1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У неё грудь больше, чем у ме…

"У неё грудь больше, чем у меня."

Translation:Her chest is bigger than mine.

November 20, 2015

32 Comments


Alf42

Waiting for the sentence, "He has a larger package than mine."


OlegK.

Yep, from a conversation of several mailmen...


michaels401938

"She has bigger breast than I've" sounds really odd from a native english speaker. "I have" would sound better, but "I've" in my experience is typically reserved for actions already completed e.g. "I've run to the store"


Y.V.Smith

As a native English speaker, that sentence sounds a bit odd to me too. However, "I've" frequently refers to things that will occur in the present or in the future--"I've got to go home [now/tomorrow/next month].


Eard_Stapa

Depends on your dialect. Quite common to say "I've a book in my hand" in some places.


TrevCavill23

'She has a bigger chest than me'?


OlegK.

This is not proper English: it implies that her chest is bigger than you. The proper version would be the following:

She has a bigger chest than I do.


Konrad127123

Technically you are correct, but "She has a bigger chest than me." is perfectly acceptable usage in the UK.


freiling

Colloquially, yes. Grammatically, it should be "than I."


Olexsa

but Google and Yandex translators give the correct interpretation http://qps.ru/3dJeR

http://qps.ru/KidDG


OlegK.

Online translators are not perfect.


Mikhai11

True. Stylistically, this is good literary English. But saying "...bigger than I have." sounds a little awkward in conversational American English (one would rarely say "...bigger than I've." This would almost certainly be a dialectical exception).

Almost always in conversation you hear "...bigger than me."


Traci409317

That is exactly how i would say it. Native US speaker here.


OlegK.

You're a brave woman to admit that! :)


turtelian

she has bigger chest than i

.


Araucoforever

I was taught in another course that "y неё" could be translated as "she has", that's why I am asking why this translation is wrong: "She has a bigger chest than mine"


LeviKane1

Report it. This should completely be an acceptable answer, because it does sound very natural.


Stan_5

Парни развеселились :)


newguy25

"Her breast is bigger than mine" was not accepted.


LLWYD

her breasts are bigger than mine


AugustaCiupol

Stay tuned for more on "Matters of life and death!"


holderwd93

Imean I guess Ive gotta learn the language right? So lewd


Sr.Volpe

Google translate says, "she has more breasts than me."


Chucklenuts7

больше can be "more" or "bigger", or i think even "anymore".


P-Code

Machine translations are not always reliable.


AugustaCiupol

Have you seen the movie, "Total Recall?" Google Translate has.


Murielpetr

OK. And when i wrote "than mine", the computer answered "than i have" ; so, the following time, i kindly wrote "than i have"", and the computer replied "no, it's "than mine".. And so on. So what????????


Voltansky

"You don't need it, honey."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.