"Я тоже научусь читать по-французски."

Translation:I will also learn how to read in French.

November 20, 2015

41 Comments


kyashtyur

Note here, that the use of "тоже" means that somebody else is learning how to read in French, and that the speaker will also be doing the same. If one is learning something already and wants to say that they are also going to learn how to read in French, one would use "также" instead of "тоже".

This distinction does not exist in English.

November 22, 2015

servolock

I think the best English translation of this sentence would be "I too will learn to read French" because "I too" clearly implies that others are doing likewise, the same as "тоже" implies it.

January 4, 2016

Oinophilos

Exactly, but it was not accepted!

January 26, 2016

ToYbz9dex

It is the same distinction in English, but expressed by word order - "I also will" versus "I will also".

December 27, 2015

an_alias

Sort of, in some regions/countries. In the area I live in in America you rarely hear "I also will".

January 3, 2016

Oinophilos

I agree. In speaking, the distinction is not so much in the word order but in the inflection, so some placements remain ambiguous in writing. "I will also learn to read French"" "I will learn to read French too" These can be pronounced slightly differently to produce either meaning, i.e., stress the "I" or "French") To make it clear in writing I would probably say "I too will learn to read French" if I'm promising to do what someone else is doing. I know this is a bit stiff, but it's unambiguous. "I will learn to read French also" "I will learn to read French as well" "I will learn to read French, too" if I am adding a language to my repertoire. Again, in speaking, this can be made to mean the same as "I too," but in writing, placing the adverb in the predicate is a signal that it refers to the object, not the subject.

January 26, 2016

alex_tv80

Читать по-французски я тоже научусь )))

December 23, 2015

va-diim

This sounds like "Yoda" from Star Wars speaking.

"To read in French I also will learn, young jedi."

April 25, 2016

zag2art

May the Force be with you

October 10, 2017

an_alias

Thank you. I wondered about this and came to the comments hoping to find this information.

You delivered!

January 3, 2016

feyMorgaina

You are correct that the same distinction does not exist in English. "I will also learn how to read (in) French" can mean that "I" already read (in) one language and will learn to read (in) French as another one. Yet, the English can also mean that "I" will learn to read (in) French because someone else is learning to read (in) French and I will join them in the endeavour.

When speaking, the distinction may be made by word order and/or intonation. "I, also, will learn how to read (in) French", "I, too, will learn how to read (in) French", or "I, as well, will learn how to read (in) French". "Also", "too", and "as well" are somewhat interchangeable in English depending on word placement (note that "too" can mean "excessive" as in "I ate too much"), and using one or the other wouldn't make the same distinction as the Russian также and тоже. "I will learn how to read (in) French also", "I will learn how to read (in) French too", or "I will learn how to read (in) French as well" - neither one makes any distinction.

May 7, 2016

Oinophilos

Excellent, Kyashtyur. Thank you.

January 23, 2017

va-diim

It could also mean, not that somebody else is learning French, but that I will learn how to read French in addition to another language. "I will also learn how to read in French, now that I've learned it in German."

February 22, 2016

VictorKrut

Нет, во втором случае должно быть "также".

June 4, 2017

Caversham

"I too" should be accepted. Have reported it. This has been a rather poor lesson.

April 26, 2016

Oinophilos

I agree.

January 23, 2017

pistekjakub

Hello, I am not a native in English speaker. Why I can't use "I will learn to read French as well."?

April 25, 2016

feyMorgaina

"I will learn to read French as well" is perfectly fine in English. "Also", "too", and "as well" are pretty much interchangeable here. (Note though that "too" can mean excessive as in something like "I ate too much").

May 7, 2016

ColeDonnelly

I'm a native speaker and that's what I put.

July 23, 2016

va-diim

It's not wrong, but it's rarely used this way. "I will also learn..." is the common construction.

April 25, 2016

an_alias

I think it depends on the context. I frequently use the "as well" construction, especially in emails.

In fact, assuming that kyashtyur's post above is correct about также/тоже, I would say that "as well" is the more accurate translation.

Could be a regional thing, though.

April 25, 2016

quantum07

Mais je peux le faire déjà. ..merci à Duolingo et autres

June 30, 2016

relox84

"Je peux déjà le faire" - les adverbes sont presque toujours placés avant les verbes ;)

July 24, 2016

Ad-Elie

Не так часто : "Je lis lentement", "j'ai appris le russe aussi", "ça sonne déjà la fin du cours ?"

Но здесь это не наша тема !

September 4, 2016

basm92

Hello guys, I would like to know why научить(ся) is used instead of выучить(ся)? I though научить(ся) meant to to teach (oneself) and выучить(ся) to learn (by oneself)? Спасибо большое

November 23, 2016

va-diim

Typically when you learn HOW to do something, for example, to read French or to ride a bicycle, use the verb научиться. When you learn or study something academic, for example, a French poem or the design of a bicycle, use the verb выучить.

Я тоже выучу французский стих.

Он научится ехать на велосипеде. Он выучит дизайн велосипеда.

November 23, 2016

basm92

Thanks, that makes sense :)

November 23, 2016

va-diim

My pleasure

November 23, 2016

AndersBorje

Am I the only one feeling that "learn to read IN French" is awkward? I would skip 'in'.

November 27, 2016

va-diim

I think it's awkward depending on usage. I agree that "read French" sounds better, but on the other hand, I would ask you to "read this sentence in French."

November 27, 2016

AndersBorje

Yeah, but then you are already able to read French. My point a that it is the conbination "learn how to" with "read IN French" that is awkward.

January 19, 2017

Oinophilos

Absolutely. Someone should have noted that first thing. I can't imaging anyone using 'in' here unless they are translating. On the other hand, "I am learning to read Racine in French" would be perfectly natural. In the Duo sentence, English would make French the object of the verb, and Russian makes it an adverbial phrase. Different idioms.

January 23, 2017

AndersBorje

Thanks for your clarification, Oinophilos. Cheers!

January 24, 2017

R_Andersson

Только занимает десять минут! — Энциклоп

January 18, 2017

kpagcha

Why does this audio pronounce научусь like "nauchussssssssssssss"???? Isn't the ь supposed to soften the previous consonant???

February 3, 2016

va-diim

It IS pronounced nauchus' научуСЬ /na-u-'tʃusʲ/ here. The palatalized S (СЬ) /Sʲ/ is a subtle sound, not always easy to distinguish by Russian-learners.

It's not /na-u-tʃus/.

February 22, 2016

Caversham

I too will learn to read French still not accepted. Poor show! 15 Apr 2017

April 15, 2017

Zhen186143

Oh no. It's too hard.

September 28, 2017

Mahmad999

I will learn to read French too

October 7, 2017

CaporalV

I too will learn to read French. — я тоже научусь читать по-французски.

I will also learn to read French. — я также научусь читать по-французки.

?

January 17, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.