"У меня большая и удобная ванна."

Translation:I have a large, comfortable bathtub.

3 years ago

11 Comments


whubault

Hopefully this one is not in the future "flirting" section... Creepy! :p

2 years ago

Jeroen_Pelkman

достаточно большой дла двух ;)

1 year ago

pale_moon
pale_moon

Достаточно большая для двоих)))

1 year ago

BrookeLorren
BrookeLorren

Is this referring to the bathtub? Or is it referring to the actual bath (like the water in the tub)? This sentence confuses me a little.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes, it refers to the bathtub.

    In colloquial speech, it could also refer to the bathroom, because in colloquial speech we may use ва́нна instead of ва́нная.

    3 years ago

Marcel766088

    Is it from the German "Wanne"?

    1 year ago

alkajugl
    alkajuglPlus

    The recording sounds like одубная instead of удобная. It was not a word I knew, but they said to write what I heard, and that is what I heard.

    2 years ago

an_alias
    an_alias

    I had the same problem but I thought it sounded more like удубная.

    2 years ago

va-diim
    va-diim

    Is ванна colloquially correct or colloquially slang, when referring to the restroom?

    2 years ago

KruzKalke

    Is there a different word for "comfy" in Russian?

    2 years ago

Joker-62
    Joker-62

    i wrote i have a big and convinient bath. What is wrong

    1 year ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.