1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The mirror has fallen becaus…

"The mirror has fallen because it is heavy."

Translation:Зеркало упало, потому что оно тяжёлое.

November 20, 2015

6 Comments


Anetteberger

Can someone expain the word "оно"?


Shady_arc

"It" refers to the mirror. The mirror is зеркало, which is a neuter noun, so the corresponding personal pronoun is оно.


fdsimms

Does it matter if the comma goes before or after потому? I feel like I've seen it both ways but I've never had it explained to me.


[deactivated user]

    I don’t think there's any difference. I believe the comma just indicates intonation (if you pronounce «потому́» emphasised, then put a comma after it; if you don’t, then put it before it), and the meaning is the same.


Tim_Shakh

    Right, but it is much more common to put the comma before потому.


SergeiLependin

    no потому, что is more often met nowerdays. потому что = так как. I wrote так как and it marked as a mistake( I am Russian and I can't pass these tests)

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.