1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Лошади идут домой."

"Лошади идут домой."

Translation:The horses are going home.

November 20, 2015

43 Comments


Icystrider

я не понимаю, it means "please go home?"


katiebou

Doesn't идти mean to go by walking? So shouldn't "The horses are walking home" be correct?


LukaVukZrinski

I'd like to add that it is also used for other things that don't actually walk, such as rain and snow.

Дожд идёт.


Ishana92

идти does mean to go somewhere by foot, but it can also be generally translated by using verb to go. Especially in this case when horses can hardly go homeby some other means.


prose11396

I put this too! I think it should be. In my Russian courses, our teacher, who is a native speaker, says that this is the form of the verb "to go" that means walking specifically. Walking and vehicle verbs of "to go" and such are separate.


hus1988am

Now I'm confused . I thought we would use ( дома) in this case . Can someone explain to me when to use (дома ) and when to use ( домой) please .


Relora

You will use домой with verbs of motion. These verbs describe destination and mode of transportation. You will use дома for location.

Essentially, дома answers the question "Где?" (Where?) and домой answers the question "Куда?" (compare to the old english "Whither?").

We are using a verb of motion here (идти) and because verbs of motion do not answer location we can't use дома. However, they do answer destination, thus we use домой.


Shivaadh

I find it helpful to think of домой as the English adverb "homewards", as opposed to the preposition and noun "at home".


raphael_astro

thank you so much, i love people like you who help out us, who are in difficulty


Marco828568

Thank you very much, I had the same problem and your answer has been very clear!


hanryhu

Дома = (being) at home Домой = (going) home


CarlAgren

Most horses are clever enough to do this. They recognize that there is a place that they are safe at night so they will sometimes go into the stables with no effort on the keeper's part.


Ataque77

Go home, horses. You're drunk.


herrholmes

why домой? it's masculine and it's accusative righht?


slycelote

It's not a noun, it's an adverb derived from the noun.


Relora

Домой is used with verbs of motion. Идти is one of these such verbs.


AndroidKanada

I didn't hear «и» on the end of Лошади (so I thought it said Лошадь). Native speaker: should I?

(П.С. I know, I should have caught идут vs идёт, but that can be a little subtle.)


Rumata_

(Recovered comments) 1: Hello, friend!

The last "и" of "лошади" is just mixed with the first "и" of "идут" here. I hear this difference, you don't. I think, it is because our mind draws a consistent picture of the world for us. I just know that "лошадь"(singular) can "идут" (plural) never in my native language. Maybe my ear also doesn't hear the different "и", but my picture whispers to me: there only might be two "и", not one, only two here , and it seems to me that I actually hear two "и". Try to catch it, this double "и" sounds little longer that normal one. But how I'm already said, probably your mind and your picture have to work without you. And this is just a mater of your experience.

You can conduct a very interesting experiment. Ask any Russian to say not "лошади идут" and "лошадь идут". Of course, it is incorrect. Then ask another Russian to say what he heard. IMHO, that person will say, that he hears "лошади", and the double "и")))

2 AndroidKanada: ))) I'll try this experiment on my teachers.

You're right. I'm starting to notice (and do) some things unconsciously, but I still have to pay attention to catch things like идёт and идут.

1: идут - д is a hard consonant [и-д-у-т]

идёт - д' is a soft consonant [и-д'-о-т]

2 AndroidKanada: Aha - that also helps. Listening to @Shady_arc say both words on Forvo, I can hear the difference in the «д».


LaurenceFreeman

Can someone please clarify the difference between домой and дом.


peterviuz

I had to check on this too. Apparently дома means " at home" and домой means "home" when it's a destination, so after a verb of movement like "go" e.g. "I'm going home". Both are adverbs, so the endings never change.


Shivaadh

Hi peterviuz, are you sure that "at home" is an adverb? Which verb would it be describing, as an adverb?


Dave168907

In past lessons this verb also meant to come so the horses come home should also be correct.


Barefoppy

"Coming" and "going" seem like conjugations of the same word to me. Is there a difference besides context?


AndroidKanada

Not in English. Did you mis-speak? ;)


bootiesandcats

So what is the difference between идет, идём, иаёте, and идут?


Alexmalaho

Он идет - he's walking

Мы идем - we're walking

Вы идете - you (all) are walking

Они идут - they're walking


michael585

I put "the horses are coming home," is there some reason that's wrong?


Alexmalaho

I think context is important here. they're coming probably would be приходят


kansas.pet

The recorded voice for "лошоди" does not even sound close.


Maxouthomas

It would be nice if duolingo would get rid of confusing sentences like this one, I also thought "coming home" was correct... And put some more useful ones instead of insisting on juice, cats and horses !


Urri_ru

What horses avec article


pingbove

... to see Baby Jesus chilling there.


Gerrard_SpM

Lector is horrible in this case


salmakerrai

I dunno why it sounds sad


Mattia432774

Is домой strumental case?


Caleb590529

Why does "the horses are walking home" not work?


Antoniooo820066

very useful phrase to learn


Baruch376979

I didnt make the t capital so apparently i got.it wrong

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.