1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Медведь больше волка."

"Медведь больше волка."

Translation:A bear is bigger than a wolf.

November 20, 2015

15 Comments


LangForThought

I was taught to say "Медведь больше, чем волк"


JanisaChatte

Both ways of saying it are correct.


mikezephyr

Тим, том, там, тем, том, там


RandomCanadian12

is there a difference between "more" and "bigger" in russian?


QurtQurt

No. Both translate as "бо́льше".


RandomCanadian12

so, это больше волка means "this is bigger than a wolf" while это больше волк means "this is a bigger wolf"?


QurtQurt

"Это бо́льше волк" doesn't make sense.

"This is a bigger wolf." ...I don't understand it because it looks like an incomplete sentence.


Joseph_Pate

This is a wolf, and that is a bigger wolf.

Это волк, а тот ____ волк.


Shady_arc

"..., а это волк побольше" or ", а это более крупный волк" would work.


AnUnicorn

Does this mean that comparative adjectives induce the accusative?


Jenz114

The comparative adjective gives us two options. Медведь больше, чем волк. Медведь больше волка. In the example where чем is omitted, the second noun is in the genitive case. It just so happens that animate nouns like волк are declined just like the accusative.


InvincibleTitan

I put 'the bear is bigger than a wolf'. Is this not correct?


Shady_arc

In this sentence, any combination of a/the bear and a/the wolf is accepted.


ScorpiScorpi

And they're both in the village... Oh my!


Lucas501492

But the wolf doesn't perform in the circus...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.