"Унегоболитнизспины."

Translation:His lower back hurts.

3 years ago

38 Comments


TEHHOERS
TEHHOERS

Is низ by itself the object? It looks like I should think of it as "lower part of the back"

3 years ago

Mutusen
Mutusen

The subject is "низ спины". "Низ" is the main element of the noun phrase.

3 years ago

modron15

Is "he has a sore lower back" also acceptable?

2 years ago

redbluerat

still not accepted one year later

1 year ago

fnamlnam

I wrote something similar

1 year ago

OguzOzturk2

No. Lower back is поясница.

11 months ago

Accalion
AccalionPlus

That's not what is marked wrong. Duolingo suggests lower back.

1 month ago

GuidoSassi
GuidoSassi

Is "Is hurting" acceptable?

2 years ago

poin-dexter

Yeah, typed "his lower back is hurting", but that is incorrect. I think it should be allowed.

2 years ago

borispolish
borispolish

To hurt is a stative verb. It isn't used in the continuous form (usually)

11 months ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

In which language, English or Russian? In English "My lower back hurts", "I hurt my lower back," or "I have a hurt lower back" are all going to be understood the same way, and the differences are very minor.

11 months ago

JohnKosko1

"He has low back pain" is 100% idiomatically correct American English and should be accepted.

2 years ago

jjmac78

To me "low back pain" is ambiguous between whether you are talking about the location of the pain or the intensity. I more often hear "lower back pain" when specifically referring to the location of the pain.

2 years ago

OjisanSeiuchi

Agree completely. I'm a physician & this is exactly how it's phrased in clinical notes.

2 years ago

NerysGhemor

Does Russian have a separate way of saying something like, "He has a lower back ache." I am very familiar with such back aches, put that as a translation, but got shot down. ;-) Should I report this?

3 years ago

nik2311
nik2311

I put the same translation, for similar reasons!

3 years ago

lyranovus
lyranovus

It is an accepted medical term to say: He has low back pain. You can check it on pubmed and google. However, it is not accepted here as a sound translation!

2 years ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

"His" not equal "he has". He has a car, but it is not belong to him, not his car.

У него болит низ спины. In this case he has pain in a lower part of his back. He has low back pain

His lower back hurts. Его поясница (низ спины) болит.

11 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Different language, different way of expressing the same thought. We would not say "he has back pain" in English, but that's how the thought is expressed in Russian. Just like how we commonly use a verb for "to have" while in Russian it is more commonly literally stated as "to be by someone".

11 months ago

Garry_S
Garry_S

he has a pain in the bottom of his back - why this variant is wrong?

2 years ago

GuidoSassi
GuidoSassi

They cannot add any variant. It is a hand job on a voluntary base.

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

More relevantly, of the panoply of ways this general concept might be rendered in English (as shown more than adequately in this thread), that really doesn't seem like one a native speaker would ever use.

2 years ago

RogerRivero0

I wrote His lower back is hurting and it was marked as wrong. I think it should be an accepted alternative.

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

Hi. What part of speech is NIZ here? An adverb? Short form adjective? Thanks

2 years ago

ValentinaKiut

Niz - noun. Vniz, snizu, vnizu - adverbs.

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

aww thanks honey, I totally forgot I could've asked you

2 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

what is the difference between his lower back is hurting and his lower back hurts ? why is the -ing ending accepted sometimes and others not. i understand that the -ing ending represents an action taking place in this very moment but why is it not accepted here ? the sentence does not specify if his back is hurting NOW or constantly ! so my answer hurting should be accepted. Or am I wrong ?

2 years ago

juandenil
juandenil

' The small of his back hurts. ' A similar idiom to ' I have a pain in the pit of my stomach.'

2 years ago

DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

is у него needed to clarify that it is his lower back and not for example her, mine etc?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Yes, it is the same construction as У него есть, except есть here is replaced by the verb болеть.

1 year ago

Walter413236

My girlfriend used to say пояспина (I'm probably mangling that, but it's the best that I could remember) was hurting. I thought it was the lowerback too. Anyone ever heard it before?

1 year ago

natalyaU
natalyaU

This word is поясница. It means lower back. People often experience pain in the lower back. This disease is called sciatica.

1 year ago

RogerRivero0

I wrote His lower back is hurting What is the difference between hurts and is hurting?

1 year ago

chrisoconn18

he has a painful lower back - is this wrong?

1 year ago

RogerRivero0

I wrote His lower back is hurting

What is the difference?

1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

" He has a lower back pain " was accepted as an answer here. Good cuz I feel that is a more natural way of saying it.

1 year ago

Arty726151
Arty726151

Да, после приседаний со штангой.

1 year ago

lauramenshikova

correct pronounciation спинЫ genitive singular

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.