1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Yesterday my brother bought …

"Yesterday my brother bought a new telephone."

Translation:Вчера мой брат купил новый телефон.

November 20, 2015

8 Comments


mosfet07

It should be noted that in the pair "купи́ть (perf.) - покупа́ть (imperf.)" the imperfective verb has a prefix and not vice versa.


dio_rgenes

MOSFET, can you give an example within the context of this sentence, using the imperfect form?


mosfet07

Вчера мой брат покупал новый телефон. (the process of buying, not the result). Will be translated with the continuous tense.


shauntdrobeck

is "new telephone" in the accusative case?


[deactivated user]

    Can you say "вчера брат купил новый телефон"?


mosfet07

    Yes, "my" is redundant in most cases, especially in speech.


IsmAvatar

    It's still not accepted 2020-12-04

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.