"We worry about you."

Translation:Мы о тебе беспокоимся.

3 years ago

6 Comments


SeeTwo
SeeTwo

I understand that "Мы волнуемся за тебя." is not standard. In particular, I am referring to the use of за here. But I hear a lot of people say it and the fact that it comes pops up in the search engine leads me to believe I that either it is a colloquialism or perhaps it has a different meaning. Can somebody please clarify.

3 years ago

mosfet07

"Мы волнуемся за тебя." is the standard way to express responsibility. The formula is:

  • (pro)noun + verb + за + (pro)noun in accusative case

Further examples:

  • я волнуюсь за тебя (singular + present + за + singular) - I'm worried about you
  • мы боялись за вас (plural + past + за + plural) - we were afraid for you
  • эти люди будут отвечать за этих животных (plural + future + за + plural) - these people will be responsible for these animals

You can put the verb at the end:

  • я за тебя волнуюсь

There is another option to say that using the prepositional case:

  • я о тебе беспокоюсь
3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

should the second example be "we were afraid for you" not "of you"?

3 years ago

mosfet07

Sorry, my mistake. Fixed.

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

I've never heard that it's not standard, looks just fine to me (and has the same meaning).

3 years ago

jskullberg

Why not мы беспоимся о вам?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.