1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est nouveau."

"C'est nouveau."

Translation:This is new.

January 8, 2013

47 Comments


aaron80

could "nouvelle" also be correct, as the gender of the noun has not been specified?


gabewithafender

In French, if you're not certain or it's unspecified, you're best off going with the masculine gender. It's the default.


Jessica535332

However, marking it as incorrect, is inconsistent with the rest of Duolingo; where so long as it's a potential translation, it's marked as correct. For instance, it'll happily accept «elles» for 'they' or «la chatte» for 'the cat'.

Duolingo also frequently offers such sentences for translation into English and for listening practice. Additionally, in other threads, Duolingo's own translations are frequently defended on the basis that in a particular context, they'd be an acceptable translation. Just think, how many times does the female voice say something like «Je suis petit»? For one, it did so in this exercise!)

The usual behaviour, where it accepts any valid translation is helpful, because it allows exploration of 'can I say it like this for this context?'

The use of «nouvelle» should be getting marked as correct here. At worst, there could be a note about use of the masculine, similar to how Duolingo deals with missing/incorrect accents.


Joel-Iowan

Why cant it be nouvel and it has to be nouveau? Aren't they both singular-masculine or am I missing something?


christel_grace

yes, they are both singular masculine. nouvel is only used before a noun beginning with a vowel or vowel sound. ex: nouvel appartement vs nouveau manteau. (this is so that the vowels won't squish together--it's the same with beau/bel)


Sesnic

why is the adjective sometimes before the noun "nouvel apartment", where "robe noire", the adjective is after?


DuFarge

Why not 'il est nouveau'. Why 'c'est' in this case?


malik91

il est que = it is + that . if there is no need for the word "that" then use c'est.


Sesnic

I don't understand your explanation? could you explain it again differently?


JoshHunter1234

I may have some errors here but this is what I can think of... j'ai faim --I'm Hungry (I have hunger) j'ai soif -- I'm thirsty ( I have thirst) j'ai peur -- I'm scared ( I have fear) j'ai honte -- I'm ashamed ( I have shame) j'ai sommeil --I am sleepy (I have sleep) j'ai horreur de --I hate ( I have horror ) j'ai chaud -- I am hot (I have hot) j'ai froid -- I am cold ( I have cold) j'ai raison-- I am right (I have reason) j'ai tort-- I am wrong (I have wrong) j'ai vingt ans-- I am twenty years old (I have twenty years) j'ai envie de -- I want (I have envy) j'ai le mal de mer-- I am sea sick (I have sickness of the sea)

Hopefully the progression will help illustrate that this is a rule, just a bit of a confusing one. It is just that in french the way that they are communicating the thought it that they are in a state of (having)+ (this feeling or condition). I think it is not to difficult to see the connection when you look at

<pre>"I have shame" and "I am ashamed" as the same idea. I do not know if there is another way of saying ashamed in french other than to say "I have shame" You just need to open your mind a bit and the connections between verbs become apparent. It is not black and white. I hope this helps! </pre>


eidetteing

what is the dif bet il est and c'est???


n6zs

This is one of the fundamental challenges facing those learning French. Take a tour here, study it, and let it sink in. It is not trivial and this is only the tip of the "il est" vs. "c'est" iceberg but it will get you started. https://www.thoughtco.com/french-expressions-cest-vs-il-est-4083779


Jackjon

Bless you mate, n6zs for this useful link. Laura K Lawless is very good and although I know her work (Free of charge) I didn't know of this one. I place a "Lingot" (?) to your post in order to draw attention to it.


xarnex81

Could a correct translation also be "It's new"? If not, how would one say that?


orangedrv

It's new = il est nouveau / elle est nouvelle.


yasmine_y

I wrote "it's new", apparently now it is accepted.


jenniepooo

When do we know C'est is referring to "It, That or There is" or when it refers to "He or She".. This is confusing to me, unless it only means he or she when referring to people or animals?


wjdi2

Can it also mean "It is new"?


IrfanJames

What's the difference between nouveau, nouveaux, nouvelles, nouel.


Wilfred808

what is the difference between nouveau and nouvelle?


bucko

Nouveau is masculine, nouvelle is feminine. E.g. Il est nouveau, elle est nouvelle.


Tigran_Margaryan

In French, if you're not certain or it's unspecified, you're best off going with the masculine gender. It's the default.


ChloeYoon

Why can't it be 'they' when the translation is ce instead of 'elles/ils'?


FonmaEssie

Ils is they In French.


