1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The man has a sister."

"The man has a sister."

Translation:У мужчины есть сестра.

November 20, 2015

69 Comments


chsemyonova

"Человека" should definitely be allowed as a translation for "man" here in addition to "мужчины"--I've seen it done all throughout the course. I understand that this course is still in beta, but the inconsistencies in it are so irritating. -_-


QurtQurt

У (этого) человека есть сестра. -- Russians never talk this way.


FrederikKaster

Is "У мужчины сестра" wrong?


[deactivated user]

    Depends on the context. If everyone knows that the man has a sibling but doesn't know it's a sister or a brother, then you can use «У мужчины сестра» to say the sibling is actually a sister.

    «Есть» is used when existence is important. However, if everyone knows he does have a sibling, existence is not important and the important part is «сестра» (i.e. you're not making a statement about the man having someone, you're making a statement about who is the sibling the man has). But if it wasn't previously known if the man has any sibling, then «есть» is required because you're making a statement about existence of a sister.


Pauli911268

    Great answer, thanks


s.hoath

    Why is it not "У мужчины есть сестры"?


    [deactivated user]

      If you wrote «У мужчины есть сестры», it wound be understood to mean «У мужчи́ны есть сёстры» 'The man has sisters' because it's allowed to drop the dots over «ё». However, this is not what the English sentence says.

      «У мужчи́ны есть сестры́» (with plain «е», not «ё») is ungrammatical: «сестры́» is a genitive case, and this sentence requires nominative, because 'sister' is the grammatical subject (literally it's something like 'at man, [there] is sister).


antinikuntini

      i am confused..Is this sentence genitive?


Kundoo

      A sentence can't be genitive, only a noun can. Different nouns within a sentence can be in different cases depending on their grammatical function.


ThaleZOliver

      And if was "The men have a sister"? How could I say this in russian?


mosfet07

      У мужчи́н есть сестра


ThaleZOliver

      Ah so, I must to put "men" in plural after in genitive case?


mosfet07

      Yes

      singular plural
      nominative мужчи́на мужчи́ны
      genitive мужчи́ны мужчи́н
      dative мужчи́не мужчи́нам
      accusative мужчи́ну мужчи́н
      instrumental мужчи́ной мужчи́нами
      prepositional мужчи́не мужчи́нах

      The preposition у only used with genitive.


Eliasrahr

      why is man being conjugated in feminine though? I thought man was always masculine despite ending on a.


chsemyonova

      It is following a common feminine declension because it ends in an «а», like many feminine words.


DragonFlyAway

      I am wondering this as well.


ThaleZOliver

      OMG 12 words in just 2 words, Russian is really so difficult!!!


Dave168907

      No more difficult than having to learn 43 forms for a verb in Portuguese. How about the verb form "impossibilitássemos"?LOL!


OmarMahmoudov

      Not at all, you just know the cases and you're good to go)


IvoBiaus

      If "Мужчина" is man (singular) and "Мужчины" is men(plural) . Why if the sentence says " the man..." the word is "Мужчины" ???


Kundoo

      Here "у мужчины" is the genitive case of a singular "мужчина". It's not plural.


DragonFlyAway

      'Man' is a masculine noun, and I thought masc. nouns could only possibly end in -a/-я in the Genitive. Why does this one end in 'ы'?


chsemyonova

      That is incorrect - there are exceptions. Дядя, дедушка, и мужчина are a few.


DragonFlyAway

      oh, ok. thank you very much


VonMarks

      I am so lost on genitive. Why is сёстра not сёстры? I am getting every single one of these wrong even after reading all the "rules" from this site and others. This is just not sticking for me, any other tips before I give up while still in beginner phase? It seems like sometimes the noun/pronoun as the last word gets a genitive ending and sometimes not.


chsemyonova

      «Сестра» does not need to be declined in this sentence; it will remain in its Nominative singular form. Think of this sentence as meaning “There is a sister with/by/of the man.” That’s pretty much what it translates to literally. So, the only word that will need to be declined to Genitive case is «мужчина» (which is spelled «мужчины») because of the preposition «у». Genitive case normally applies to words that are the origin or possessors/owners of other words.

      For instance:

      “The cat has a mouse.” = «У кошки есть мышь.»

      “Cat,” in its Nominative singular form, is «кошка», and Genitive singular is «кошки». The Nominative singular form for “mouse” is «мышь». Notice the word for mouse did not change, but “cat” did, because it is the possessor of the object.

      Another example:

      “The boy threw the dog’s ball.” = «Мальчик бросил мяч собаки.»

      «Мальчик» is in its Nominative singular form because it is the subject, and «мяч» is in accusative singular because it is the direct object of the verb “to throw,” but because “ball” is an inanimate masculine noun, it does not have a different form for this case. And, finally, «собака» (Nominative singular for “dog”) is declined to Genitive case «собаки» because it is the owner of the ball.


VonMarks

      Thanks, I can follow this a little better. It just doesn’t seem to be consistent or I’m just getting overly frustrated and blind but I had two exact phrases end with “juice” where one was “сок” and the other was “сока”. Does it matter on the gender for this possession. One was “the boy had juice” the other “the girl has juice” I keep getting these wrong because it seems object being possessed changes to genitive sometimes. I know after “нет” it will. Thanks again for the reply.


chsemyonova

      «Нет» also requires Genitive.

