"Мой дом возле кафе."

Translation:My house is near the cafe.

November 20, 2015

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


s4chao

Is кафе here genitive but appears normal because it is indeclinable?


[deactivated user]

s4chao

    i just saw that you have answered this question several times aready. sorry and thanks! here's a ligot for your trouble :)


duuuuuoo

    But isnt that a preposition "near"? so wouldn't it be prepositional case? Sorry...


Diego692907

    Кафе is one of those few words that doesn't decline. I don't know what other words don't decline though.


northernguy

    Most of those that don't decline are foreign imports like the one in this example.


BaconChomper

    Can возле be interpreted as by? My house is by the cafe?


savourtardis

    It's...ah, not currently accepted. I'm going to report in in that case.


TheFinkie

    Still not accepted. Reporting Apr2019


northernguy

    In Russian

    near = возле

    by = от

    In English, Seattle, Washington is near Vancouver, Canada. But it certainly isn't by Vancouver as it is 150 miles away and in a different country necessitating an hour or more delay at the border if you are driving. Few people would say something was by somewhere else if it takes three hours to drive there under optimum conditions.

    Duo is teaching you that the difference exists in Russian as well.

    You can say that the difference is unimportant to you when speaking in English, but the Duo computer won't let you say that about Russian.

    Duo wants to make sure you know the difference between the two words. The only way for them to test you on that is if you reflect the difference in your translation.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, it's one of the translations suggested in dictionaries.


rfariadutra

      i wrote "near by" and it got wrong too.


tT933

      I don't know if this is acceptable. if it is, it would be written as one word "nearby" in order to be accurate in English


PalaeoJoe

      Is "возле" in a specific case?


Berniebud

      No. Prepositions don't have cases, but the nouns they modify do require certain cases depending on the preposition. "Возле" requires the noun to be in the genitive case.


avi1katz

      Where is the genitive here? Did кафе change?


      [deactivated user]

        Кафе is indeclinable, so all its forms (all the cases, both in plural and singular) are the same. This happens with foreign words sometimes.


FilipTirke93

        can we use" близко" (near) here ?


        [deactivated user]

          Theoretically you could say «Мой дом располо́жен бли́зко к кафе́», but this is not the phrase I would use. «Во́зле кафе» sounds better. But I can't explain why, though, sorry!


mosfet07

          These are words with different meanings, I think.
          For example, my house is close to the subway - близко к метро (it's best to say "недалеко от") - five-minute walk, but it's not near the subway as the park is.


Zauber32

          On some sentences, you are allowed to translate возле as "by", but not on others. Why the discrepancy?


juls_1974

          could около be used here?


keinemeinung

          In a regular informal conversation that would be fine, or if you add the verb находиться then it also sounds alright.


          [deactivated user]

            Is «возле» a preposition that requires genetive? And is «кафе» a foreign word so it should not be declined?


Amawaku

            That is exact (both questions).


GingerSK_

            I wrote 'My house is near to a cafe' but it marked it wrong :(


LanaMack2

            It is marked wrong, because it is wrong. Whilst it would be understood, the grammar is totally wrong.


Amawaku

            What difference is there between возле and около ?


Teo890628

            "Дом" means "home" . Yes it can be translated to house, but the more accurate translation of the sentence as a whole would be "My home is near the cafe"


David695834

            So is it right to say "Мой дом далеко кафе" as "my house is far from the café"?


keinemeinung

            @David695834 - You would need to add the word "from" in that case, and it would sound best with the addition of the verb "to be situated; to be located" - мой дом находится далеко от кафе.


EastSideArtemis

            If дом is in the genitive, why is it not дома?


ns_shadow

            Дом is in nominative here.


AntiokusIV

            what's the difference between возле и рядом?


Squonkalini

            Why is the "е" of возле pronounced "ee" but the "e" of кафе "uh"?


Psychness

            My house is near by the cafe. Why is putting both 'near' and 'by' not correct?


Squonkalini

            Maybe because nearby is one word.


Luv-Simon

            It it not "My house is near 'to' the café"?


KaliforniaTheda

            Can возле also be written восле? I thought I misspelled it, but Duolingo didn't mark it incorrect...


keinemeinung

            @KaliforniaTheda - Sometimes Duo accepts typos, but it should tell you that it accepted it with mistakes.

            Возле is only возле.


Cagatay0404

            We can use also около here which more or less has the same meaning. We could also use у here but it does not indicate exactly the same meaning.


KalihmanTh

            Is it also, my house is near a cafe?


FrankS951154

            why was мой дом рядом с кафе not accepted?

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.