"Наш гость уже здесь."

Translation:Our guest is already here.

November 20, 2015

15 Comments


AlexBorealisMay

This definitely sounds like the kind of thing most often uttered by an evil overlord in the depths of a secret underground base.

January 26, 2016

_Maria_B._

Oh, I see our "guest" is already here. I was wondering when you'd arrive.

April 16, 2016

_Maria_B._
  • Evil cackling *
April 16, 2016

Marie687079

Indeed.

May 13, 2018

SergioAndr658303

Vladimir Taltos

January 5, 2019

dempl

Гост is masculine is my language, and Гость is feminine in Russian. I can already see making this mistake all the time

November 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Го́сть is actually masculine. The feminine form would be го́стья.

    When noun ends in a soft consonant, it can be either feminine or masculine, you can’t tell by its form.

    November 20, 2015

mightypotatoe

    Though in this case, you can tell it's masculine by the possessive pronoun

    November 20, 2015

Alireza702576

    According to what’s written in “Tips and Notes”:

    THE COMMON SUFFIXES ENDING IN A SOFT SIGN THAT PRODUCE A WORD OF A PREDICTABLE GENDER. THEY ARE: • -ость/-есть, -знь → feminine

    гость should be feminine and the phrase should be: наша гость

    December 13, 2017

StephieRice

    No, гость is masculine. Наш гость is the correct form. There are just exceptions in language, and this is one.

    October 29, 2018

BonenszD

    What is the difference between здесь and вот?

    January 29, 2016

dempl

    Well, they have somewhat related, but still rather quite different meanings.

    Вот means something like "there you go" , it's not as much related to location, but it's something I am giving you or just showing the thing which is right there.

    Здесь simply means "here" (as opposed to тут , which means "right here, right in front of us")

    Hope this helps :-)

    January 30, 2016

TomOrmonde

    Having a few issues pronouncing 'уже здес'. Can anyone shed any light on why it sounds different to if you break up the sentence individually?

    Thanks! Tom

    March 24, 2017

preciousAn13

    Ushi izdis

    December 12, 2017

Royal1223

    What if our guest is a woman? Will we say "Наша гост уже здесь" then?

    November 7, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.