"моя вода"

Translation:my water

November 20, 2015

25 Comments


Andy585

Can you always see the gender by looking at the last letters of the word? If not, would it be able to add a m/f/n to nouns, when you click on the word? I feel like that could improve the learning

January 6, 2016

Dron007

If there is "а" in the and it is almost always feminine. Some exceptions are "папа" (French word). Anyway use other sources like https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B0

December 22, 2016

mightypotatoe

It would be nice but unfortunately this feature is not available for incubated courses, or so the mods have said.

January 7, 2016

Andy585

Alright, thanks for the answer anyway

January 8, 2016

TheOnlyEHG

The Polish course has whether a noun is m/f/n and what case(s) it is, dunno why they couldn't do that with Russian.

January 11, 2016

keinemeinung

Realistically, there aren't many exceptions to the rules on when words are feminine, neuter or masculine, so it really winds up being more hassle than it's worth imo. People can use basic "clue words" in sentences (like "моя" or "мои") to determine gender of a word, too.

January 12, 2017

Dav7nn

Yes, the Portuguese course also has this feature.

January 30, 2016

The_brobot

That would be awesome for Russian course!! I grew up with 2 mother languages (Spanish and English). I feel bad for English speakers when they are trying to understand the concept of "gender word combinations" in a language like Spanish :(

April 14, 2016

Mostafa_Kashwaa

I can't get it yet, what is the difference between моё and моя?

November 20, 2015

statenyoung

Thanks for linking that post. Very helpful!

January 2, 2016

IridescentBlue

This might be a dumb question but could somebody explain to me how to know when "o" is pronounced as "ah"?

December 3, 2016

decripter37

It's always pronounced "a", apart from when it's accented: Молокó = Malako Пóко = Poka The problem is that they always omit the accent, so you have to improvise. Note that with this "rule" you can't have a word with two hard o, I think that explain the existence of ё.

May 18, 2018

saladsnake

I'm familiar with the word воевода "war-leader" or "war-lord" from old Slavic, does the вода at the end have any relation to вода as in water?

March 8, 2017

AndrewMat85

No, in "воевода" "вод" is from verb "водить" - to lead

May 1, 2017

saladsnake

thank you!

June 14, 2017

Str0phicus

Why is the version of "my" used "моя" instead of "моё"?

July 8, 2016

TheOnlyEHG

"Мой is the masculine pronoun used with masculine nouns as in "мой нож" (my knife)

Моя is the feminine pronoun used with feminine nouns as in "моя вилка" (my fork)

Моё is the neuter pronoun used with neuter nouns as in "моё окно" (my window)

It's important to note that here the gender of the pronoun is determined by the gender of the noun, not by the gender of the speaker

The plural first person singular possessive pronoun is мои and it is the same for all genders."

I got this from the link above.

July 8, 2016

KangIanRichard

Thanks @TheOnlyEHG for the summary :D

December 29, 2016

passionfruit12

I always heard "vah da" is the more Americanized way of saying it and that "voh da" is correct. Am I wrong?

April 12, 2017

keinemeinung

"Vah-DA" is technically the correct pronunciation since the O isn't stressed. Despite the weird roboticness of the voice-to-text, the pronunciation of the machine here is good.

April 12, 2017

LawrenceEric

So water is (or can be) feminine?

August 29, 2017

keinemeinung

Most words that end in -a or -я are feminine, with the exception of words that are "man" words (мужчина, судья for instance) and a handful or so neuter words (бремя, время, знамя, племя, for instance - these also decline slightly differently)

August 29, 2017

Alfred412268

Africa be like..

June 10, 2018

ColeJohnst17

esketit

November 20, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.