1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Наш гость уже здесь."

"Наш гость уже здесь."

Translation:Our guest is already here.

November 20, 2015

17 Comments


AlexBorealisMay

This definitely sounds like the kind of thing most often uttered by an evil overlord in the depths of a secret underground base.


_Maria_B._

Oh, I see our "guest" is already here. I was wondering when you'd arrive.


_Maria_B._
  • Evil cackling *

dempl

Гост is masculine is my language, and Гость is feminine in Russian. I can already see making this mistake all the time


[deactivated user]

    Го́сть is actually masculine. The feminine form would be го́стья.

    When noun ends in a soft consonant, it can be either feminine or masculine, you can’t tell by its form.


mightypotatoe

    Though in this case, you can tell it's masculine by the possessive pronoun


BonenszD

    What is the difference between здесь and вот?


dempl

    Well, they have somewhat related, but still rather quite different meanings.

    Вот means something like "there you go" , it's not as much related to location, but it's something I am giving you or just showing the thing which is right there.

    Здесь simply means "here" (as opposed to тут , which means "right here, right in front of us")

    Hope this helps :-)


TomOrmonde

    Having a few issues pronouncing 'уже здес'. Can anyone shed any light on why it sounds different to if you break up the sentence individually?

    Thanks! Tom


Royal1223

    What if our guest is a woman? Will we say "Наша гост уже здесь" then?


AlYugov

    Наша гостья уже здесь.


pablopublico

    гость (gostʹ) [ɡosʲtʲ] m anim (genitive го́стя, nominative plural го́сти, genitive plural госте́й, feminine го́стья) "guest, visitor; merchant (obsolete)" From Proto-Slavic *gostь, Proto-Indo-European *gʰóstis, possibly from *gʰes- (“to eat”) +‎ *-tis. Cognates include English guest, host (both "one who receives" and "multitude"), hostile, hospital, hotel, hostel, all but the first via Latin.


abietams

    why not use наша or the other? why just наш, would anyone mind explain this to me?


mightypotatoe

    The noun гость is masculine so we must use the matching masculine pronoun, наш.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.