sentence, i.e. "I would like an Apple, please."


JanisaChatte

I agree with you on this. Problem is, this is a ghost sentence (meaning that it was deleted, but still shows up for some reason), so there's nothing I can do about what translations get accepted here.


[deactivated user]

    (I'm a native English speaker) I put "apple please" perhaps it was too literal .. but it still means the same


    [deactivated user]

      I understand this sentence was deleted, but for the sake of learning, I thought I might be able to expand on this topic. "An apple, please" would be something you say to someone who maybe offered you a choice of fruits. "Apple, please" would be about the same thing, but would be more commanding, as in I demand an apple. To me, there doesn't seem to be a difference.

      That being said, I have a question. "Apple, please" happens to be an imperative statement; a phrase that commands or requests something. "An apple, please", and I'm not sure what to call it, seems to be a neutral (nominal, I think?? subjunctive, maybe??) phrase. What grammatical moods does Russian use and how does it distinguish them?


Accidental1

      It still could be a choice if "apple" is operating as an adjective, e.g. an apple turnover or pie.


Rainbowrebellion

      In my opinion it is correct to say "an apple, please" in English since saying "apple, please" could mean apple as an adjective, - what juice do you want? - apple, please. Or -an apple one, please.


D.xnny

      It doesnt say "an" it simply states "apple please"


Matt383142

      When sounding out "пожалуйста", I have a hard time hearing a difference between the "o" and the "a" at the beginning, they sound the same to me. Is there a rule of thumb for differentiating between spelling for "а" and "o", or is it just a matter of memorizing which goes where for each word?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.