"Мне нравится классическая музыка."

Translation:I like classical music.

November 20, 2015

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flint72

A question for any Russian speaking classical music enthusiasts; In English, the term "classical" (small 'c') music refers to any kind of 'art' music, usually written between 1600 and the present day, and written for orchestra, voice, solo orchestral instrument, piano etc.

On the other hand, "Classical" (big 'C') music is specifically music written in the Classical period, roughly 1770 to 1830, and has a very specific compositional style (the most famous composers being Mozat, Hydan and Beethoven).

Is this distinction made in Russian?

болшое спасибо!


dempl

I know there's a distinction for literature, because all of that period is called "Classicism" in my language, but I also think Classical and classical are mixed all the time even in English ;-)


_Polimata_

Me too. Beethoven, vivaldi. Tchaikovsky etc.


R_Andersson

Listening to Vivaldi right know. It's amazing!


Franz__Liszt

Chopin :DDDD Dvorak, Shostokovich, Mozart


absynthe1812

Also Franz Liszt and Rossini =)


passionfruit12

Sergei Rachmaninoff made me want to learn Russian.


Sean_Roy

As a cellist who adores Russian music, I want to share six minutes of absolutely ravishing music with you. It's the third movement of the sonata for cello and piano, by Rachmaninoff: https://youtu.be/hUjyMiNU-Ng. Please enjoy!


nDroae

The first Russian song I loved was probably Cossack Patrol / По́люшко-по́ле, as sung by Ivan Rebroff. Heard it in a 2001 Flash video. I was 14 at the time.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SkrLTsg8YTI

Original: http://www.newgrounds.com/portal/view/26443 http://www.rathergood.com/vid/

(Both the soprano vocals at the start and the Vader crab are Ivan; he had a vocal range of four and a half octaves.)


Tultag

So, my question is simple. According to what I learn so far, классическая музыка is the object of this sentence ,therefore it should be written in accusative case - классическую музыку- yet we cannot see this pattern in this sentence. why?


BrandonOve2

For those wondering, because the sentence uses мне нравится, the phrase " классическая музыка" is actually the subject of the sentence, not the object. The sentence literallly translated would mean "Classical music is pleasing to me" rather than "I like classical music".


Liamhoth

And thus being классическая музыка the subject it is nominative, right?


p8c

BrandonOve2- thank you, you answered several of my questions in one post!


dempl

I said "I like the classical music". I think it should be accepted.


flint72

Yes, this should be accepted. There are times when you could use such a sentence in English.


nDroae

You have a point:

"Do you like public radio?" "I like the classical music."


victor739950

yes exactly....and i reported this


tmg2943

Why does this sentence use «мне нравится» as opposed to «я люблю»? I'm probably overthinking it, but I learned from previous lessons' comments that «любить» is used to express a permanent feeling, like a personal preference or something that you like as a part of your personality (e.g. "I like bread," "I like roses," "I like rock music"), whereas «нравиться» is used to express that you like a specific thing right now in the moment (e.g. "I like this loaf of bread that I'm eating," "I like this rose right here," "I like this specific song that I'm listening to").

Did I get confused somewhere or are these two interchangeable to some degree?


0rangeFluff

Мне нравится can be used for a long-standing feeling as well, but любить cannot be used for something new. Either is fine here, providing this isn't your first introduction to classical music, if you make sure to put the object in accusative when using любить.


Matrix2913

Indeed, it doesn't seem consistent...


p8c

tmg2943- see the post above by BrandonOve2


egarcia1360

That explains why we're using the nominative instead of the accusative given the use of "мне нравится" instead of "я люблю", but not why we're using that phrasing in the first place. Is it just to make it easier for learning purposes since we don't have to remember the accusative along with learning all these new phrases? Or is there a proper reason for the change?


Kundoo

When we are talking about liking something in general (as opposed to liking a specific object or person) "любить" and "нравиться" are essentially interchangeable. The change here is probably in order to introduce you to both expressions, since they both are common. I'd assume that in English-to-Russian exercises both are accepted as a translation.

Note also that when we are talking about a certain thing/object/person "нравиться" means "to like" and "любить" means "to love".


EdithFrank1

nravit-sya vs lubloo? is it a "like " vs. "love" type thing??thanks for the help


Sean_Roy

Мне тоже. :-)


SLzrnk

Why wrong "I like classic music"


ann666

"Classic" is more like "Traditional" I think


israellai

Or like historically important musical works.


7otineb3

why is enjoy incorrect


Hugo928660

Why is it not "Я люблю классическую музыку" ?


sdyorkbiz

Because, super literally, the sentence is "(To Me) is pleasing, Classical Music. The music is pleasing you, but we translate it "I like" because it's not very English to speak in the passive voice (I am pleased by the classical music).

Also, люблю is LOVE, not as much "LIKE", though still acceptable.


Dore.m

классической музыки and классическая музыка...Is музыка feminine or masculine exactly?


birgit72635

Музыка is feminine and therefore классическая музыка is correct when used in the nominative case. Классической музыки is the genitive construction


farolingo

It's difficult to hear the difference between мне нравится and мне не нравится


Mike654668

"Classical music is pleasing to me." It is the literal translation of the sentence, and it is a sentence that makes perfect sense in English. It is, of course, not accepted.


Kieran595035

Why is мне нравится used instead of я люблю, I always get confused what the difference between the two is. Any help would be appreciated thanks!


Smol_flappy_moth

I am mad because i pressed to fast and the sentence didnt put 'music ' in the sentice and im outta hearts


Nanimo7

Could you use genitive here? Like мне нравится концерт классической музыки?


Rennesson4

Why not "the" classical music


Quamoi

These words are getting long...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.