1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Fuß"

"Der Fuß"

Translation:The foot

November 20, 2015

14 Comments


Merrowmic

Der FUß...RO DAH!


LauraAnimalgirl

So football is: Fußball?


Seoman6

Yes. But the german word Fußball is soccer in american english.


LauraAnimalgirl

I'm British so I'd never use the word 'soccer' we Brits call it football! But anyway, it's useful to know American English sometimes, so thanks for this.


kb9fcc

However, the arcade game is still called Fußball in America.


GiraumF

Try looking at the 's' variations


Snekre

Is the audio off? I keep hearing der Fuchs


Sue919013

You used the wrong word.Meaning: The foot This is what I received, How am I supposed to guess which word was wrong. It doesn't tell me the right answer. This is only a short phrase but sometimes there are 6 or 7 words.


DanielCheu14

fußschimmel is foot mould


MagmaLedle21

Fun Fact: The word for "foot" is similar in German and English because they are both derived from Proto-Germanic *fōts.

Related Discussions

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.