"У неё грудь больше, чем у меня."

Translation:Her chest is bigger than mine.

November 20, 2015

32 Comments


TEHHOERS

I love duolingo

November 20, 2015

Alf42

Waiting for the sentence, "He has a larger package than mine."

April 27, 2016

OlegK.

Yep, from a conversation of several mailmen...

June 3, 2016

michaels401938

"She has bigger breast than I've" sounds really odd from a native english speaker. "I have" would sound better, but "I've" in my experience is typically reserved for actions already completed e.g. "I've run to the store"

June 3, 2016

Y.V.Smith

As a native English speaker, that sentence sounds a bit odd to me too. However, "I've" frequently refers to things that will occur in the present or in the future--"I've got to go home [now/tomorrow/next month].

May 5, 2017

Eard_Stapa

Depends on your dialect. Quite common to say "I've a book in my hand" in some places.

October 20, 2017

TrevorCavill

'She has a bigger chest than me'?

June 8, 2016

OlegK.

This is not proper English: it implies that her chest is bigger than you. The proper version would be the following:

She has a bigger chest than I do.

June 9, 2016

Konrad127123

Technically you are correct, but "She has a bigger chest than me." is perfectly acceptable usage in the UK.

November 18, 2016

freiling

Colloquially, yes. Grammatically, it should be "than I."

September 16, 2017

Olexsa

but Google and Yandex translators give the correct interpretation http://qps.ru/3dJeR

http://qps.ru/KidDG

August 16, 2016

OlegK.

Online translators are not perfect.

August 20, 2016

TrevorCavill

Fair point.

June 10, 2016

Mikhai11

True. Stylistically, this is good literary English. But saying "...bigger than I have." sounds a little awkward in conversational American English (one would rarely say "...bigger than I've." This would almost certainly be a dialectical exception).

Almost always in conversation you hear "...bigger than me."

October 12, 2017

Traci409317

That is exactly how i would say it. Native US speaker here.

August 27, 2017

OlegK.

You're a brave woman to admit that! :)

November 23, 2015

Paul460877

Lovely

February 25, 2016

turtelian

she has bigger chest than i

.

February 25, 2017

Araucoforever

I was taught in another course that "y неё" could be translated as "she has", that's why I am asking why this translation is wrong: "She has a bigger chest than mine"

March 15, 2017

LeviKane1

Report it. This should completely be an acceptable answer, because it does sound very natural.

August 31, 2017

Stan_5

Парни развеселились :)

April 2, 2016

newguy25

"Her breast is bigger than mine" was not accepted.

March 10, 2017

LLWYD

her breasts are bigger than mine

June 22, 2017

AugustaCiupol

Stay tuned for more on "Matters of life and death!"

October 22, 2017

DavidBCarv

Huhhh... Ok

April 18, 2017

holderwd93

Imean I guess Ive gotta learn the language right? So lewd

September 25, 2017

Sr.Volpe

Google translate says, "she has more breasts than me."

September 25, 2017

Chucklenuts7

больше can be "more" or "bigger", or i think even "anymore".

September 29, 2017

P-Code

Machine translations are not always reliable.

October 4, 2017

AugustaCiupol

Have you seen the movie, "Total Recall?" Google Translate has.

October 22, 2017

Murielpetr

OK. And when i wrote "than mine", the computer answered "than i have" ; so, the following time, i kindly wrote "than i have"", and the computer replied "no, it's "than mine".. And so on. So what????????

October 16, 2017

Voltansky

"You don't need it, honey."

November 21, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.