"Яблоко,пожалуйста."

Translation:An apple, please.

3 years ago

8 Comments


JordanScot10

In the context of this sentence, native English-speakers will often leave out the leading article. I they were to include the article it would likely accompany the entire sentence, i.e. "I would like an Apple, please."

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

I agree with you on this. Problem is, this is a ghost sentence (meaning that it was deleted, but still shows up for some reason), so there's nothing I can do about what translations get accepted here.

3 years ago

The_brobot

(I'm a native English speaker) I put "apple please" perhaps it was too literal .. but it still means the same

2 years ago

BalthezarOi

I understand this sentence was deleted, but for the sake of learning, I thought I might be able to expand on this topic. "An apple, please" would be something you say to someone who maybe offered you a choice of fruits. "Apple, please" would be about the same thing, but would be more commanding, as in I demand an apple. To me, there doesn't seem to be a difference.

That being said, I have a question. "Apple, please" happens to be an imperative statement; a phrase that commands or requests something. "An apple, please", and I'm not sure what to call it, seems to be a neutral (nominal, I think?? subjunctive, maybe??) phrase. What grammatical moods does Russian use and how does it distinguish them?

2 years ago

Accidental1
Accidental1

It still could be a choice if "apple" is operating as an adjective, e.g. an apple turnover or pie.

2 years ago

Rainbowrebellion

In my opinion it is correct to say "an apple, please" in English since saying "apple, please" could mean apple as an adjective, - what juice do you want? - apple, please. Or -an apple one, please.

2 years ago

D.xnny

It doesnt say "an" it simply states "apple please"

2 years ago

Matt383142

When sounding out "пожалуйста", I have a hard time hearing a difference between the "o" and the "a" at the beginning, they sound the same to me. Is there a rule of thumb for differentiating between spelling for "а" and "o", or is it just a matter of memorizing which goes where for each word?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.