"It seems I broke your player."

Translation:Кажется, я сломала твой плеер.

November 20, 2015

33 Comments


NerysGhemor

I thought it was acceptable to say "кажется, что," but I got marked wrong...

December 28, 2015

Il-2

There is a slight difference between "кажется" и "мне кажется". As I see, both variants "Мне кажется, я сломал..." and "Мне кажется, ЧТО я сломал..." are natural, but it seems "Кажется, ЧТО я сломал..." is quite unnatural though "Кажется, я сломал..." is still a good variant. That's a pretty hard thing to describe, but from these four variants three are really good and one is a bit strange and no one will say it that way. Unfortunately, that variant is your variant.

July 27, 2016

alex.maslov

Maybe Duo requires literal translation. There is not 'that' in the original English phrase, so the Russian version of 'that' ('что') also is not allowed.

By the way, both variants are good.

From Sibiria with love✌️

August 28, 2018

supermollusc

"кажется что я сломал ваш плеер" why is this wrong?

February 5, 2016

Gulpepper

Ваш is genetive. We need accusative. ... I think its accusative

June 5, 2017

Gulpepper

Which would be вашей?

June 5, 2017

supermollusc

ваш is not genitive, which for masculine nouns is вашего - and the accusative of an inanimate masculine noun is the same as the nominative anyway, so my question still stands

June 6, 2017

AgnyLeo

I think it's right (native speaker here). But not so commonly used as it is without что. But anyway, I think it should be correct. You may report it.

November 30, 2017

ArthurMengozzi

ваш and твой should both be accepted as correct here. I would report this one

December 11, 2017

MarkAlow

That's what I'm talking about.

September 4, 2017

Alexmalaho

Отправляйте рапорт

October 25, 2017

tpimh

Проигрыватель?

November 22, 2015

fdsimms

What exactly is this referring to? I'm imagining an iPod/MP3 player--is that right?

November 20, 2015

yarjka

Да, аудиоплееры и медиаплееры.

November 20, 2015

quevivaespanha18

"кажется что я тебе плеер сломал"? THIS IS WRONG WHY

July 27, 2016

Il-2

I think your variant would rather be "It seems I broke you the player". That sounds a bit unnatural to me though.

July 27, 2016

Atropos2015

I'm not sure "It seems I broke you the player" has dative as your examples "I delivered you the car, I showed you the phone, I gave you some examples".

January 11, 2017

Il-2

Well, now I'm not sure too, thank you for your comment. :)

January 11, 2017

Atropos2015

I think your option rather means "Кажется, что я сломал тебя плеер".

January 11, 2017

Il-2

That's an impossible construction.

January 11, 2017

Atropos2015

I know, but then "broke you the player" is impossible too.

January 11, 2017

Il-2

Why's that? I delivered you the car, I showed you the phone, I gave you some examples.

January 11, 2017

Atropos2015

I cannot understand "broke you the player". Only if we would add a comma, i. e. "It seems I broke you, the player". Then it would have some sense, in my opinion.

January 11, 2017

Il-2

And what sense will it have then with the comma?!

January 11, 2017

Il-2

Why is "Кажется, я разбил твой плеер" wrong?

February 19, 2016

freaky_zoid

Разбил is kind of more specific -- smashed, crashed, shattered. You would probably say that if you dropped the thing or hit it so it is now physically damaged and has cracks, or parts of it broke off. When we say сломал it can mean anything that resulted in it not working properly or not working at all, and it can be with or without any visible physical damage.

March 3, 2016

amrakosh

Врове, похоже, кажется ain't they all do the job right?

March 12, 2017

consultjohan

Duo says I have a typo in "Кажется я спомал твой плеер." It should be "Кажется я спомал твой плеер." — exactly the same.

September 22, 2017

Alexmalaho

СЛомал

October 25, 2017

consultjohan

Thanks Alexmalaho. I'm probably mistaken.

October 26, 2017

AgnyLeo

Maybe you wrote it with a ь ? No?

November 30, 2017

AgnyLeo

Oh wait, no. I see the mistake. You wrote спомал , but it should be сломал

November 30, 2017

MunkhzulGanbold

Почему нельзя написать проигрыватель??? Please add some translation variation. I am clearly sure that проигрыватель is a player.

April 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.