1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне нравится классическая му…

"Мне нравится классическая музыка."

Translation:I like classical music.

November 20, 2015

30 Comments


flint72

A question for any Russian speaking classical music enthusiasts; In English, the term "classical" (small 'c') music refers to any kind of 'art' music, usually written between 1600 and the present day, and written for orchestra, voice, solo orchestral instrument, piano etc.

On the other hand, "Classical" (big 'C') music is specifically music written in the Classical period, roughly 1770 to 1830, and has a very specific compositional style (the most famous composers being Mozat, Hydan and Beethoven).

Is this distinction made in Russian?

болшое спасибо!


dempl

I know there's a distinction for literature, because all of that period is called "Classicism" in my language, but I also think Classical and classical are mixed all the time even in English ;-)


_Polimata_

Me too. Beethoven, vivaldi. Tchaikovsky etc.


R_Andersson

Listening to Vivaldi right know. It's amazing!


Hannisarius

That's not RUSSIAN classical music mate Tchaikovsky and all those are fakes RUSSIAN CLASSICAL MUSIC IS HARDBASS


Sean_Roy

Maybe. Wait and see what people are still listening to 200 years from now.


passionfruit12

Sergei Rachmaninoff made me want to learn Russian.


Sean_Roy

As a cellist who adores Russian music, I want to share six minutes of absolutely ravishing music with you. It's the third movement of the sonata for cello and piano, by Rachmaninoff: https://youtu.be/hUjyMiNU-Ng. Please enjoy!


nDroae

The first Russian song I loved was probably Cossack Patrol / По́люшко-по́ле, as sung by Ivan Rebroff. Heard it in a 2001 Flash video. I was 14 at the time.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SkrLTsg8YTI

Original: http://www.newgrounds.com/portal/view/26443 http://www.rathergood.com/vid/

(Both the soprano vocals at the start and the Vader crab are Ivan; he had a vocal range of four and a half octaves.)


dempl

I said "I like the classical music". I think it should be accepted.


flint72

Yes, this should be accepted. There are times when you could use such a sentence in English.


nDroae

You have a point:

"Do you like public radio?" "I like the classical music."


victor739950

yes exactly....and i reported this


Tultag

So, my question is simple. According to what I learn so far, классическая музыка is the object of this sentence ,therefore it should be written in accusative case - классическую музыку- yet we cannot see this pattern in this sentence. why?


BrandonOve2

For those wondering, because the sentence uses мне нравится, the phrase " классическая музыка" is actually the subject of the sentence, not the object. The sentence literallly translated would mean "Classical music is pleasing to me" rather than "I like classical music".


p8c

BrandonOve2- thank you, you answered several of my questions in one post!


tmg2943

Why does this sentence use «мне нравится» as opposed to «я люблю»? I'm probably overthinking it, but I learned from previous lessons' comments that «любить» is used to express a permanent feeling, like a personal preference or something that you like as a part of your personality (e.g. "I like bread," "I like roses," "I like rock music"), whereas «нравиться» is used to express that you like a specific thing right now in the moment (e.g. "I like this loaf of bread that I'm eating," "I like this rose right here," "I like this specific song that I'm listening to").

Did I get confused somewhere or are these two interchangeable to some degree?


Matrix2913

Indeed, it doesn't seem consistent...


0rangeFluff

Мне нравится can be used for a long-standing feeling as well, but любить cannot be used for something new. Either is fine here, providing this isn't your first introduction to classical music, if you make sure to put the object in accusative when using любить.


p8c

tmg2943- see the post above by BrandonOve2


Sean_Roy

Мне тоже. :-)


EdithFrank1

nravit-sya vs lubloo? is it a "like " vs. "love" type thing??thanks for the help


7otineb3

why is enjoy incorrect


Hugo928660

Why is it not "Я люблю классическую музыку" ?


sdyorkbiz

Because, super literally, the sentence is "(To Me) is pleasing, Classical Music. The music is pleasing you, but we translate it "I like" because it's not very English to speak in the passive voice (I am pleased by the classical music).

Also, люблю is LOVE, not as much "LIKE", though still acceptable.


Dore.m

классической музыки and классическая музыка...Is музыка feminine or masculine exactly?


birgit72635

Музыка is feminine and therefore классическая музыка is correct when used in the nominative case. Классической музыки is the genitive construction


Mike654668

"Classical music is pleasing to me." It is the literal translation of the sentence, and it is a sentence that makes perfect sense in English. It is, of course, not accepted.


Kieran595035

Why is мне нравится used instead of я люблю, I always get confused what the difference between the two is. Any help would be appreciated thanks!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.