1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня большая и удобная ван…

"У меня большая и удобная ванна."

Translation:I have a large, comfortable bathtub.

November 20, 2015

16 Comments


whubault

Hopefully this one is not in the future "flirting" section... Creepy! :p


Jeroen_Pelkman

достаточно большой дла двух ;)


pale_moon

Достаточно большая для двоих)))


BrookeLorren

Is this referring to the bathtub? Or is it referring to the actual bath (like the water in the tub)? This sentence confuses me a little.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, it refers to the bathtub.

    In colloquial speech, it could also refer to the bathroom, because in colloquial speech we may use ва́нна instead of ва́нная.


Marcel766088

    Is it from the German "Wanne"?


alkajugl

    The recording sounds like одубная instead of удобная. It was not a word I knew, but they said to write what I heard, and that is what I heard.


an_alias

    I had the same problem but I thought it sounded more like удубная.


va-diim

    Is ванна colloquially correct or colloquially slang, when referring to the restroom?


Joker-62

    i wrote i have a big and convinient bath. What is wrong


geneven

    You spelled "convEnient" wrong.


KruzKalke

    Is there a different word for "comfy" in Russian?


Phil_Stracchino

    I'm envious. American standard bathtubs are terrible.


Andy308963

    That и is nearly impossible to hear and the sentence makes sense without it. Trips me up every time.


mpillsbury

    Apart from the listening exercise, is the и really necessary to separate adjectives like this? Or is it grammatically correct to omit it? What if there are three or more adjectives? Do I need an и between each?


Simon447327

    Interesting that here большая и удобнвя is translated as large comfortable whilst the same words referring to a sofa had to be large AND comfortable!

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.