"У меня большая и удобная ванна."

Translation:I have a large, comfortable bathtub.

November 20, 2015

12 Comments


whubault

Hopefully this one is not in the future "flirting" section... Creepy! :p

August 19, 2016

Jeroen_Pelkman

достаточно большой дла двух ;)

February 23, 2017

pale_moon

Достаточно большая для двоих)))

August 7, 2017

BrookeLorren

Is this referring to the bathtub? Or is it referring to the actual bath (like the water in the tub)? This sentence confuses me a little.

November 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, it refers to the bathtub.

    In colloquial speech, it could also refer to the bathroom, because in colloquial speech we may use ва́нна instead of ва́нная.

    November 20, 2015

Marcel766088

    Is it from the German "Wanne"?

    July 28, 2017

alkajugl

    The recording sounds like одубная instead of удобная. It was not a word I knew, but they said to write what I heard, and that is what I heard.

    March 13, 2016

an_alias

    I had the same problem but I thought it sounded more like удубная.

    March 30, 2016

va-diim

    Is ванна colloquially correct or colloquially slang, when referring to the restroom?

    February 18, 2016

KruzKalke

    Is there a different word for "comfy" in Russian?

    October 27, 2016

Joker-62

    i wrote i have a big and convinient bath. What is wrong

    March 18, 2017

Phil_Stracchino

    I'm envious. American standard bathtubs are terrible.

    August 9, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.