"Раньше всё было не так."

Translation:Everything was different before.

November 20, 2015

17 Comments


NerysGhemor

The tooltip says that "не так" can also mean "wrong." Could this sentence also mean that earlier, everything was wrong? If not, how would you say that things were wrong?

November 20, 2015

Smike77

Yes, sometimes "не так" means wrong. "Все не так." means everything is wrong now and nothing else. If you say "раньше все было не так" there will be ambiguity and meaning will depend on context. To avoid this ambiguity you can add some words.
"Раньше все было не так как сейчас" - everything was different before.
"Раньше все было не так как надо" - everything was wrong before.
The simplest way to say "wrong" is using "плохо" or "неправильно".
"Раньше все было плохо".
"Раньше все было неправильно".

November 13, 2018

spokospoko

Right, but since none of those clarifications are here, it could mean either, couldn't it?

February 19, 2019

Smike77

Of course, I would accept it.

February 19, 2019

MartineMussies

Literally, it means "Previously, everything was not so." so I would like to suggest that this option is also valid?

June 29, 2017

Chevy1959

It's amazing how so many Russian phrases amd expressions share the same meaning. This literal translation makes a lot more sense in Spanish, as it translates, "Antes no todo era así, (Previously/Before then, not everything was like that)". "Everything was different before", of course, may sound more natural.

May 27, 2017

-Draoi-

Whats the literal translation of this sentence?

July 8, 2016

YuliyaKitcune

всё было по другому раньше ----the literal translation

June 25, 2017

NickCostley

Cryptic message.

May 1, 2018

212498873

No. This sentence means that earlier, everything was better or differently.

November 20, 2015

lachslach

Could this also be used to say "everything is not okay anymore"?

October 6, 2017

AlexFromAus

было takes it's case from всё here, correct?

March 30, 2018

lucie721254

What is the difference between everything and everyone ? I always saw всё in both cases

October 19, 2018

spokospoko

"Everyone" is все (vsye). "Everything" is всё (vsyo). It can be confusing because people very often write 'е' where they mean 'ё'. Russians can easily get the difference from context, typically, but for learners it's tough.

February 19, 2019

Lara584460

Everything used to be different before. Why is it not accepted??

November 18, 2018

eykao1

Is "before" necessary, since it's kind of implied in the Russian sentence?

December 4, 2018

spokospoko

It's not implied. It's spelled out. Раньше means before (or earlier/previously).

February 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.