1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где озеро?"

"Где озеро?"

Translation:Where is the lake?

November 20, 2015

18 Comments


ptoro

I'm really not sure how we're supposed to differentiate between the audio for "Где озеро?" and "Где озёра?".


[deactivated user]

    By stress (first syllable of о́зеро, second syllable of озёра) and pronounciation of е/ё: о́зеро /'ozʲɪrə/, озёра /ɐ'zʲorə/ (in Cyrillic transcription, [о́з’ьръ] and [ʌз’о́ръ] respectively).


MarkHopman

    Why is this in plurals?


    [deactivated user]

      No idea — it's definitely singular.


ptoro

      Perhaps to ensure students are able to differentiate between the plural and singular forms. I know I accidentally put "Where are the lakes?" for this one.


_Maria_B._

      It is probably because the purpose of this lesson is to make sure you can distinguish singular words from plurals, and you know how to use them correctly.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      New vocabulary is found in each skill section. Lake is a new vocabulary word, but don't worry - lakes also appears in this section.


Grokford

      Has the lake escaped again?


jbordogna

      That's what Stanley Yelnats from Holes wants to know.


Giuseppe59116

      озёра is plural of lake isn't it?


MarshaMcLean

      Maybe they have lots of lakes like Minnesota.


RoyLuo1

      Is it just me or does the spoken phrase have an L sound between где and озеро?


kdammers

      Since 'where is the lake?' wrong, then how does one say 'where is the lake?' in Russian? Or is duolinog at fault here?


mcaniator

      The male voice seems to say "ожера" instead of озеро. Terrible pronunciation. I just checked the correct pronunciation on Forvo. The male voice here is clearly misleading.


Laura326581

      I have the power of god and anime on my side AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH


Lloyd199420

      That's what the Russians when the Aral SEA vanished.


mikozod

      This is definitely not a new word.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.