"The mirror has fallen because it is heavy."

Translation:Зеркало упало, потому что оно тяжёлое.

3 years ago

4 Comments


fdsimms
fdsimms

Does it matter if the comma goes before or after потому? I feel like I've seen it both ways but I've never had it explained to me.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I don’t think there's any difference. I believe the comma just indicates intonation (if you pronounce «потому́» emphasised, then put a comma after it; if you don’t, then put it before it), and the meaning is the same.

    3 years ago

Tim_Shakh
    Tim_Shakh

    Right, but it is much more common to put the comma before потому.

    2 years ago

SergeiLependin

    no потому, что is more often met nowerdays. потому что = так как. I wrote так как and it marked as a mistake( I am Russian and I can't pass these tests)

    2 years ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.