Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De leser boken for jentas skyld."

Translation:They are reading the book for the girl's sake.

2 years ago

9 Comments


hopp
hopp

I don't understand meaning of this sentence (even in English) . When someone should say this sentence?

2 years ago

griffindd

if parents are reading a book to their daughter but hate it because they've read it 100 times already, but since she is young and wants to hear it again and she is their daughter: they are reading the book for the girl's sake. (For example)

2 years ago

hopp
hopp

Takk!

2 years ago

Symbiatch

I still wouldn't say it's for "her sake." I would say "because she wants it" or something else. For me "for her sake" seems like "the devil will come and possess her if we don't read this book", with a bit of exaggeration.

2 years ago

griffindd

I don't think the devil has to be involved. For someone's sake: to help somebody or because you like somebody

2 years ago

Mary_Incognito

Griffindd, hat down for your comment! I would definitely have no patience to write it. ;)

2 years ago

josefplatil
josefplatil

They are reading for the saké :-)

2 years ago

Burd1e

Also, I would read lots of things for saké.

2 years ago

Burd1e

It's saying the same thing, only not how we might say it in modern American English, we just typically put things less eloquently.

2 years ago