"Медведьбольшеволка."

Translation:A bear is bigger than a wolf.

3 years ago

7 Comments


LangForThought
LangForThought

I was taught to say "Медведь больше, чем волк"

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Both ways of saying it are correct.

3 years ago

mikezephyr
mikezephyr

Тим, том, там, тем, том, там

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

is there a difference between "more" and "bigger" in russian?

1 month ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

so, это больше волка means "this is bigger than a wolf" while это больше волк means "this is a bigger wolf"?

1 month ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Does this mean that comparative adjectives induce the accusative?

2 years ago

Jenz114
Jenz114

The comparative adjective gives us two options. Медведь больше, чем волк. Медведь больше волка. In the example where чем is omitted, the second noun is in the genitive case. It just so happens that animate nouns like волк are declined just like the accusative.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.