1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin ein Geist."

"Ich bin ein Geist."

Translation:I am a ghost.

November 20, 2015

53 Comments

Sorted by top post

Babih10

Boooo!

November 24, 2016

Ocab19

This is probably the best comment I've ever seen in Duolingo. And I've seen a lot...

February 8, 2018

rowschank

Is there a Geistin equivalent? For Moaning Myrtle?

January 1, 2016

tstrick

Haha. Nope, all ghosts are "der Geist" :-)

January 30, 2016

French_Bunny

Be sure I am not saying all girls are chatty... But I suddenly came to think that a speaking ghost would be named Poltergeist, from the german verb poltern, to make noise. More on : https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poltergeist.

May 16, 2016

rowschank

Well, that's Peeves the Poltergeist, not Moaning Myrtle... !

May 16, 2016

obazee

Zuerst eine Eule, dann Schlange, jetzt Geist...was noch Duo?

February 23, 2016

SpacemanBenny

He just really likes costumes.

July 20, 2018

intcreator

The benefits of Duolingo extend beyond the grave...

September 24, 2016

French_Bunny

Sure ! One surely does not carries his wealth to the grave. But, may be, one brings to the "next life" (call it as you want) his wisdom and knowledges, as a true part of himself. In this case, you will have more friend to speak with, knowing more langages. Thanks to the Owl. :-)

September 24, 2016

Konrad-Michal

I doubt if ghosts communicate with words since they don't have throats...

December 3, 2016

VanessaJ101

Well, obviously I'm a "ghostwriter"!

December 31, 2016

Myrrha01

Telepathy is their means of communication. In case they have to address a living man there's the Ouija board

November 26, 2017

Myrrha01

hoeffentlich ja

November 26, 2017

French_Bunny

I am a ghost. I’m the ghost of your father, doomed for a certain period of time to walk the earth at night, while during the day I’m trapped in the fires of purgatory until I’ve done penance for my past sins. Hamlet I,5

May 16, 2016

jennagabriela

The same in a German translation: Ich bin deines Vaters Geist; / Verdammt auf eine Zeitlang, nachts zu wandern / Und tags, gebannt, zu fasten in der Glut, / Bis die Verbrechen meiner Zeitlichkeit / Hinweggeläutert sind.

May 16, 2016

BrainstormESCU

Some say Shakespeare sounds better and makes more sense in German.

April 5, 2018

dgloster

Right, Brainstorm. Shakespearian English is more different from modern English than the German translation is from modern German. After all the German translation is supposed to be understood. So in German it sounds rather antiquated but the meaning is much clearer. Only the poetic elements get lost.

November 9, 2018

johnarnold

Duolingo for Ghosts

February 14, 2016

Titchymitch

Can this be used metaphorically, eg "You're a ghost" (Pale. I don't think that this is an actual sentence, I'm just using an example), or "I'm a ghost of my former self"? Thanks

February 29, 2016

jennagabriela

Something like that, yes. You can say: "Du siehst aus wie ein Geist/Gespenst." (You look like a ghost.) for a pale looking. For "I'm a ghost of my former self" the German phrase would be "Ich bin ein Schatten meiner selbst." (shadow instead ghost)

March 8, 2016

chetalanel

So, who we gonna call then? GHOSTBUSTERS!!!

May 5, 2017

Ekhal

Casper, vielleicht?

March 22, 2017

nsa163

What would Poltergeist mean then?

April 13, 2016

Hraeswelgr

A ghost that clatters and rumbles and generally causes a ruckus. A ghost that makes noises and moves things. Hope I could help.

May 17, 2016

CatMcCat

I've seen Poltergeist defined as "noisy ghost." The word "Polterer" has to do with noise, like a noisy person. At this link, they use various "noise" words in English, depending on the context. The examples are interesting (bumps, bluster, clatter, thud.) See examples at the link: http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Polterer

April 13, 2016

Prof.Spahlinger

Poltergeist is also the german word

September 10, 2017

RaymondLee10

Is the German word for the (Christian) Holy Spirit "der heilige Geist", and if so, do German Christians begin their prayers with "der Name des Vaters, des Sohns und des heiligen Geistes"?

February 25, 2018

mizinamo

Der heilige Geist is correct, yes.

Not all Christians pray the same way.

If they use a formula similar to the one you quoted, I would expect Im Namen des Vaters, des Sohnes und des Heiligen Geistes.

February 25, 2018

Matt92HUN

"Doch hier wird niemand meine Verse lesen, ist nichts, was meiner Seele Sprache spricht; ein deutscher Dichter bin ich einst gewesen, jetzt ist mein Leben Spuk wie mein Gedicht."

January 9, 2017

Emre673097

Why do we say "Ich bin ein Geist" but also "Ich bin Atheist". How can we decide if we should say "ein"?

February 28, 2017

alyfishy

You can omit an article with "Ich bin ..." when you are referencing certain classes of nouns.

Religions : "Ich bin Jude." Jobs: "Ich bin Ärztin." Names: "Ich bin Mary."

There's probably more categories, but those are all the ones I know for now.

Viel Spaß!

February 18, 2019

maesterlewin

hello darkness my old friend

March 30, 2018

Cindy10897

Dies ist perfekt. Ich lerne das am 21. Oktober.

October 21, 2016

EaterofPumkin

I thought it was an owl....

November 11, 2016

CaioFranca2

How do I know if Geist is masculine or neutral?

July 7, 2017

mizinamo

You'd have to look it up in a dictionary. I like duden.de or canoo.net.

Duolingo used to show the gender of nouns in the hints pop-up but I think this got lost in the website re-write and hasn't been re-created yet.

(Geist is masculine: der Geist.)

July 7, 2017

AnaMaria_Kat

This sentence might actually come in handy on a Halloween day, if you make yourself a crappy ghost costume and go trick or treating in Germany and people will keep asking you what you are supposed to be.

August 29, 2017

Randonneur3

Collins dictionary soberly goes through several contextual meanings of Geist as mind or spirit. No flippancy there and no 'ghost'.

February 5, 2017

Tony153989

How does this come up in a conversation? Do you just come out and say it or should you wait until someone asks?

April 12, 2018

EHFAE

it reminds me of "Ein Gespenst geht um in Europa"

September 23, 2018

dgloster

In this Duolingo test I'm doing I was asked for the translation of "The ghost" and I wrote "Das Gespenst" and it was marked wrong and I lost a point (a heart). And there was no "Discuss" button available. Annoying.

November 9, 2018

Mokurai

What about das Gespenst? DL rejected it when I used it.

November 13, 2018

PaulGibbs1

I am a mind.?

March 23, 2019

mizinamo

No, that doesn't work as a translation.

At least, I wouldn't understand Geist in the sense of "mind" here, only as "ghost" or perhaps "spirit".

March 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.