Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Мой дом возле кафе."

Translation:My house is near the café.

2 years ago

26 Comments


s4chao
s4chao

Is кафе here genitive but appears normal because it is indeclinable?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes.

    EditDelete2 years ago

s4chao
    s4chao

    i just saw that you have answered this question several times aready. sorry and thanks! here's a ligot for your trouble :)

    2 years ago

BaconChomper
    BaconChomper

    Can возле be interpreted as by? My house is by the cafe?

    2 years ago

savourtardis
    savourtardis

    It's...ah, not currently accepted. I'm going to report in in that case.

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, it's one of the translations suggested in dictionaries.

      EditDelete2 years ago

rfariadutra

      i wrote "near by" and it got wrong too.

      2 years ago

tT933
      tT933

      I don't know if this is acceptable. if it is, it would be written as one word "nearby" in order to be accurate in English

      2 months ago

Zauber32
      Zauber32

      On some sentences, you are allowed to translate возле as "by", but not on others. Why the discrepancy?

      2 years ago

juls_1974

      could около be used here?

      2 years ago

keinemeinung
      keinemeinung

      In a regular informal conversation that would be fine, or if you add the verb находиться then it also sounds alright.

      1 year ago

avi1katz
      avi1katz

      Where is the genitive here? Did кафе change?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Кафе is indeclinable, so all its forms (all the cases, both in plural and singular) are the same. This happens with foreign words sometimes.

        EditDelete2 years ago

PalaeoJoe

        Is "возле" in a specific case?

        2 years ago

Berniebud
        Berniebud

        No. Prepositions don't have cases, but the nouns they modify do require certain cases depending on the preposition. "Возле" requires the noun to be in the genitive case.

        2 years ago

FilipTirke93
        FilipTirke93

        can we use" близко" (near) here ?

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          Theoretically you could say «Мой дом располо́жен бли́зко к кафе́», but this is not the phrase I would use. «Во́зле кафе» sounds better. But I can't explain why, though, sorry!

          EditDelete2 years ago

mosfet07

          These are words with different meanings, I think.
          For example, my house is close to the subway - близко к метро (it's best to say "недалеко от") - five-minute walk, but it's not near the subway as the park is.

          2 years ago

GingerSK_

          I wrote 'My house is near to a cafe' but it marked it wrong :(

          2 years ago

          [deactivated user]

            Is «возле» a preposition that requires genetive? And is «кафе» a foreign word so it should not be declined?

            EditDelete2 months ago

EastSideArtemis

            If дом is in the genitive, why is it not дома?

            2 years ago

ns_shadow

            Дом is in nominative here.

            2 years ago

AntiokusIV

            what's the difference between возле и рядом?

            2 years ago

Squonkalini
            Squonkalini

            Why is the "е" of возле pronounced "ee" but the "e" of кафе "uh"?

            1 year ago

Psychness

            My house is near by the cafe. Why is putting both 'near' and 'by' not correct?

            11 months ago

Squonkalini
            Squonkalini

            Maybe because nearby is one word.

            11 months ago