1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я тоже научусь читать по-фра…

"Я тоже научусь читать по-французски."

Translation:I, too, will learn how to read in French.

November 20, 2015

37 Comments


kyashtyur

Note here, that the use of "тоже" means that somebody else is learning how to read in French, and that the speaker will also be doing the same. If one is learning something already and wants to say that they are also going to learn how to read in French, one would use "также" instead of "тоже".

This distinction does not exist in English.


servolock

I think the best English translation of this sentence would be "I too will learn to read French" because "I too" clearly implies that others are doing likewise, the same as "тоже" implies it.


Oinophilos

Exactly, but it was not accepted!


ToYbz9dex

It is the same distinction in English, but expressed by word order - "I also will" versus "I will also".


an_alias

Sort of, in some regions/countries. In the area I live in in America you rarely hear "I also will".


Oinophilos

I agree. In speaking, the distinction is not so much in the word order but in the inflection, so some placements remain ambiguous in writing. "I will also learn to read French"" "I will learn to read French too" These can be pronounced slightly differently to produce either meaning, i.e., stress the "I" or "French") To make it clear in writing I would probably say "I too will learn to read French" if I'm promising to do what someone else is doing. I know this is a bit stiff, but it's unambiguous. "I will learn to read French also" "I will learn to read French as well" "I will learn to read French, too" if I am adding a language to my repertoire. Again, in speaking, this can be made to mean the same as "I too," but in writing, placing the adverb in the predicate is a signal that it refers to the object, not the subject.


alex_tv80

Читать по-французски я тоже научусь )))


va-diim

This sounds like "Yoda" from Star Wars speaking.

"To read in French I also will learn, young jedi."


zag2art

May the Force be with you


an_alias

Thank you. I wondered about this and came to the comments hoping to find this information.

You delivered!


feyMorgaina

You are correct that the same distinction does not exist in English. "I will also learn how to read (in) French" can mean that "I" already read (in) one language and will learn to read (in) French as another one. Yet, the English can also mean that "I" will learn to read (in) French because someone else is learning to read (in) French and I will join them in the endeavour.

When speaking, the distinction may be made by word order and/or intonation. "I, also, will learn how to read (in) French", "I, too, will learn how to read (in) French", or "I, as well, will learn how to read (in) French". "Also", "too", and "as well" are somewhat interchangeable in English depending on word placement (note that "too" can mean "excessive" as in "I ate too much"), and using one or the other wouldn't make the same distinction as the Russian также and тоже. "I will learn how to read (in) French also", "I will learn how to read (in) French too", or "I will learn how to read (in) French as well" - neither one makes any distinction.


Oinophilos

Excellent, Kyashtyur. Thank you.


AndersBorje

Am I the only one feeling that "learn to read IN French" is awkward? I would skip 'in'.


va-diim

I think it's awkward depending on usage. I agree that "read French" sounds better, but on the other hand, I would ask you to "read this sentence in French."


AndersBorje

Yeah, but then you are already able to read French. My point a that it is the conbination "learn how to" with "read IN French" that is awkward.


Oinophilos

Absolutely. Someone should have noted that first thing. I can't imaging anyone using 'in' here unless they are translating. On the other hand, "I am learning to read Racine in French" would be perfectly natural. In the Duo sentence, English would make French the object of the verb, and Russian makes it an adverbial phrase. Different idioms.


AndersBorje

Thanks for your clarification, Oinophilos. Cheers!


pistekjakub

Hello, I am not a native in English speaker. Why I can't use "I will learn to read French as well."?


feyMorgaina

"I will learn to read French as well" is perfectly fine in English. "Also", "too", and "as well" are pretty much interchangeable here. (Note though that "too" can mean excessive as in something like "I ate too much").


ColeDonnelly

I'm a native speaker and that's what I put.


Caversham

"I too" should be accepted. Have reported it. This has been a rather poor lesson.


basm92

Hello guys, I would like to know why научить(ся) is used instead of выучить(ся)? I though научить(ся) meant to to teach (oneself) and выучить(ся) to learn (by oneself)? Спасибо большое


va-diim

Typically when you learn HOW to do something, for example, to read French or to ride a bicycle, use the verb научиться. When you learn or study something academic, for example, a French poem or the design of a bicycle, use the verb выучить.

Я тоже выучу французский стих.

Он научится ехать на велосипеде. Он выучит дизайн велосипеда.


basm92

Thanks, that makes sense :)


quantum07

Mais je peux le faire déjà. ..merci à Duolingo et autres


relox84

"Je peux déjà le faire" - les adverbes sont presque toujours placés avant les verbes ;)


Ad-Elie

Не так часто : "Je lis lentement", "j'ai appris le russe aussi", "ça sonne déjà la fin du cours ?"

Но здесь это не наша тема !


kpagcha

Why does this audio pronounce научусь like "nauchussssssssssssss"???? Isn't the ь supposed to soften the previous consonant???


va-diim

It IS pronounced nauchus' научуСЬ /na-u-'tʃusʲ/ here. The palatalized S (СЬ) /Sʲ/ is a subtle sound, not always easy to distinguish by Russian-learners.

It's not /na-u-tʃus/.


R_Andersson

Только занимает десять минут! — Энциклоп


Caversham

I too will learn to read French still not accepted. Poor show! 15 Apr 2017


Mahmad999

I will learn to read French too


CaporalV

I too will learn to read French. — я тоже научусь читать по-французски.

I will also learn to read French. — я также научусь читать по-французки.

?


Scian4

I/We shall...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.