Tuta..._

C'est : She is , That is , This is , ? , then why she is new wrong ! am i missing something :) , thank you


Jackjon

You ask an important question. The answer is almost a lesson in itself. May I guide you to " C'est vs Il est - French Language About.com" where it is explained in full.


Tuta..._

Thank you very much :) Merci beaucop :)


juliemin888

Why does 'C'est' mean it is when the definition below says it means 'she is, that is, and this is'? I don't quite understand.. If someone can please clarify this, I will be very happy. Thank you!


Jackjon

It means It is, He is,She is, This is and That is depending on context. This is a lesson in itself so try about.com c'est vs il est where it is explained in full. Bonne chance Juliermin.


mr.awesome2014

It said it's 'She is' but when I put it on is said it's 'This is'.


Jackjon

Hmmm, You're being led rather than guided here, which I think is a tad unfair, really. Go to About.com French Il/Elle est vs C'est for the lesson/explanation.


JoshHunter1234

I may have some errors here but this is what I can think of... j'ai faim --I'm Hungry (I have hunger) j'ai soif -- I'm thirsty ( I have thirst) j'ai peur -- I'm scared ( I have fear) j'ai honte -- I'm ashamed ( I have shame) j'ai sommeil --I am sleepy (I have sleep) j'ai horreur de --I hate ( I have horror ) j'ai chaud -- I am hot (I have hot) j'ai froid -- I am cold ( I have cold) j'ai raison-- I am right (I have reason) j'ai tort-- I am wrong (I have wrong) j'ai vingt ans-- I am twenty years old (I have twenty years) j'ai envie de -- I want (I have envy) j'ai le mal de mer-- I am sea sick (I have sickness of the sea)

Hopefully the progression will help illustrate that this is a rule, just a bit of a confusing one. It is just that in french the way that they are communicating the thought it that they are in a state of (having)+ (this feeling or condition). I think it is not to difficult to see the connection when you look at

<pre>"I have shame" and "I am ashamed" as the same idea. I do not know if there is another way of saying ashamed in french other than to say "I have shame" You just need to open your mind a bit and the connections between verbs become apparent. It is not black and white. I hope this helps! </pre>


shahd685051

English : New , French : Nouveau


MarziehMMa

How am I supposed to know, understand and use "ce" and its alikes correctly? I dont know when it is This or That or It!!


Jackjon

Hi Marziel, join the queue at the gateway of ignorance. We non-academic masters of grammar just have to do what the growing French children did before they knew grammar. Go over, and over, and over, and over it again, and again, and again, and again until we've got it. Like Gender? Remember learning to ride a bike and how many times you fell off and maybe grazed your knee? Then one day something happened and you rode. Then you never lost the skill? Even when you've completed this course, you're far from fluent, far from having command of tenses and nowhere near to slang. Long journey but the sun shines on your cruise mate. I recommend block rate 15 or you'll burn.


Kay_Wil84

The female voice pronounced "nouveau" like "new," but the guy pronounced it "new-voo," which is it?


Jackjon

It is both, Kay. Every country has accents and dialect and even different uses of a word. I li e in England, comparatively a tiny little island and yet we may go not 30 miles and we wont understand what people are saying. In London "Now-then" means Pay Attention. In North Yorkshire "Now-then" means Hello. In London we say "I'm going home." In the north (Durham) they say "Am Gannin Yam." We also have our idioms: We say "Keeping Mum" which does not mean Looking After Mother; it means both Keeping a Secret and Staying Silent. "How's Your Father" doesn't necessarily mean Is Your Father OK? but can mean referring to something of which we don't know the name, or referring to a rather unmentionable part of the human body.


ElanieJuni

I'm confused here. From the notes, when c'est or ce sont is used, it must be followed by a determiner, right? But 'nouveau' is not a determiner. Could someone enlighten me on this. Merce beaucoup!!


Jackjon

Hiya Elaiie. You are correct in "Nouveau" is an adjective and not a determiner But Ce (C' ") preceding a vowel sound Is a demonstrative determiner. There you have it. Hope this is 100% correct and helps. Votre ami et elev parey ou, JJ.


_lemmegetuhhh_

Notes from a class or Duolingo?


srh1056

I have learned the rule through DuoLingo that "it is" or "this is" is "c'est" when it is followed by a noun or an article and a noun. (C'est un livre = it is a book). "It is" is "il est" or "elle est" when it is followed by an adjective. (Il est petit=it is small). It makes me crazy when DL changes the rule.


mahshad30528

What is the difference between nouveau and nouvelle please help me


yasmine_y

Nouveau is masculine, nouvelle is feminine.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.