"The man has a sister."

Translation:У мужчины есть сестра.

November 20, 2015

45 Comments


FrederikKaster

Is "У мужчины сестра" wrong?

February 19, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Depends on the context. If everyone knows that the man has a sibling but doesn't know it's a sister or a brother, then you can use «У мужчины сестра» to say the sibling is actually a sister.

    «Есть» is used when existence is important. However, if everyone knows he does have a sibling, existence is not important and the important part is «сестра» (i.e. you're not making a statement about the man having someone, you're making a statement about who is the sibling the man has). But if it wasn't previously known if the man has any sibling, then «есть» is required because you're making a statement about existence of a sister.

    February 19, 2016

Pauli911268

    Great answer, thanks

    May 6, 2016

chsemyonova

    "Человека" should definitely be allowed as a translation for "man" here in addition to "мужчины"--I've seen it done all throughout the course. I understand that this course is still in beta, but the inconsistencies in it are so irritating. -_-

    July 23, 2017

ThaleZOliver

    And if was "The men have a sister"? How could I say this in russian?

    November 20, 2015

mosfet07

    У мужчи́н есть сестра

    November 20, 2015

ThaleZOliver

    Ah so, I must to put "men" in plural after in genitive case?

    November 21, 2015

mosfet07

    Yes

    singular plural
    nominative мужчи́на мужчи́ны
    genitive мужчи́ны мужчи́н
    dative мужчи́не мужчи́нам
    accusative мужчи́ну мужчи́н
    instrumental мужчи́ной мужчи́нами
    prepositional мужчи́не мужчи́нах

    The preposition у only used with genitive.

    November 21, 2015

ThaleZOliver

    OMG 12 words in just 2 words, Russian is really so difficult!!!

    November 21, 2015

Dave168907

    No more difficult than having to learn 43 forms for a verb in Portuguese. How about the verb form "impossibilitássemos"?LOL!

    April 9, 2016

OmarMahmoudov

    Not at all, you just know the cases and you're good to go)

    February 26, 2016

Eliasrahr

    why is man being conjugated in feminine though? I thought man was always masculine despite ending on a.

    October 22, 2018

s.hoath

    Why is it not "У мужчины есть сестры"?

    December 25, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      If you wrote «У мужчины есть сестры», it wound be understood to mean «У мужчи́ны есть сёстры» 'The man has sisters' because it's allowed to drop the dots over «ё». However, this is not what the English sentence says.

      «У мужчи́ны есть сестры́» (with plain «е», not «ё») is ungrammatical: «сестры́» is a genitive case, and this sentence requires nominative, because 'sister' is the grammatical subject (literally it's something like 'at man, [there] is sister).

      December 26, 2015

antinikuntini

      i am confused..Is this sentence genitive?

      August 8, 2017

Kundoo

      A sentence can't be genitive, only a noun can. Different nouns within a sentence can be in different cases depending on their grammatical function.

      October 23, 2017

IvoBiaus

      If "Мужчина" is man (singular) and "Мужчины" is men(plural) . Why if the sentence says " the man..." the word is "Мужчины" ???

      March 4, 2017

Kundoo

      Here "у мужчины" is the genitive case of a singular "мужчина". It's not plural.

      March 5, 2017

Define-Human

      Could you reasonably state "Сестра мужчины" like it's "The man's sister" or does that not compute?

      Not in this particular question of course just generally.

      April 10, 2017

chsemyonova

      Yes.

      September 1, 2018

VonMarks

      I am so lost on genitive. Why is сёстра not сёстры? I am getting every single one of these wrong even after reading all the "rules" from this site and others. This is just not sticking for me, any other tips before I give up while still in beginner phase? It seems like sometimes the noun/pronoun as the last word gets a genitive ending and sometimes not.

      August 31, 2018

chsemyonova

      «Сестра» does not need to be declined in this sentence; it will remain in its Nominative singular form. Think of this sentence as meaning “There is a sister with/by/of the man.” That’s pretty much what it translates to literally. So, the only word that will need to be declined to Genitive case is «мужчина» (which is spelled «мужчины») because of the preposition «у». Genitive case normally applies to words that are the origin or possessors/owners of other words.

      For instance:

      “The cat has a mouse.” = «У кошки есть мышь.»

      “Cat,” in its Nominative singular form, is «кошка», and Genitive singular is «кошки». The Nominative singular form for “mouse” is «мышь». Notice the word for mouse did not change, but “cat” did, because it is the possessor of the object.

