"Deleserbokenforjentasskyld."

Translation:They are reading the book for the girl's sake.

3 years ago

10 Comments


hopp
hopp

I don't understand meaning of this sentence (even in English) . When someone should say this sentence?

3 years ago

griffindd

if parents are reading a book to their daughter but hate it because they've read it 100 times already, but since she is young and wants to hear it again and she is their daughter: they are reading the book for the girl's sake. (For example)

3 years ago

hopp
hopp

Takk!

3 years ago

Symbiatch

I still wouldn't say it's for "her sake." I would say "because she wants it" or something else. For me "for her sake" seems like "the devil will come and possess her if we don't read this book", with a bit of exaggeration.

3 years ago

griffindd

I don't think the devil has to be involved. For someone's sake: to help somebody or because you like somebody

3 years ago

nanwithaplan

I too would say "because she wants it" or something else. for something as pedestrian as reading a book, 'sake' seems a little overwrought.

2 years ago

Mary_Incognito

Griffindd, hat down for your comment! I would definitely have no patience to write it. ;)

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    They are reading for the saké :-)

    3 years ago

Burd1e

    Also, I would read lots of things for saké.

    2 years ago

Burd1e

    It's saying the same thing, only not how we might say it in modern American English, we just typically put things less eloquently.

    2 years ago
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.