"Она ждала ответа."

Translation:She was waiting for the answer.

3 years ago

14 Comments


LangForThought
LangForThought

How come I'm seeing many words - inanimate objects - take the genitive form in the accusative? I thought only animate things did that.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Ждать usually takes Accusative for people and things that can affect their own "arrival", and takes Genitive for events and other things that cannot.

3 years ago

LangForThought
LangForThought

I didn't know that. Thanks!

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Me neither!

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It’s not accusative. «Ждать» can accept both accusative and genitive.

    3 years ago

servolock

    There is also the verb "to await" which could be used here and should be accepted. I.e., "She awaited/was awaiting the answer."

    3 years ago

mark.veltzer

    "She was waiting for the reply" should also be accepted

    2 years ago

alkajugl
    alkajuglPlus

    It's not clear to me when you say "waited", "was waiting", "has waited", has been waiting" etc. as translations of these verbs in past tense. Sometimes I use one form and am marked wrong, but other times that is the accepted translation. Is there a rule for this? Here I said, "she has been waiting for an answer", and the computer didn't accept my translation. Was I wrong?

    2 years ago

Shady_arc
    Shady_arc
    Mod

    No, it works here, even though it is not the most obvious interpretation. If you state the amount of time, however, Russian normally uses the present form of the verb («Я жду тебя уже два часа»). Otherwise it would mean you refer to doing the action that long in the past (for an imperfective verb, of course).

    2 years ago

ZaidRockso
    ZaidRockso

    would " она ждала для ответа " or " за ответа " be correct?

    2 years ago

Shady_arc
    Shady_arc
    Mod

    Of course not.

    2 years ago

ZaidRockso
    ZaidRockso

    I figured as much, can you clarify why ? is there anything that tells me that no preposition should replace " For " ? where as in sentence like, " я работал за денги " , and " Это письмó не для меня́. " prepositions are required?

    2 years ago

Shady_arc
    Shady_arc
    Mod

    Well. For starters, can you explain what is the exact meaning of "for" in "wait for something"? :)

    For example, in "I worked for money" or "I bought this gown for $30" the word "for" expresses the idea of exchange, i.e. the action in question was paid for by the thing marked with "for". This is a typical situation for Russian за+Accusative.

    In "This letter is not for me" the word expressed some directionality, the person getting some "benefit" intended by the one who performs the action (in Russian, we do not use для here all that often.)

    Long story short, Russian ждать behaves more like English "await" or "expect"—I mean, grammar-wise.

    2 years ago

ZaidRockso
    ZaidRockso

    Lovely, makes more sense now, thanks a bunch!

    2 years ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.