"C'est nouveau."

Translation:This is new.

6 years ago

66 Comments


aaron80

could "nouvelle" also be correct, as the gender of the noun has not been specified?

6 years ago

gabewithafender

In French, if you're not certain or it's unspecified, you're best off going with the masculine gender. It's the default.

6 years ago

Jessica535332

However, marking it as incorrect, is inconsistent with the rest of Duolingo; where so long as it's a potential translation, it's marked as correct. For instance, it'll happily accept «elles» for 'they' or «la chatte» for 'the cat'.

Duolingo also frequently offers such sentences for translation into English and for listening practice. Additionally, in other threads, Duolingo's own translations are frequently defended on the basis that in a particular context, they'd be an acceptable translation. Just think, how many times does the female voice say something like «Je suis petit»? For one, it did so in this exercise!)

The usual behaviour, where it accepts any valid translation is helpful, because it allows exploration of 'can I say it like this for this context?'

The use of «nouvelle» should be getting marked as correct here. At worst, there could be a note about use of the masculine, similar to how Duolingo deals with missing/incorrect accents.

8 months ago

isilmonik

That's sexist :(

5 years ago

saschambaer

No, it's not. I'm sorry to go on a rant here, but I can't stand it when people claim languages to be sexist. "Masculine" and "Feminine" are just two words we gave the genders. We could just as well call them "Black gender" and "White gender". Would it then suddenly be racist if white was the default set?

No it wouldn't. Because the genders have nothing to do with real black and white people. When the latin neuter gender fell out of use and merged with the other two genders, it just happened that masculine became the default set. Because it has to have one. If the feminine was the default set, would you still call it sexist? If yes, then your argument is pointless. If no, then you're a hypocrit.

4 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh

Except some recent research has found it correlates with some of the things you claim it has nothing to do with. Countries using a language with a grammatical gender based on sex correlate to a lower female participation in the work force (see here, a feature not shared with languages that have grammatical gender not based on sex BTW).

Also, it's a bit of a semantic thing but your example of if the feminine was the default being an example of hypocracy doesn't necessarily hold depending on the definition of sexism. In colloquial usage sexism is only bigotry based on gender. However it seems in technical usage it's bigotry based on gender as used by the group with power. Using the latter definition there wouldn't be a contradiction with claiming it's sexist to have masculine be the default but it's not sexist to have feminine be the default since, nearly everywhere, it's men that tend to hold power in society.

4 years ago

subtoxicgliscor

do you some of you people have nothing better to do all day that to be offended by a language

2 years ago

Wanda655505

Please, please Slosh give it up. All this minutia concentrating on each characteristic of a people causing them to be put into little boxes, only serves to separate us further and further. Next it be woman with red hair versus women with black hair, and men 5' 10 with brown hair versus a woman 6' 1 with blonde hair! God make it stop! In the past, identifying basic differences in horrible treatment served a purpose to bring forth and correct real discrimination based on gender and/or race. I thank our predecessors for fighting the good fight against man-made, not God made differences in treatment. But today all these call outs for sexism and racism are BS! lt's like picking at a sore to keep it festering. We will never heal as a people as long as these so-called social scientists and others in general looking to make a name for themselves by finding another cause to champion based on a chacteristic. This has gone way past stupid. The lastest stupid thing I have heard is this so called gender discriminarion in French noun gender distinctions. Yes, It would make my life a whole lot simpler, and easier to learn French if there were no gender distinctions. But, I don't make a thing of it. Just learn the language and keep moving. It's meaningless in this day and age to start a fight over something so French! Learn it! And learn to love each other and not pick dumb fights. It has boiled down to this ridiculous nonsense. For the record, I am a black and Native American. God bless all. Please have a happy, successful French learning experiece. It is a beautiful language.

10 months ago

divergent153895

I bow to you. Well said.

2 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

You are confused.

3 years ago

Jackjon

@Subtox. Yes! I just trod in some doggie poo just now.. It's different.! Aaannnddd it's here on my carpet. Exciting!

2 years ago

FonmaEssie

I brought up this case with a French Person. Il is used in French to classify almost everything. If there's a group of men and women it'll be ils and not ils and elles. That's why people say it's sexist because il for masculine is used as a pronoun in almost every case not necessarily meaning it is actually sexist.

4 years ago

morginski12

well said saschambaer!!

3 years ago

Joel-Iowan

Why cant it be nouvel and it has to be nouveau? Aren't they both singular-masculine or am I missing something?

