Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hello, thanks!"

Translation:Merhaba, teşekkürler!

2 years ago

9 Comments


Aban89

what is the difference between ü and u, when it comes to the pronunciation matter ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

More or less the same as in German.

u is /u/ -- a back vowel made with rounded lips.

ü is /y/ -- a front vowel made with rounded lips. The tongue is in the position to make an /i/ sound but the lips are rounded (as for /u/).

2 years ago

Aban89

danke :)

2 years ago

kanzaaaaaaa
kanzaaaaaaa

What's the difference between Teşekkür and Teşekkürler?

1 year ago

ceyhan109139

The difference is thanks and thank you

1 year ago

ceyhan109139

Maybe I am not sure

1 year ago

SuhailBanister

Of course, "merhaba" (مرحبا) is in Arabic too, as a "secular" alternative to "Salaam alaykum," especially in what used to be "Ash-shaam." Now this student asks: did the Arabs borrow this from the Turks or vice-versa?

3 days ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

If in doubt, it's nearly always Turkish that borrowed from Persian or Arabic, not the other way around.

In this case also, merhaba is borrowed into Turkish from Arabic.

2 days ago

SuhailBanister

Thanks. This reminds me how one old desi* roommate of mine from med school days used to be so surprised by the number of "Urdu" words he saw showing up in the Qur'an. It took quite a while for us to set him straight.

*Desi: The name that many people of Indian and Pakistani origin use to identify themselves in the USA.

2 days ago