"Вот моя лошадь, а вот твоя."

Translation:Here is my horse, and here is yours.

November 20, 2015

5 Comments


ThaleZOliver

What's the difference between the conjunction "AND" in russian: "и" x "а"?

November 20, 2015

fsdghgfdsd

"А" is used for contrasting things and can sometimes be translated to english as "but"

January 15, 2016

ultranol

Are we talking about a female horse here? Just to be sure

January 21, 2016

Rewm

No, horse in general, which is feminine in Russian.

March 8, 2016

Psynderis

Is ваша the same as твоя just formal?

January 5, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.