1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот моя лошадь, а вот твоя."

"Вот моя лошадь, а вот твоя."

Translation:Here is my horse, and here is yours.

November 20, 2015

10 Comments


ThaleZOliver

What's the difference between the conjunction "AND" in russian: "и" x "а"?


fsdghgfdsd

"А" is used for contrasting things and can sometimes be translated to english as "but"


Psynderis

Is ваша the same as твоя just formal?


Fodules

No, its also used when adressing more than one person


ultranol

Are we talking about a female horse here? Just to be sure


Rewm

No, horse in general, which is feminine in Russian.


Dylan881510

What about a male horse? Is it still лошадь?


RafaelGabr766135

is there a word for a mare? or its just for both genders?


E-chan.
Mod

Лошадь is a general word for a horse.

Конь is also a general word, but since the word itself has a masculine gender it's usually used for male horses, but can be used as a general "horse" as well, especially in plural.
Also it's a name for a chess piece "a knight".

Жеребец is a stallion, a male horse.
Also it can be used to describe some men, something like "macho" or "woman-chaser".

Кобыла is a mare, a female horse.
Also it can be used to describe some women, something like "a robust woman", it's a rude term.

Кляча is a nag or jade (an old or worn-out horse).
Also it can be used to describe an old worn-out woman, it's a rude term.

Жеребёнок is a foal.


Arash92833

Here is my horse and here you are  

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.