1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "моя вода"

"моя вода"

Translation:my water

November 20, 2015

26 Comments


Andy585

Can you always see the gender by looking at the last letters of the word? If not, would it be able to add a m/f/n to nouns, when you click on the word? I feel like that could improve the learning


mightypotatoe

It would be nice but unfortunately this feature is not available for incubated courses, or so the mods have said.


Andy585

Alright, thanks for the answer anyway


TheOnlyEHG

The Polish course has whether a noun is m/f/n and what case(s) it is, dunno why they couldn't do that with Russian.


keinemeinung

Realistically, there aren't many exceptions to the rules on when words are feminine, neuter or masculine, so it really winds up being more hassle than it's worth imo. People can use basic "clue words" in sentences (like "моя" or "мои") to determine gender of a word, too.


[deactivated user]

    That would be awesome for Russian course!! I grew up with 2 mother languages (Spanish and English). I feel bad for English speakers when they are trying to understand the concept of "gender word combinations" in a language like Spanish :(


Dav7nn

    Yes, the Portuguese course also has this feature.


Dron007

    If there is "а" in the and it is almost always feminine. Some exceptions are "папа" (French word). Anyway use other sources like https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B0


Mostafa_Kashwaa

    I can't get it yet, what is the difference between моё and моя?


statenyoung

    Thanks for linking that post. Very helpful!


saladsnake

    I'm familiar with the word воевода "war-leader" or "war-lord" from old Slavic, does the вода at the end have any relation to вода as in water?


AndrewMat85

    No, in "воевода" "вод" is from verb "водить" - to lead


IridescentBlue

    This might be a dumb question but could somebody explain to me how to know when "o" is pronounced as "ah"?


decripter37

    It's always pronounced "a", apart from when it's accented: Молокó = Malako Пóко = Poka The problem is that they always omit the accent, so you have to improvise. Note that with this "rule" you can't have a word with two hard o, I think that explain the existence of ё.


Str0phicus

    Why is the version of "my" used "моя" instead of "моё"?


TheOnlyEHG

    "Мой is the masculine pronoun used with masculine nouns as in "мой нож" (my knife)

    Моя is the feminine pronoun used with feminine nouns as in "моя вилка" (my fork)

    Моё is the neuter pronoun used with neuter nouns as in "моё окно" (my window)

    It's important to note that here the gender of the pronoun is determined by the gender of the noun, not by the gender of the speaker

    The plural first person singular possessive pronoun is мои and it is the same for all genders."

    I got this from the link above.


KangIanRichard

    Thanks @TheOnlyEHG for the summary :D


David843194

    Why does the audio pronounce the в like an "R"? Вода should sound like "Vada" not "Rada" ?


passionfruit12

    I always heard "vah da" is the more Americanized way of saying it and that "voh da" is correct. Am I wrong?


keinemeinung

    "Vah-DA" is technically the correct pronunciation since the O isn't stressed. Despite the weird roboticness of the voice-to-text, the pronunciation of the machine here is good.


LawrenceEric

    So water is (or can be) feminine?


keinemeinung

    Most words that end in -a or -я are feminine, with the exception of words that are "man" words (мужчина, судья for instance) and a handful or so neuter words (бремя, время, знамя, племя, for instance - these also decline slightly differently)

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.