1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu lamba fazla pahalı."

"Bu lamba fazla pahalı."

Translation:This lamp is too expensive.

November 20, 2015

11 Comments


Michael880308

What is the etymology of pahalı? It looks like paha + lı, but I can't find what paha means.


[deactivated user]

    paha = değer = value


garpike

    That would be 'very expensive', not 'too expensive'.


sevdigim.dil.TUR

    how do we say that is expensive too


AlexinNotTurkey

    Bu da pahalı. :)


AbdulahDakak

    "Very" and "too" are the same, aren't they? So should be "fazla" and "c,ok". Any more detailed explanation ?


Ba1en

    I've written( This lamb is too expensive) duolingo marks it as wrong! What is wrong with my answer?!


Michael880308

    You have written the word "lamb", which is a young sheep, instead of the word "lamp", which is a light source.


eileengarton

    Why is 'dear' not accepted?


Bonjour689181

    fazla also means more, does it not? This lamp is more expensive, should be accepted.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.