      “The boy has no juice.” = «У мальчика нет сока.»


MackKitche

      Could someone explain to me why "U muzhchiny est' sestra" is apparently wrong? it says that I wrote the "est' " wrong, I have no idea whats happening. is this grammatical or is it a mistake?


      [deactivated user]

        No, it's not apparently wrong. In fact, it's exactly the suggested translation (У мужчины есть сестра). Looks like a bug with the input in Roman alphabet. :/


Ivona55555

        Why cannot "у человека есть сестра" be accepted? Is it correct?


Aschlla

        Привет, человек -> this word refers to humankind, not a man


dempl

        "у человека есть сестра " ,могу ли сказать так , или просто человек - это общая форма , то есть , человек на русском может быть и женщина?


        [deactivated user]

          Человек — это 'person', или мужчина, или женщина.


dempl

          Spasibo, a shto ti zhaba a ne legushka? :P


          [deactivated user]

            Мой ник на белорусском языке. По-белорусски лягушка — это «жаба», а жаба — «рапуха». :)


dempl

            Хаха, и по-сербскии лягушка - это "жаба" :-) . Руси очевидно смешали все слова ;-)


mosfet07

            (: А почему серая, а не зелёная?


MarshaMcLean

            So sister is nominative because it is a human?


            [deactivated user]

              No. The sister is nominative because it's a grammatical subject of the sentence.

              In English, it's object: "The man has a sister", 'the man' does an action of 'having' directed at the sister. So, sister is grammatically an object, she doesn't do the action but an action is directed at her.

              However, Russian treats things differently. In Russian, sister is the subject, and sister exists near the man: "By [the] man, there-is [a] sister". (Of course, we don't translate it this way, this is just to show the grammar.) So, here's the sister that does the action of 'being', and she is being by/near/with the man. Sister is grammatically the subject, she is the one who 'is'.


Aschlla

              Спасибо, Шэрая Жаба. It was very hard to understand until you explain it. I was thinking everyone was going crazy about 'subjects' and 'objects'. You're my heroe.


MarshaMcLean

              Thank you! Now I just need to remember it!


CaioFranca2

              What would happen to this sentence if there was a possessive pronoun? I mean, how would you say "your man has a sister"?


chsemyonova

              У твоего мужчины есть сестра.


Define-Human

              Could you reasonably state "Сестра мужчины" like it's "The man's sister" or does that not compute?

              Not in this particular question of course just generally.


7GVC2

              мужчина= man мужчины= men

              No?


chsemyonova

              In Nominative case, yes, but since we are talking about possession and using the preposition «у», it requires Genitive case, which would be singular «мужчины», plural «мужчин».


Artem440013

              Why it does not accept "У человека есть сестра"?


VcardMaster

              Человека means person, not man


ajmcb

              I have difficulty getting an accepted spelling in the latin lettering!! I get "wrong" every time... mushchini ... how else should it be written?


MarkScott34170

              My point is not specifically about this phrase, but about these "Mark the correct one" exercises in general. I would find it really useful to hear the phrases spoken. I'm still struggling to attune my ears to the sound of Russian, and it would be a great help to hear the words as well as seeing the spelling.


SFc111

              It doesn't let me get though, even if I spell MAN coorectly


robertobyr2

              Why is this transliteration not accepted: u muzhchiny est’ sestra. This is taken from internationally recognized transliteration. This continues to be an issue throughout this course. Thank you


Austen.E

              Question fails to correctly parse the transliteration of 'есть' (neither est nor est' work, while both should be marked correct!)


nastjai

              why is мужчина есть сестра not correct?


RosamundHo

              I cannot write this because I have no Russian keyboard.


RosamundHo

              I have no Russian keyboard.


james.s1

              Why мужчины and not мужчина


pauleisend

              i wrote u muzhchini est sestra what is wrong


xauhpuk

              Something weird going on... The instructions said "Write this in Russian" and gave this sentence: "The You has a sister." My answer was "у женщины есть сестра " but the program informed me that was incorrect and provided the "Correct solution:" "У мужчины есть сестра."

              I'm at a complete loss. Why the strange English sentence? How does "you" ¿or "the"? get translated as мужчины ?

              I think the program needs to study Duolingo more!


sal2154

              The suggestion Duolingo gave was "У етого мужчины есть." But when I used that it was marked wrong. I don't understand.


DanielJoha317611

              етого мужчины means "THIS man" where as it seems that 'the' and 'a' are not very separated in russian unless you want to really emphasize it and then I think you, in this case, use етого.


ZhsC17

              Isn't мужчина a masculine even though it ends with an a? Shouldn't it be "У мужчина есть сестра." instead?


chsemyonova

              No. Because of the preposition «у», «мужчи́на» must be declined to the genitive case, which is «мужчи́ны».

              This is a great website for checking declensions: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp


Fumivex

              What is the reason why is there у in the sentence?


chsemyonova

              It shows possession.


M43GL1N

              English is kinda sexist, but "man" means either "мужчина" or "человек" (overlaping meaning of "human" or "person") - according to my english teacher, dictionary and "google translate"

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.