1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There is a bridge in the for…

"There is a bridge in the forest."

Translation:В лесу есть мост.

November 20, 2015

12 Comments


dave.pretty

But not Есть мост в лесу?


[deactivated user]

    Russian tends to place new information at the end of the sentence. Please see my comment on a similar sentence: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11693315


SalvatorTW

    Is it also possible to say "в лесу стоит мост"? That would Sound better to me.


dave.pretty

    Is there a bridge nearby? There is a bridge in the forest.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, in this context «Есть мост в лесу» would work.

      — Ря́дом есть мост?
      — Есть мо́ст в лесу́.


pompon427175

      Why not в лесе (locatif instead of accusatif)?


LallaColli

      It's not accusative, but locative. For words like сад and лес it works like this (the lesson in also about these exceptions), so the correct form is в саду, в лесу instead of в саде, в лесе (I'm not a native though)


Alu017

      What is the locative form? I feel like I've never learned that.


LallaColli

      It's not accusative, but locative (for words like сад or лес it works like this, with -у instead of -е)


raquelxCoutinho

      Why do I have to put "есть" there? Can't I ommit it like in "В сумке картошка"?


HaydenSetlik

      not sure- i left out "есть" and it showed as correct

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.