Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The parents give their children sandwiches."

Translation:De ouders geven hun kinderen boterhammen.

2 years ago

4 Comments


fcecinati
fcecinati

Hello! Can somebody explain me why the aan at the end is wrong in my answer? "De ouders geven boterhammen hun kinderen aan"

2 years ago

pprins
pprins

You can indeed translate "to give" with the verb "aangeven" (to hand) rather than just "geven". What's wrong about your sentence is the direct object and the indirect object. To get that right you need to invert the order:

"De ouders geven boterhammen hun kinderen aan" = "The parents give their children to sandwiches."

"De ouders geven hun kinderen boterhammen aan" = correct

Another possibility is using "aan" to mark the indirect object, but then you shouldn't use "aangeven", because it sounds ugly to use "aan" twice:

"De ouders geven boterhammen aan hun kinderen aan" = correct, but ugly

"De ouders geven boterhammen aan hun kinderen" = correct, emphasises "boterhammen"

"De ouders geven aan hun kinderen boterhammen aan" = correct, but ugly

"De ouders geven aan hun kinderen boterhammen" = correct, emphasises "De ouders"

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Aan' should not be at the end, but before 'hun', so the sentence will be: 'De ouders geven de boterhammen aan hun kinderen.'

2 years ago

Amysicanter

i forgot when to use hun or hen. could u please help explain to me in detail, how and when to use them? all i know is the indirect and direct thing, but i don't really get it. thank you so much

2 months ago