5 years ago

christel_grace

yes, they are both singular masculine. nouvel is only used before a noun beginning with a vowel or vowel sound. ex: nouvel appartement vs nouveau manteau. (this is so that the vowels won't squish together--it's the same with beau/bel)

5 years ago

Sesnic

why is the adjective sometimes before the noun "nouvel apartment", where "robe noire", the adjective is after?

9 months ago

DuFarge

Why not 'il est nouveau'. Why 'c'est' in this case?

5 years ago

malik91

il est que = it is + that . if there is no need for the word "that" then use c'est.

4 years ago

Sesnic

I don't understand your explanation? could you explain it again differently?

9 months ago

Geo568880

Thanks

1 year ago

Tigran_Margaryan

both "il est" and "c'est" are correct

5 years ago

JoshHunter1234

I may have some errors here but this is what I can think of... j'ai faim --I'm Hungry (I have hunger) j'ai soif -- I'm thirsty ( I have thirst) j'ai peur -- I'm scared ( I have fear) j'ai honte -- I'm ashamed ( I have shame) j'ai sommeil --I am sleepy (I have sleep) j'ai horreur de --I hate ( I have horror ) j'ai chaud -- I am hot (I have hot) j'ai froid -- I am cold ( I have cold) j'ai raison-- I am right (I have reason) j'ai tort-- I am wrong (I have wrong) j'ai vingt ans-- I am twenty years old (I have twenty years) j'ai envie de -- I want (I have envy) j'ai le mal de mer-- I am sea sick (I have sickness of the sea)

Hopefully the progression will help illustrate that this is a rule, just a bit of a confusing one. It is just that in french the way that they are communicating the thought it that they are in a state of (having)+ (this feeling or condition). I think it is not to difficult to see the connection when you look at

<pre>"I have shame" and "I am ashamed" as the same idea. I do not know if there is another way of saying ashamed in french other than to say "I have shame" You just need to open your mind a bit and the connections between verbs become apparent. It is not black and white. I hope this helps! </pre>

2 years ago

eidetteing

what is the dif bet il est and c'est???

5 years ago

n6zs
Mod

This is one of the fundamental challenges facing those learning French. Take a tour here, study it, and let it sink in. It is not trivial and this is only the tip of the "il est" vs. "c'est" iceberg but it will get you started. https://www.thoughtco.com/french-expressions-cest-vs-il-est-4083779

1 year ago

Jackjon

Bless you mate, n6zs for this useful link. Laura K Lawless is very good and although I know her work (Free of charge) I didn't know of this one. I place a "Lingot" (?) to your post in order to draw attention to it.

1 year ago

xarnex81

Could a correct translation also be "It's new"? If not, how would one say that?

5 years ago

orangedrv

It's new = il est nouveau / elle est nouvelle.

4 years ago

yasmine_y

I wrote "it's new", apparently now it is accepted.

2 months ago

jenniepooo

When do we know C'est is referring to "It, That or There is" or when it refers to "He or She".. This is confusing to me, unless it only means he or she when referring to people or animals?

2 years ago

wjdi2

Can it also mean "It is new"?

8 months ago

IrfanJames

What's the difference between nouveau, nouveaux, nouvelles, nouel.

5 months ago

Wilfred808

what is the difference between nouveau and nouvelle?

6 years ago

bucko

Nouveau is masculine, nouvelle is feminine. E.g. Il est nouveau, elle est nouvelle.

6 years ago

estrellaerdman

Why not nouvelle?

5 years ago

Tigran_Margaryan

In French, if you're not certain or it's unspecified, you're best off going with the masculine gender. It's the default.

5 years ago

ChloeYoon

Why can't it be 'they' when the translation is ce instead of 'elles/ils'?

5 years ago

FonmaEssie

Ils is they In French.

4 years ago

Tuta..._

C'est : She is , That is , This is , ? , then why she is new wrong ! am i missing something :) , thank you

3 years ago

Jackjon

You ask an important question. The answer is almost a lesson in itself. May I guide you to " C'est vs Il est - French Language About.com" where it is explained in full.

3 years ago

Tuta..._

Thank you very much :) Merci beaucop :)

3 years ago

juliemin888

Why does 'C'est' mean it is when the definition below says it means 'she is, that is, and this is'? I don't quite understand.. If someone can please clarify this, I will be very happy. Thank you!

3 years ago

Jackjon

It means It is, He is,She is, This is and That is depending on context. This is a lesson in itself so try about.com c'est vs il est where it is explained in full. Bonne chance Juliermin.

3 years ago

juliemin888

Thanks!

3 years ago

mr.awesome2014

It said it's 'She is' but when I put it on is said it's 'This is'.

3 years ago

Jackjon

Hmmm, You're being led rather than guided here, which I think is a tad unfair, really. Go to About.com French Il/Elle est vs C'est for the lesson/explanation.

