1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Раньше всё было не так."

"Раньше всё было не так."

Translation:Everything was different before.

November 20, 2015

19 Comments


NerysGhemor

The tooltip says that "не так" can also mean "wrong." Could this sentence also mean that earlier, everything was wrong? If not, how would you say that things were wrong?


Smike77

Yes, sometimes "не так" means wrong. "Все не так." means everything is wrong now and nothing else. If you say "раньше все было не так" there will be ambiguity and meaning will depend on context. To avoid this ambiguity you can add some words.
"Раньше все было не так как сейчас" - everything was different before.
"Раньше все было не так как надо" - everything was wrong before.
The simplest way to say "wrong" is using "плохо" or "неправильно".
"Раньше все было плохо".
"Раньше все было неправильно".


spokospoko

Right, but since none of those clarifications are here, it could mean either, couldn't it?


Smike77

Of course, I would accept it.


MartineMussies

Literally, it means "Previously, everything was not so." so I would like to suggest that this option is also valid?


Chevy1959

It's amazing how so many Russian phrases amd expressions share the same meaning. This literal translation makes a lot more sense in Spanish, as it translates, "Antes no todo era así, (Previously/Before then, not everything was like that)". "Everything was different before", of course, may sound more natural.


-Draoi-

Whats the literal translation of this sentence?


Uses_Clozemaster

"Earlier, all was not so."


NickCostley

Cryptic message.


Lara584460

Everything used to be different before. Why is it not accepted??


eykao1

Is "before" necessary, since it's kind of implied in the Russian sentence?


spokospoko

It's not implied. It's spelled out. Раньше means before (or earlier/previously).


Chris168181

How about раньше всё было иначе


Requis0

I watched a youtube video about "before" from Be Fluent In Russian's channel. Fedor told us that sometimes old people would say "раньше было лучше..." What a coincidence!


lachslach

Could this also be used to say "everything is not okay anymore"?


AlexFromAus

было takes it's case from всё here, correct?


lucie721254

What is the difference between everything and everyone ? I always saw всё in both cases


spokospoko

"Everyone" is все (vsye). "Everything" is всё (vsyo). It can be confusing because people very often write 'е' where they mean 'ё'. Russians can easily get the difference from context, typically, but for learners it's tough.


212498873

No. This sentence means that earlier, everything was better or differently.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.