"You will like that Italian restaurant."

Translation:Вам понравится этот итальянский ресторан.

3 years ago

3 Comments


alantrousers
alantrousers

I wrote вам понравится тот италияньский ресторан and lost a life. Doesn't этот mean "this" and тот mean "that"?

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Тот isn't generally used except when you are contrasting between этот and тот.

3 years ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

Ah, okay. Interesting to know.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.