"There is a bridge in the forest."

Translation:В лесу есть мост.

3 years ago

10 Comments


dave.pretty
dave.pretty

But not Есть мост в лесу?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Russian tends to place new information at the end of the sentence. Please see my comment on a similar sentence: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11693315

    3 years ago

dave.pretty
    dave.pretty

    Is there a bridge nearby? There is a bridge in the forest.

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, in this context «Есть мост в лесу» would work.

      — Ря́дом есть мост?
      — Есть мо́ст в лесу́.

      3 years ago

SalvatorTW
      SalvatorTW

      Is it also possible to say "в лесу стоит мост"? That would Sound better to me.

      3 months ago

pompon427175

      Why not в лесе (locatif instead of accusatif)?

      5 months ago

LallaColli
      LallaColli

      It's not accusative, but locative. For words like сад and лес it works like this (the lesson in also about these exceptions), so the correct form is в саду, в лесу instead of в саде, в лесе (I'm not a native though)

      1 month ago

Roihu7
      Roihu7

      What is the locative form? I feel like I've never learned that.

      2 weeks ago

haki.76
      haki.76

      why acusative?

      3 months ago

LallaColli
      LallaColli

      It's not accusative, but locative (for words like сад or лес it works like this, with -у instead of -е)

      1 month ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.