"Медведь больше волка."

Translation:A bear is bigger than a wolf.

November 20, 2015

6 Comments


LangForThought

I was taught to say "Медведь больше, чем волк"

November 20, 2015

JanisaChatte

Both ways of saying it are correct.

November 20, 2015

RandomCanadian12

is there a difference between "more" and "bigger" in russian?

October 26, 2018

AnUnicorn

Does this mean that comparative adjectives induce the accusative?

January 7, 2016

Jenz114

The comparative adjective gives us two options. Медведь больше, чем волк. Медведь больше волка. In the example where чем is omitted, the second noun is in the genitive case. It just so happens that animate nouns like волк are declined just like the accusative.

January 13, 2016

RandomCanadian12

so, это больше волка means "this is bigger than a wolf" while это больше волк means "this is a bigger wolf"?

October 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.