"You will like that Italian restaurant."

Translation:Вам понравится этот итальянский ресторан.

November 20, 2015

5 Comments


alantrousers

I wrote вам понравится тот италияньский ресторан and lost a life. Doesn't этот mean "this" and тот mean "that"?

November 20, 2015

Theron126

Тот isn't generally used except when you are contrasting between этот and тот.

November 21, 2015

alantrousers

Ah, okay. Interesting to know.

November 22, 2015

DennisSwai1

How exactly does the future sense come into this? It's a perfective verb, right?

February 22, 2019

qbeast

The present tense of perfective verbs usually translates into the future tense in English.

June 5, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.