1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun må til byen for å danse."

"Hun til byen for å danse."

Translation:She has to go to the city to dance.

November 20, 2015

10 Comments


guiaugusto91

When can I omit the verb "gå"?


griffindd

you can omit the verb if you don't need to specify how you're getting there. If you use then you are specifically walking, not going. In this sense is a bit of a false friend for English speakers.


hmada993

Kan man bruker "drar" i stedet?


griffindd

you could also say hun må dra til byen for å danse.


Evan.S47

But we see quite a few examples here in Duo where "gå" is used as "going", but is obvious it is not referring to walking...


LINHARS

You can say: "Hun må gå til byen for å danse." However, she is not walking, she takes her car, or the bus.

I say: "Jeg har feber. Jeg må gå til legen." (I have a fever. I have to go to the doctor.)

I am not saying: "I have a fever. I have to walk to the doctor."


phuongvu28

Can we say "Hun må til byen å danse" instead?


griffindd

no. If you want to say "to" in the sense of "in order to" then å by itself is not enough.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started