1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "It seems I broke your player…

"It seems I broke your player."

Translation:Кажется, я сломала твой плеер.

November 20, 2015

41 Comments


NerysGhemor

I thought it was acceptable to say "кажется, что," but I got marked wrong...


Il-2

There is a slight difference between "кажется" и "мне кажется". As I see, both variants "Мне кажется, я сломал..." and "Мне кажется, ЧТО я сломал..." are natural, but it seems "Кажется, ЧТО я сломал..." is quite unnatural though "Кажется, я сломал..." is still a good variant. That's a pretty hard thing to describe, but from these four variants three are really good and one is a bit strange and no one will say it that way. Unfortunately, that variant is your variant.


alex.maslov

Maybe Duo requires literal translation. There is not 'that' in the original English phrase, so the Russian version of 'that' ('что') also is not allowed.

By the way, both variants are good.

From Sibiria with love✌️


supermollusc

"кажется что я сломал ваш плеер" why is this wrong?


ArthurMengozzi

ваш and твой should both be accepted as correct here. I would report this one


Gulpepper

Ваш is genetive. We need accusative. ... I think its accusative


Gulpepper

Which would be вашей?


supermollusc

ваш is not genitive, which for masculine nouns is вашего - and the accusative of an inanimate masculine noun is the same as the nominative anyway, so my question still stands


AgnyLeo

I think it's right (native speaker here). But not so commonly used as it is without что. But anyway, I think it should be correct. You may report it.


MarkAlow

That's what I'm talking about.


Alexmalaho

Отправляйте рапорт


tpimh

Проигрыватель?


fdsimms

What exactly is this referring to? I'm imagining an iPod/MP3 player--is that right?


yarjka

Да, аудиоплееры и медиаплееры.


quevivaespanha18

"кажется что я тебе плеер сломал"? THIS IS WRONG WHY


Il-2

I think your variant would rather be "It seems I broke you the player". That sounds a bit unnatural to me though.


Atropos2015

I'm not sure "It seems I broke you the player" has dative as your examples "I delivered you the car, I showed you the phone, I gave you some examples".


Il-2

Well, now I'm not sure too, thank you for your comment. :)


Atropos2015

I think your option rather means "Кажется, что я сломал тебя плеер".


Il-2

That's an impossible construction.


Atropos2015

I know, but then "broke you the player" is impossible too.


Il-2

Why's that? I delivered you the car, I showed you the phone, I gave you some examples.


Atropos2015

I cannot understand "broke you the player". Only if we would add a comma, i. e. "It seems I broke you, the player". Then it would have some sense, in my opinion.


Il-2

And what sense will it have then with the comma?!


Il-2

Why is "Кажется, я разбил твой плеер" wrong?


freaky_zoid

Разбил is kind of more specific -- smashed, crashed, shattered. You would probably say that if you dropped the thing or hit it so it is now physically damaged and has cracks, or parts of it broke off. When we say сломал it can mean anything that resulted in it not working properly or not working at all, and it can be with or without any visible physical damage.


Il-2

You say "...or parts of it BROKE off", but you claim at the same time, that it's impossible to use "BROKE" as "разбил". That's kind of strange.


freaky_zoid

Okay. I did use the word broke, but I never said impossible. Of course it is possible, I am just saying that there is some difference between those two things. What I mean is that if you don't have any context and don't know for sure what exactly happened and in what way the thing is damaged, you should better say "сломал" rather then "разбил", because it's more abstract.


Il-2

Everybody knows the difference between two of them. Thank you. But my variant is still right, isn't it? That was the point of my post.


freaky_zoid

I personally do not believe it is right. But I cannot decide here. So you probably should report it and let the developers make their choice to include this variant or not.


amrakosh

Врове, похоже, кажется ain't they all do the job right?


AnnaVolna

Yes, they are similar, the difference is insignificant in most cases. In daily life, you can say кажется, вроде, похоже interchangeably.


consultjohan

Duo says I have a typo in "Кажется я спомал твой плеер." It should be "Кажется я спомал твой плеер." — exactly the same.


consultjohan

Thanks Alexmalaho. I'm probably mistaken.


AgnyLeo

Maybe you wrote it with a ь ? No?


AgnyLeo

Oh wait, no. I see the mistake. You wrote спомал , but it should be сломал


MunkhzulGanbold

Почему нельзя написать проигрыватель??? Please add some translation variation. I am clearly sure that проигрыватель is a player.


AnnaVolna

You are correct, плеер is a loan word from English while проигрыватель is originally Russian word meaning player.


GranvilleS6

сломала. Duo being a bit sexist here, seems only women break players!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.