"Где озеро?"

Translation:Where is the lake?

3 years ago

21 Comments


ptoro
ptoro

I'm really not sure how we're supposed to differentiate between the audio for "Где озеро?" and "Где озёра?".

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    By stress (first syllable of о́зеро, second syllable of озёра) and pronounciation of е/ё: о́зеро /'ozʲɪrə/, озёра /ɐ'zʲorə/ (in Cyrillic transcription, [о́з’ьръ] and [ʌз’о́ръ] respectively).

    3 years ago

MarkHopman
    MarkHopman

    Why is this in plurals?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      No idea — it's definitely singular.

      3 years ago

ptoro
      ptoro

      Perhaps to ensure students are able to differentiate between the plural and singular forms. I know I accidentally put "Where are the lakes?" for this one.

      3 years ago

_Maria_B._
      _Maria_B._

      It is probably because the purpose of this lesson is to make sure you can distinguish singular words from plurals, and you know how to use them correctly.

      2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
      tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      New vocabulary is found in each skill section. Lake is a new vocabulary word, but don't worry - lakes also appears in this section.

      2 years ago

jbordogna
      jbordogna

      That's what Stanley Yelnats from Holes wants to know.

      2 years ago

Grokford
      Grokford

      Has the lake escaped again?

      2 years ago

MarshaMcLean

      Maybe they have lots of lakes like Minnesota.

      2 years ago

GeneM.
      GeneM.

      Once we've found the lake we'll need to know how to ask "How's the fishing here?" in Russian!

      2 years ago

RoyLuo1

      Is it just me or does the spoken phrase have an L sound between где and озеро?

      10 months ago

an_alias
      an_alias

      It sort of make sense that this would be in plurals for the reason ptoro said.

      What I can't figure out is why I'm seeing it in Verbs of Motion...

      2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
      tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      Probably there are sentences of location mixed in with sentences of motion to help you see the difference.

      2 years ago

HaroldWonh
      HaroldWonh

      The audio distinctly says an "a" sound at the end of "ozero", however many times you listen.

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        This is the standard pronunciation.

        О is only distinguishable from А when it's stressed. Here, the first О is stressed: о́зеро /'ozʲɪrə/ so it's distinguishable.

        When О is not stressed, it is pronounced as something in-between О and А, but closer to А (we mark this sound /ə/ or /ɐ/ in IPA transcription, [ъ] or [ʌ] in Cyrillic transcription).

        2 years ago

HaroldWonh
        HaroldWonh

        Thank you! That helps, but I'm afraid my ears are finding it very difficult to pick up the Russian sounds.

        2 years ago

ShofwanAmr

        I wanna know how do Russians read озера then? Even though there are no words like that in Russian

        1 year ago

scottled1

        So o is pronounced as a but only sometimes and like an a mixed with an o but only sometimes. But never like an o. Wtf

        1 year ago

MarshaMcLean

        Once again my answer is spelled exactly like the answer given by you

        2 years ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.