1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У мамы нет чая."

"У мамы нет чая."

Translation:Mom has no tea.

November 20, 2015

46 Comments


diogo8484

The computer pronunciation for чай and чая is quite poor


RomanTouss

It's absolutely unintelligible! All I could hear was something like черя or чера.


Shivaadh

Чая [ˈt͡ɕæjə]


Shivaadh

And for the ns. Чай  [t͡ɕæj], there's an audio file here: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/чай#Russian


Shivaadh

whereas the npl. Чаи́ sounds like this: [t͡ɕɪˈi]


DmitryProft

It sounds really чере)) which is completely wrong:))


bootiesandcats

Could this also be translated to "Mom does not have tea"? That is how I read it, but I dont know if thats wrong or not.


RyanTheGre1

I checked. Yes, that would be accepted.


Hayley937262

I tried it and it counted it as wrong


Ricardo356686

This would be the correct way to say it, I believe ( English is not my mother language)


LDbag

So, чая ends with я because the У... нет form uses genitive, and tea is a "soft" word. Did I got it ?


OmarMahmoudov

It's simply because the preposition нет makes the word that comes after it in the genitive fom, so й changes to я) Also the same thing with у (genitive)


DanielMann9

So all words in this case end with ya or only some?


Jeffrey855877

Words after the preposition У are in genitive case, and мамы is the genitive feminine singular form of мама.

Negated words are also cast in genitive case, and чая is the genitive masculine singular form of чай.


MrsGrindelwald

As an English Mum, this would mean war in my house!


Matteo114394

Why not "mama does not have tea"?


777.aaa.777

Произношение ужасное


schwenjd

The conversion of й to я is not stated in the gentive grammar table from what I've seen.


Jeffrey855877
Masc - - й й ь ь
Case Sing. Pl. Sing. Pl. Sing. Pl.
Nom. - ы й и ь и
A-In. - ы й и ь и
A-An. a ов я ев я ей
Gen. а ов я ев я ей
Dat. у ам ю ям ю ям
Instr. ом ами ем ями ем ями
Prep. е ах е ях е ях

There is also a special form of genitive "tea" which is spelled: чаю instead of чая.


LDbag

Jeffrey, this table is both clear and practical. Have you made it, or where does it come from ? If it's from Duo, I can't figure from which part of the website. If you agreed, I'd be happy to have the feminine and neutral cases version of it (if needed PM me).


Jeffrey855877

These are tables I collected and collated because I found most tables to be too difficult to use, so I put them in a form I could understand and reference more easily.

For a whole bunch of tables, including the ones you ask for, look at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061

There are links there to other tables I gathered and published. Feel free to copy, use, distribute, etc. I suppose I have a copy-right in them, but don't assert that right for stuff that is distributed free to others, although I'd appreciated a cite to my Duo username.


Shivaadh

@Jeffrey855877 hi, the links are dead :( Could you please update/ delete them?


Jeffrey855877

What links are you talking about?


Shivaadh

Sorry, the forum link didn't from the app. I now tried it from Gmail and all is well :) Thank you for the tables.


cheybrooke

what does У mean at the beginning of the sentence?


Peter594672

It is the preposition that functions as the verb "have" in English. If you've played video games, take it as the hotkey to access the inventory of the following noun:

  • У smb. есть smth. - There is (есть) smth. in smb.'s inventory.
  • У smb. нет smth. - There is no (нет) smth. in smb.'s inventory.

Jeffrey855877

У literally means "by" or "near". The format of у...есть.... literally means "by/near [someone] is/exists [something]" which is translated quite freely (idiomatically) into "[someone] has [something].

у...нет... is the negative of that - "by/near [someone] (is) not [something], which is idiomatically translated into [someone] has no/does not have [something].

So here, у мамы нет чая literally means "by Mom is not tea" = "Mom has no tea".


SilentStor12

Can someone help me with the endings of cases im having trouble remembering them? Please.


AJy01V

Chay is also the Hindi word for tea, so striking and pleasant always to see such similarities between languages.


6xrin

also arabic and persian !


Shivaadh

Wiktionary gives the etymology of the Russian word as being Turkic.


Shivaadh

2nd declension, m, (like m nouns ending in a consonant)

ns. Чай, gs. Ча́я, npl. Чаи́, gpl. Чаёв (https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/чай#Russian)

Note re gpl.: "After a soft consonant, ё is written when stressed; е when unstressed." (https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_declension)


MariannaBr362696

Mom does not have tea.


Nika503875

Why can't it be mom does not have tea ? Please explain it to me i am from Slovakia and I don't understand :(


Connor367035

Could anyone else not hear the у at all?


Matilda493166

Mom doesn't have a tea it wrong pffff


StepHPsc92

"Mum/mom hasn't got/doesn't have tea" should work, as well.


WinstonWolfMan

Почему в данном случае нельзя перевести так "Mom does not have a tea."?


James655799

连读确实恼火


larakovacjereb

So no gossip then? ...


rdgreid

Why could you not translate this: Mom is not having tea?


JackVUL

That has a different meaning than this sentence. This sentence means that mom isn't in possession of any tea. To say "mom isn't having tea," is to mean that mom is drinking tea.


loren2729

I was so close! How weird is that!


Valtv2

youre mum has no tea

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.