"Yesterday my brother bought a new telephone."

Translation:Вчера мой брат купил новый телефон.

November 20, 2015

7 Comments


mosfet07

It should be noted that in the pair "купи́ть (perf.) - покупа́ть (imperf.)" the imperfective verb has a prefix and not vice versa.

November 20, 2015

diobsb

MOSFET, can you give an example within the context of this sentence, using the imperfect form?

January 21, 2016

mosfet07

Вчера мой брат покупал новый телефон. (the process of buying, not the result). Will be translated with the continuous tense.

January 21, 2016

shauntdrobeck

is "new telephone" in the accusative case?

February 1, 2016

mosfet07

yes

February 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Can you say "вчера брат купил новый телефон"?

    September 17, 2017

mosfet07

    Yes, "my" is redundant in most cases, especially in speech.

    October 19, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.