3 years ago

JoshHunter1234

I may have some errors here but this is what I can think of... j'ai faim --I'm Hungry (I have hunger) j'ai soif -- I'm thirsty ( I have thirst) j'ai peur -- I'm scared ( I have fear) j'ai honte -- I'm ashamed ( I have shame) j'ai sommeil --I am sleepy (I have sleep) j'ai horreur de --I hate ( I have horror ) j'ai chaud -- I am hot (I have hot) j'ai froid -- I am cold ( I have cold) j'ai raison-- I am right (I have reason) j'ai tort-- I am wrong (I have wrong) j'ai vingt ans-- I am twenty years old (I have twenty years) j'ai envie de -- I want (I have envy) j'ai le mal de mer-- I am sea sick (I have sickness of the sea)

Hopefully the progression will help illustrate that this is a rule, just a bit of a confusing one. It is just that in french the way that they are communicating the thought it that they are in a state of (having)+ (this feeling or condition). I think it is not to difficult to see the connection when you look at

<pre>"I have shame" and "I am ashamed" as the same idea. I do not know if there is another way of saying ashamed in french other than to say "I have shame" You just need to open your mind a bit and the connections between verbs become apparent. It is not black and white. I hope this helps! </pre>

2 years ago

shahd685051

English : New , French : Nouveau

1 year ago

MarziehMMa

How am I supposed to know, understand and use "ce" and its alikes correctly? I dont know when it is This or That or It!!

1 year ago

Jackjon

Hi Marziel, join the queue at the gateway of ignorance. We non-academic masters of grammar just have to do what the growing French children did before they knew grammar. Go over, and over, and over, and over it again, and again, and again, and again until we've got it. Like Gender? Remember learning to ride a bike and how many times you fell off and maybe grazed your knee? Then one day something happened and you rode. Then you never lost the skill? Even when you've completed this course, you're far from fluent, far from having command of tenses and nowhere near to slang. Long journey but the sun shines on your cruise mate. I recommend block rate 15 or you'll burn.

1 year ago

Kay_Wil84

The female voice pronounced "nouveau" like "new," but the guy pronounced it "new-voo," which is it?

1 year ago

Jackjon

It is both, Kay. Every country has accents and dialect and even different uses of a word. I li e in England, comparatively a tiny little island and yet we may go not 30 miles and we wont understand what people are saying. In London "Now-then" means Pay Attention. In North Yorkshire "Now-then" means Hello. In London we say "I'm going home." In the north (Durham) they say "Am Gannin Yam." We also have our idioms: We say "Keeping Mum" which does not mean Looking After Mother; it means both Keeping a Secret and Staying Silent. "How's Your Father" doesn't necessarily mean Is Your Father OK? but can mean referring to something of which we don't know the name, or referring to a rather unmentionable part of the human body.

1 year ago

ElanieJuni

I'm confused here. From the notes, when c'est or ce sont is used, it must be followed by a determiner, right? But 'nouveau' is not a determiner. Could someone enlighten me on this. Merce beaucoup!!

1 year ago

Jackjon

Hiya Elaiie. You are correct in "Nouveau" is an adjective and not a determiner But Ce (C' ") preceding a vowel sound Is a demonstrative determiner. There you have it. Hope this is 100% correct and helps. Votre ami et elev parey ou, JJ.

1 year ago

_lemmegetuhhh_

Notes from a class or Duolingo?

4 months ago

srh1056

I have learned the rule through DuoLingo that "it is" or "this is" is "c'est" when it is followed by a noun or an article and a noun. (C'est un livre = it is a book). "It is" is "il est" or "elle est" when it is followed by an adjective. (Il est petit=it is small). It makes me crazy when DL changes the rule.

10 months ago

TristanCha4227

We are here to learn french. Not moan. Please leave your pathetic comments at the door.

10 months ago

mahshad30528

What is the difference between nouveau and nouvelle please help me

7 months ago

yasmine_y

Nouveau is masculine, nouvelle is feminine.

2 months ago

kinglr

Why not "he is new"?

5 years ago

DanielZhao1

Ce = "this" or "it" Il = "he" or "it"

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

When followed by an adjective, "c'est" would be "this is," "that is", or "it is".

1 year ago

21qualex

couldn't it be "it is a new student"?

3 years ago

Jackjon

@21qualex. No. Il est un nouvel etudiant is what you suggest, and "Il" doesn't fit with "it" in this incomplete context anyway. "C'est" works with different rules. See Tips at the heading of each of this lesson's tasks.

3 years ago

Artemis96

the word :,,nouveau'' is absolutely indistinctly :(...

5 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.