"Мне нравится классическая музыка."

Translation:I like classical music.

November 20, 2015

17 Comments


flint72

A question for any Russian speaking classical music enthusiasts; In English, the term "classical" (small 'c') music refers to any kind of 'art' music, usually written between 1600 and the present day, and written for orchestra, voice, solo orchestral instrument, piano etc.

On the other hand, "Classical" (big 'C') music is specifically music written in the Classical period, roughly 1770 to 1830, and has a very specific compositional style (the most famous composers being Mozat, Hydan and Beethoven).

Is this distinction made in Russian?

болшое спасибо!

December 26, 2015

dempl

I know there's a distinction for literature, because all of that period is called "Classicism" in my language, but I also think Classical and classical are mixed all the time even in English ;-)

December 26, 2015

dempl

I said "I like the classical music". I think it should be accepted.

December 21, 2015

flint72

Yes, this should be accepted. There are times when you could use such a sentence in English.

December 26, 2015

nDroae

You have a point:

"Do you like public radio?" "I like the classical music."

March 16, 2017

J_Tchaikovsky

Me too. Beethoven, vivaldi. Tchaikovsky etc.

July 1, 2016

R_Andersson

Listening to Vivaldi right know. It's amazing!

April 5, 2017

passionfruit12

Sergei Rachmaninoff made me want to learn Russian.

October 22, 2016

nDroae

The first Russian song I loved was probably Cossack Patrol / По́люшко-по́ле, as sung by Ivan Rebroff. Heard it in a 2001 Flash video. I was 14 at the time.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SkrLTsg8YTI

Original: http://www.newgrounds.com/portal/view/26443 http://www.rathergood.com/vid/

(Both the soprano vocals at the start and the Vader crab are Ivan; he had a vocal range of four and a half octaves.)

March 16, 2017

Tultag

So, my question is simple. According to what I learn so far, классическая музыка is the object of this sentence ,therefore it should be written in accusative case - классическую музыку- yet we cannot see this pattern in this sentence. why?

June 28, 2016

BrandonOve2

For those wondering, because the sentence uses мне нравится, the phrase " классическая музыка" is actually the subject of the sentence, not the object. The sentence literallly translated would mean "Classical music is pleasing to me" rather than "I like classical music".

January 13, 2017

kocmohabt99

Same here. Can somebody PLEASE answer this! Thank you.

August 27, 2016

EdithFrank1

nravit-sya vs lubloo? is it a "like " vs. "love" type thing??thanks for the help

July 3, 2016

Hugo928660

Why is it not "Я люблю классическую музыку" ?

May 6, 2018

sdyorkbiz

Because, super literally, the sentence is "(To Me) is pleasing, Classical Music. The music is pleasing you, but we translate it "I like" because it's not very English to speak in the passive voice (I am pleased by the classical music).

Also, люблю is LOVE, not as much "LIKE", though still acceptable.

September 3, 2018

Dore.m

классической музыки and классическая музыка...Is музыка feminine or masculine exactly?

May 25, 2018

birgit72635

Музыка is feminine and therefore классическая музыка is correct when used in the nominative case. Классической музыки is the genitive construction

July 4, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.