"Лошадиидутдомой."

Translation:The horses are going home.

3 years ago

32 Comments


212498873

3 years ago

Icystrider
Icystrider

я не понимаю, it means "please go home?"

3 years ago

212498873
3 years ago

TemplemanLiam

Goodbye horses.

2 years ago

historic79
historic79

it sounds like a spy password

4 months ago

katiebou

Doesn't идти mean to go by walking? So shouldn't "The horses are walking home" be correct?

3 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

I'd like to add that it is also used for other things that don't actually walk, such as rain and snow.

Дожд идёт.

2 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

идти does mean to go somewhere by foot, but it can also be generally translated by using verb to go. Especially in this case when horses can hardly go homeby some other means.

2 years ago

prose11396

I put this too! I think it should be. In my Russian courses, our teacher, who is a native speaker, says that this is the form of the verb "to go" that means walking specifically. Walking and vehicle verbs of "to go" and such are separate.

3 years ago

hus1988am

Now I'm confused . I thought we would use ( дома) in this case . Can someone explain to me when to use (дома ) and when to use ( домой) please .

3 years ago

Relora

You will use домой with verbs of motion. These verbs describe destination and mode of transportation. You will use дома for location.

Essentially, дома answers the question "Где?" (Where?) and домой answers the question "Куда?" (compare to the old english "Whither?").

We are using a verb of motion here (идти) and because verbs of motion do not answer location we can't use дома. However, they do answer destination, thus we use домой.

1 year ago

raphael_astro

thank you so much, i love people like you who help out us, who are in difficulty

5 months ago

hanryhu
hanryhu

Дома = (being) at home Домой = (going) home

1 year ago

herrholmes
herrholmes

why домой? it's masculine and it's accusative righht?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

It's not a noun, it's an adverb derived from the noun.

3 years ago

Relora

Домой is used with verbs of motion. Идти is one of these such verbs.

1 year ago

CarlAgren

Most horses are clever enough to do this. They recognize that there is a place that they are safe at night so they will sometimes go into the stables with no effort on the keeper's part.

2 months ago

LaurenceFreeman

Can someone please clarify the difference between домой and дом.

2 years ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

I had to check on this too. Apparently дома means " at home" and домой means "home" when it's a destination, so after a verb of movement like "go" e.g. "I'm going home". Both are adverbs, so the endings never change.

2 years ago

Dave168907

In past lessons this verb also meant to come so the horses come home should also be correct.

2 years ago

Barefoppy
Barefoppy

"Coming" and "going" seem like conjugations of the same word to me. Is there a difference besides context?

2 years ago

1183101193

yea right...

2 years ago

bootiesandcats

So what is the difference between идет, идём, иаёте, and идут?

2 years ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Он идет - he's walking

Мы идем - we're walking

Вы идете - you (all) are walking

Они идут - they're walking

2 years ago

michael585
michael585

I put "the horses are coming home," is there some reason that's wrong?

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

I think context is important here. they're coming probably would be приходят

1 year ago

kansas.pet

The recorded voice for "лошоди" does not even sound close.

1 year ago

Maxouthomas

It would be nice if duolingo would get rid of confusing sentences like this one, I also thought "coming home" was correct... And put some more useful ones instead of insisting on juice, cats and horses !

1 year ago

Urri_ru

What horses avec article

1 year ago

yoco93cro
yoco93cro

Poetical

6 months ago

obscure-memes
obscure-memes

Be f r e e !

3 months ago

pingbove

... to see Baby Jesus chilling there.

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.