"Лошади идут домой."

Translation:The horses are going home.

November 20, 2015

44 Comments


212498873

November 20, 2015

Icystrider

я не понимаю, it means "please go home?"

December 5, 2015

212498873
December 5, 2015

arkkrypton

It means the horses are going home.

July 5, 2016

TemplemanLiam

Goodbye horses.

September 17, 2016

historic79

it sounds like a spy password

July 22, 2018

katiebou

Doesn't идти mean to go by walking? So shouldn't "The horses are walking home" be correct?

November 23, 2015

LukaVukZrinski

I'd like to add that it is also used for other things that don't actually walk, such as rain and snow.

Дожд идёт.

April 26, 2016

Ishana92

идти does mean to go somewhere by foot, but it can also be generally translated by using verb to go. Especially in this case when horses can hardly go homeby some other means.

December 17, 2015

prose11396

I put this too! I think it should be. In my Russian courses, our teacher, who is a native speaker, says that this is the form of the verb "to go" that means walking specifically. Walking and vehicle verbs of "to go" and such are separate.

November 30, 2015

hus1988am

Now I'm confused . I thought we would use ( дома) in this case . Can someone explain to me when to use (дома ) and when to use ( домой) please .

December 10, 2015

Relora

You will use домой with verbs of motion. These verbs describe destination and mode of transportation. You will use дома for location.

Essentially, дома answers the question "Где?" (Where?) and домой answers the question "Куда?" (compare to the old english "Whither?").

We are using a verb of motion here (идти) and because verbs of motion do not answer location we can't use дома. However, they do answer destination, thus we use домой.

June 18, 2017

raphael_astro

thank you so much, i love people like you who help out us, who are in difficulty

July 6, 2018

hanryhu

Дома = (being) at home Домой = (going) home

May 20, 2017

herrholmes

why домой? it's masculine and it's accusative righht?

November 20, 2015

slycelote

It's not a noun, it's an adverb derived from the noun.

November 20, 2015

Relora

Домой is used with verbs of motion. Идти is one of these such verbs.

June 18, 2017

CarlAgren

Most horses are clever enough to do this. They recognize that there is a place that they are safe at night so they will sometimes go into the stables with no effort on the keeper's part.

October 3, 2018

LaurenceFreeman

Can someone please clarify the difference between домой and дом.

December 29, 2015

peterviuz

I had to check on this too. Apparently дома means " at home" and домой means "home" when it's a destination, so after a verb of movement like "go" e.g. "I'm going home". Both are adverbs, so the endings never change.

January 27, 2016

Norrius

See above.

December 29, 2015

Dave168907

In past lessons this verb also meant to come so the horses come home should also be correct.

January 22, 2016

Barefoppy

"Coming" and "going" seem like conjugations of the same word to me. Is there a difference besides context?

March 4, 2016

AndroidKanada

Not in English. Did you mis-speak? ;)

March 8, 2019

1183101193

yea right...

July 7, 2016

bootiesandcats

So what is the difference between идет, идём, иаёте, and идут?

August 16, 2016

Alexmalaho

Он идет - he's walking

Мы идем - we're walking

Вы идете - you (all) are walking

Они идут - they're walking

October 30, 2016

michael585

I put "the horses are coming home," is there some reason that's wrong?

March 17, 2017

Alexmalaho

I think context is important here. they're coming probably would be приходят

March 17, 2017

kansas.pet

The recorded voice for "лошоди" does not even sound close.

April 11, 2017

Maxouthomas

It would be nice if duolingo would get rid of confusing sentences like this one, I also thought "coming home" was correct... And put some more useful ones instead of insisting on juice, cats and horses !

June 6, 2017

Urri_ru

What horses avec article

July 19, 2017

yoco93cro

Poetical

May 20, 2018

pingbove

... to see Baby Jesus chilling there.

December 2, 2018

Gerrard_SpM

Lector is horrible in this case

December 31, 2018

AndroidKanada

I didn't hear «и» on the end of Лошади (so I thought it said Лошадь). Native speaker: should I?

(П.С. I know, I should have caught идут vs идёт, but that can be a little subtle.)

March 8, 2019

historic79

Hello, friend!

The last "и" of "лошади" is just mixed with the first "и" of "идут" here. I hear this difference, you don't. I think, it is because our mind draws a consistent picture of the world for us. I just know that "лошадь"(singular) can "идут" (plural) never in my native language. Maybe my ear also doesn't hear the different "и", but my picture wispers to me: there only may be two "и", not one, only two here , and it seems to me that I actually hear two "и". Try to catch it, this double "и" sounds little longer that normal one. But how I'm already said, probably your mind and your picture have to work without you. And this is just a mater of your experience.

You can conduct a very interesing experiment. Ask any Russian to say not "лошади идут" and "лошадь идут". Of cousre, it is incorrect. Then ask another Russian to say what he heard. IMHO, that man will say, that he will have heard "лошади", and he will have heard the double "и")))

March 9, 2019

AndroidKanada

))) I'll try this experiment on my teachers.

You're right. I'm starting to notice (and do) some things unconsciously, but I still have to pay attention to catch things like идёт and идут.

March 9, 2019

historic79

идут - д is a hard consonant [и-д-у-т]

идёт - д' is a soft consonant [и-д'-о-т]

March 9, 2019

AndroidKanada

Aha - that also helps. Listening to @Shady_arc say both words on Forvo, I can hear the difference in the «д».

March 9, 2019

salmakerrai

I dunno why it sounds sad

June 11, 2019

Ataque77

Go home, horses. You're drunk.

July 18, 2019

Mattia432774

Is домой strumental case?

August 12, 2019

cheche.lla

Idiot. Lol

December 14, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.