1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Gleichgewicht der Natur"

"Das Gleichgewicht der Natur"

Translation:The balance of nature

November 20, 2015

11 Comments


SalahAlhor

Hello,

i do not understand why is : "the balance of the nature" is not accepted?


Delta1212

Im Englischen sagt man "the nature" nicht.

Edit: And I totally wasn't paying attention to what tab I was in. In English: We don't use "the" with nature, unlike German. That applies to a few other things as well (like "das All" is just "space" in English).


PatriciaJH

More exactly, we don't use "the" when speaking in general terms, only when speaking in specific terms.

So "the balance of nature" --"nature" is all nature; no "the."

"The nature of the cat" -- different animals have different natures, and we're talking about the particular nature of one specific kind of animal.


Delta1212

Well, that's not really a case of general vs specific. Those are two entirely different definitions of nature.


lmadaldin

Me too..it should be accepted


DoubleLingot

it should not because the nature doesn't sound natural


Lily_Owen

"Gleichgewicht" sounds echoed in this recording.


TARDISToni

It does sound like "Gleileichtgewicht," with the 'lei' in 'Gleich' repeated. If Duo hadn't used this word - in fact this exact phrase - so many times already, I might question whether I was hearing some brand-new word. It sounds like a skip on a vinyl record. Impossible in TTS, I know, but that's what it sounds like. :)


Jurtrip

What case is this ?


mizinamo

das Gleichgewicht could be nominative or accusative. Without context, nominative would be more likely.

der Natur is genitive.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.