"It seems I broke your player."

Translation:Кажется, я сломала твой плеер.

3 years ago

32 Comments


NerysGhemor

I thought it was acceptable to say "кажется, что," but I got marked wrong...

2 years ago

Il-2
Il-2

There is a slight difference between "кажется" и "мне кажется". As I see, both variants "Мне кажется, я сломал..." and "Мне кажется, ЧТО я сломал..." are natural, but it seems "Кажется, ЧТО я сломал..." is quite unnatural though "Кажется, я сломал..." is still a good variant. That's a pretty hard thing to describe, but from these four variants three are really good and one is a bit strange and no one will say it that way. Unfortunately, that variant is your variant.

2 years ago

alex.maslov
alex.maslov

Maybe Duo requires literal translation. There is not 'that' in the original English phrase, so the Russian version of 'that' ('что') also is not allowed.

By the way, both variants are good.

From Sibiria with love✌️

3 months ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

"кажется что я сломал ваш плеер" why is this wrong?

2 years ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

Ваш is genetive. We need accusative. ... I think its accusative

1 year ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

Which would be вашей?

1 year ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

ваш is not genitive, which for masculine nouns is вашего - and the accusative of an inanimate masculine noun is the same as the nominative anyway, so my question still stands

1 year ago

AgnyLeo
AgnyLeo

I think it's right (native speaker here). But not so commonly used as it is without что. But anyway, I think it should be correct. You may report it.

1 year ago

ArthurMengozzi
ArthurMengozzi

ваш and твой should both be accepted as correct here. I would report this one

11 months ago

MarkAallow

That's what I'm talking about.

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Отправляйте рапорт

1 year ago

tpimh

Проигрыватель?

3 years ago

fdsimms
fdsimms

What exactly is this referring to? I'm imagining an iPod/MP3 player--is that right?

3 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

Да, аудиоплееры и медиаплееры.

3 years ago

quevivaespanha18

"кажется что я тебе плеер сломал"? THIS IS WRONG WHY

2 years ago

Il-2
Il-2

I think your variant would rather be "It seems I broke you the player". That sounds a bit unnatural to me though.

2 years ago

Atropos2015
Atropos2015

I'm not sure "It seems I broke you the player" has dative as your examples "I delivered you the car, I showed you the phone, I gave you some examples".

1 year ago

Il-2
Il-2

Well, now I'm not sure too, thank you for your comment. :)

1 year ago

Atropos2015
Atropos2015

I think your option rather means "Кажется, что я сломал тебя плеер".

1 year ago

Il-2
Il-2

That's an impossible construction.

1 year ago

Atropos2015
Atropos2015

I know, but then "broke you the player" is impossible too.

1 year ago

Il-2
Il-2

Why's that? I delivered you the car, I showed you the phone, I gave you some examples.

1 year ago

Atropos2015
Atropos2015

I cannot understand "broke you the player". Only if we would add a comma, i. e. "It seems I broke you, the player". Then it would have some sense, in my opinion.

1 year ago

Il-2
Il-2

And what sense will it have then with the comma?!

1 year ago

Il-2
Il-2

Why is "Кажется, я разбил твой плеер" wrong?

2 years ago

freaky_zoid

Разбил is kind of more specific -- smashed, crashed, shattered. You would probably say that if you dropped the thing or hit it so it is now physically damaged and has cracks, or parts of it broke off. When we say сломал it can mean anything that resulted in it not working properly or not working at all, and it can be with or without any visible physical damage.

2 years ago

amrakosh
amrakosh

Врове, похоже, кажется ain't they all do the job right?

1 year ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Duo says I have a typo in "Кажется я спомал твой плеер." It should be "Кажется я спомал твой плеер." — exactly the same.

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

СЛомал

1 year ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Thanks Alexmalaho. I'm probably mistaken.

1 year ago

AgnyLeo
AgnyLeo

Maybe you wrote it with a ь ? No?

1 year ago

AgnyLeo
AgnyLeo

Oh wait, no. I see the mistake. You wrote спомал , but it should be сломал

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.