1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она ждала ответа."

"Она ждала ответа."

Translation:She was waiting for the answer.

November 20, 2015

19 Comments


LangForThought

How come I'm seeing many words - inanimate objects - take the genitive form in the accusative? I thought only animate things did that.


Shady_arc

Ждать usually takes Accusative for people and things that can affect their own "arrival", and takes Genitive for events and other things that cannot.


LangForThought

I didn't know that. Thanks!


DanBeuc

Thanks can you give an example?


Shady_arc
  • Мы ждём маму. = We are waiting for Mom.
  • Мы ждём конца месяца. = We are waiting for the end of the month.
  • Мы ждём зимы. = We are waiting for winter.
  • Всё ждут судью. = Everyone is waiting for the judge
  • Я жду автобус / автобуса. = I am waiting for the/a bus.
  • Я жду письмо / письма. = I am waiting for the/a message.

Note that animate plural and consonant-ending masuline nouns have the same Genitive and Accusative. You do not even have to think when you use one of them (e.g., Мы ждём учителя/директора/детей/друзей/судей)


Marco828568

Thank you for this clear explanation!


[deactivated user]

    It’s not accusative. «Ждать» can accept both accusative and genitive.


servolock

    There is also the verb "to await" which could be used here and should be accepted. I.e., "She awaited/was awaiting the answer."


mark.veltzer

    "She was waiting for the reply" should also be accepted


alkajugl

    It's not clear to me when you say "waited", "was waiting", "has waited", has been waiting" etc. as translations of these verbs in past tense. Sometimes I use one form and am marked wrong, but other times that is the accepted translation. Is there a rule for this? Here I said, "she has been waiting for an answer", and the computer didn't accept my translation. Was I wrong?


Shady_arc

    No, it works here, even though it is not the most obvious interpretation. If you state the amount of time, however, Russian normally uses the present form of the verb («Я жду тебя уже два часа»). Otherwise it would mean you refer to doing the action that long in the past (for an imperfective verb, of course).


ZaidRockso

    would " она ждала для ответа " or " за ответа " be correct?


Shady_arc

    Of course not.


ZaidRockso

    I figured as much, can you clarify why ? is there anything that tells me that no preposition should replace " For " ? where as in sentence like, " я работал за денги " , and " Это письмó не для меня́. " prepositions are required?


Shady_arc

    Well. For starters, can you explain what is the exact meaning of "for" in "wait for something"? :)

    For example, in "I worked for money" or "I bought this gown for $30" the word "for" expresses the idea of exchange, i.e. the action in question was paid for by the thing marked with "for". This is a typical situation for Russian за+Accusative.

    In "This letter is not for me" the word expressed some directionality, the person getting some "benefit" intended by the one who performs the action (in Russian, we do not use для here all that often.)

    Long story short, Russian ждать behaves more like English "await" or "expect"—I mean, grammar-wise.


ZaidRockso

    Lovely, makes more sense now, thanks a bunch!


anatbst

    In another discussion, someone said that if we wait for "the answer" we should use the accusative form, and if we wait for "an answer" we should use the genitive form. Isn't it correct?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.