"Yesterday my brother bought a new telephone."

Translation:Вчера мой брат купил новый телефон.

3 years ago

7 Comments


mosfet07

It should be noted that in the pair "купи́ть (perf.) - покупа́ть (imperf.)" the imperfective verb has a prefix and not vice versa.

3 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

MOSFET, can you give an example within the context of this sentence, using the imperfect form?

2 years ago

mosfet07

Вчера мой брат покупал новый телефон. (the process of buying, not the result). Will be translated with the continuous tense.

2 years ago

shauntdrobeck

is "new telephone" in the accusative case?

2 years ago

mosfet07

yes

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Can you say "вчера брат купил новый телефон"?

    1 year ago

mosfet07

    Yes, "my" is redundant in most cases, especially in speech.

    1 year ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.