"Мой дом возле кафе."

Translation:My house is near the café.

November 20, 2015

28 Comments


s4chao

Is кафе here genitive but appears normal because it is indeclinable?

June 9, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Yes.

    June 9, 2016

s4chao

    i just saw that you have answered this question several times aready. sorry and thanks! here's a ligot for your trouble :)

    June 23, 2016

BaconChomper

    Can возле be interpreted as by? My house is by the cafe?

    December 22, 2015

savourtardis

    It's...ah, not currently accepted. I'm going to report in in that case.

    February 5, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, it's one of the translations suggested in dictionaries.

      December 22, 2015

rfariadutra

      i wrote "near by" and it got wrong too.

      March 8, 2016

tT933

      I don't know if this is acceptable. if it is, it would be written as one word "nearby" in order to be accurate in English

      August 10, 2018

Zauber32

      On some sentences, you are allowed to translate возле as "by", but not on others. Why the discrepancy?

      January 16, 2016

juls_1974

      could около be used here?

      August 11, 2016

keinemeinung

      In a regular informal conversation that would be fine, or if you add the verb находиться then it also sounds alright.

      January 12, 2017

avi1katz

      Where is the genitive here? Did кафе change?

      December 14, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        Кафе is indeclinable, so all its forms (all the cases, both in plural and singular) are the same. This happens with foreign words sometimes.

        December 14, 2015

PalaeoJoe

        Is "возле" in a specific case?

        January 2, 2016

Berniebud

        No. Prepositions don't have cases, but the nouns they modify do require certain cases depending on the preposition. "Возле" requires the noun to be in the genitive case.

        January 2, 2016

FilipTirke93

        can we use" близко" (near) here ?

        November 20, 2015

        [deactivated user]

          Theoretically you could say «Мой дом располо́жен бли́зко к кафе́», but this is not the phrase I would use. «Во́зле кафе» sounds better. But I can't explain why, though, sorry!

          November 20, 2015

mosfet07

          These are words with different meanings, I think.
          For example, my house is close to the subway - близко к метро (it's best to say "недалеко от") - five-minute walk, but it's not near the subway as the park is.

          November 20, 2015

GingerSK_

          I wrote 'My house is near to a cafe' but it marked it wrong :(

          August 30, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            Is «возле» a preposition that requires genetive? And is «кафе» a foreign word so it should not be declined?

            July 19, 2018

Amawaku

            What difference is there between возле and около ?

            December 17, 2018

EastSideArtemis

            If дом is in the genitive, why is it not дома?

            April 6, 2016

ns_shadow

            Дом is in nominative here.

            May 3, 2016

AntiokusIV

            what's the difference between возле и рядом?

            September 12, 2016

Squonkalini

            Why is the "е" of возле pronounced "ee" but the "e" of кафе "uh"?

            May 1, 2017

Psychness

            My house is near by the cafe. Why is putting both 'near' and 'by' not correct?

            November 6, 2017

Squonkalini

            Maybe because nearby is one word.

            November 6, 2017

Teo890628

            "Дом" means "home" . Yes it can be translated to house, but the more accurate translation of the sentence as a whole would be "My home is near the cafe"

            January 6, 2019
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.