1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "You will like that Italian r…

"You will like that Italian restaurant."

Translation:Вам понравится этот итальянский ресторан.

November 20, 2015

13 Comments


alantrousers

I wrote вам понравится тот италияньский ресторан and lost a life. Doesn't этот mean "this" and тот mean "that"?


Theron126

Тот isn't generally used except when you are contrasting between этот and тот.


alantrousers

Ah, okay. Interesting to know.


MagoGi2

Nonetheless I wrote зтот and was told I had a typo: it should have been тот!


Lucia380

You wrote an и instead of the softsign ь after the л in итальянский , perhaps that is the reason?


jtaylor162

Actually "Тебе понравится этот итальянский ресторан" is accepted (using either этот or even тот, although it appears that тот is a bit awkward if not strictly wrong).


DennisSwai1

How exactly does the future sense come into this? It's a perfective verb, right?


qbeast

The present tense of perfective verbs usually translates into the future tense in English.


Davedavido

Why is «ты полюбишь» not accepted? Different shade of meaning?


Antixity

I believe Любить is reserved for things that you have an established long-term "liking" for, such as "I like Italian restaurants". The sentence in this exercise seems to me to suggest something less long-term, like "try this restaurant [even if only just once], you'll like it".


Marc639442

It seems that the proper way to use любит is when the object is people: you love your wife, children, parents, etc.. and нравится is use for inanimate: you like hockey, to watch TV, reading, ect..


jtaylor162

But we have been taught that любить means "love" when the object is people, and "like" when it is something inanimate (food, etc.), and DL often accepts both the DATIVE + нравится and the NOMINATIVE + любит forms to translate "like" in various sentences. I share Davedavido's confusion!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.