      Another example:

      “The boy threw the dog’s ball.” = «Мальчик бросил мяч собаки.»

      «Мальчик» is in its Nominative singular form because it is the subject, and «мяч» is in accusative singular because it is the direct object of the verb “to throw,” but because “ball” is an inanimate masculine noun, it does not have a different form for this case. And, finally, «собака» (Nominative singular for “dog”) is declined to Genitive case «собаки» because it is the owner of the ball.

      September 1, 2018

VonMarks

      Thanks, I can follow this a little better. It just doesn’t seem to be consistent or I’m just getting overly frustrated and blind but I had two exact phrases end with “juice” where one was “сок” and the other was “сока”. Does it matter on the gender for this possession. One was “the boy had juice” the other “the girl has juice” I keep getting these wrong because it seems object being possessed changes to genitive sometimes. I know after “нет” it will. Thanks again for the reply.

      September 1, 2018

chsemyonova

      «Нет» also requires Genitive.

      “The boy has no juice.” = «У мальчика нет сока.»

      September 2, 2018

ZhsC17

      Isn't мужчина a masculine even though it ends with an a? Shouldn't it be "У мужчина есть сестра." instead?

      April 3, 2019

chsemyonova

      No. Because of the preposition «у», «мужчи́на» must be declined to the genitive case, which is «мужчи́ны».

      This is a great website for checking declensions: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

      April 3, 2019

dempl

      "у человека есть сестра " ,могу ли сказать так , или просто человек - это общая форма , то есть , человек на русском может быть и женщина?

      November 20, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        Человек — это 'person', или мужчина, или женщина.

        November 20, 2015

dempl

        Spasibo, a shto ti zhaba a ne legushka? :P

        November 21, 2015

        [deactivated user]

          Мой ник на белорусском языке. По-белорусски лягушка — это «жаба», а жаба — «рапуха». :)

          November 21, 2015

dempl

          Хаха, и по-сербскии лягушка - это "жаба" :-) . Руси очевидно смешали все слова ;-)

          November 22, 2015

mosfet07

          (: А почему серая, а не зелёная?

          November 22, 2015

MarshaMcLean

          So sister is nominative because it is a human?

          February 18, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            No. The sister is nominative because it's a grammatical subject of the sentence.

            In English, it's object: "The man has a sister", 'the man' does an action of 'having' directed at the sister. So, sister is grammatically an object, she doesn't do the action but an action is directed at her.

            However, Russian treats things differently. In Russian, sister is the subject, and sister exists near the man: "By [the] man, there-is [a] sister". (Of course, we don't translate it this way, this is just to show the grammar.) So, here's the sister that does the action of 'being', and she is being by/near/with the man. Sister is grammatically the subject, she is the one who 'is'.

            February 18, 2016

Aschlla

            Спасибо, Шэрая Жаба. It was very hard to understand until you explain it. I was thinking everyone was going crazy about 'subjects' and 'objects'. You're my heroe.

            June 5, 2016

MarshaMcLean

            Thank you! Now I just need to remember it!

            February 18, 2016

MackKitche

            Could someone explain to me why "U muzhchiny est' sestra" is apparently wrong? it says that I wrote the "est' " wrong, I have no idea whats happening. is this grammatical or is it a mistake?

            January 30, 2017

            [deactivated user]

              No, it's not apparently wrong. In fact, it's exactly the suggested translation (У мужчины есть сестра). Looks like a bug with the input in Roman alphabet. :/

              January 31, 2017

CaioFranca2

              What would happen to this sentence if there was a possessive pronoun? I mean, how would you say "your man has a sister"?

              March 30, 2017

chsemyonova

              У твоего мужчины есть сестра.

              September 1, 2018

7GVC2

              мужчина= man мужчины= men

              No?

              January 19, 2018

chsemyonova

              In Nominative case, yes, but since we are talking about possession and using the preposition «у», it requires Genitive case, which would be singular «мужчины», plural «мужчин».

              January 19, 2018

sal2154

              The suggestion Duolingo gave was "У етого мужчины есть." But when I used that it was marked wrong. I don't understand.

              December 21, 2015

DanielJoha317611

              етого мужчины means "THIS man" where as it seems that 'the' and 'a' are not very separated in russian unless you want to really emphasize it and then I think you, in this case, use етого.

              January 17, 2016

M43GL1N

              English is kinda sexist, but "man" means either "мужчина" or "человек" (overlaping meaning of "human" or "person") - according to my english teacher, dictionary and "google translate"

              January 26, 2017
              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.