"У мамы нет чая."

Translation:Mom has no tea.

November 20, 2015

24 Comments


diogo8484

The computer pronunciation for чай and чая is quite poor

April 27, 2016

RomanTouss

It's absolutely unintelligible! All I could hear was something like черя or чера.

February 8, 2018

DmitryProft

It sounds really чере)) which is completely wrong:))

May 8, 2018

LDbag

So, чая ends with я because the У... нет form uses genitive, and tea is a "soft" word. Did I got it ?

December 2, 2015

OmarMahmoudov

It's simply because the preposition нет makes the word that comes after it in the genitive fom, so й changes to я) Also the same thing with у (genitive)

January 21, 2016

DanielMann9

So all words in this case end with ya or only some?

March 31, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Words after the preposition У are in genitive case, and мамы is the genitive feminine singular form of мама.

Negated words are also cast in genitive case, and чая is the genitive masculine singular form of чай.

July 27, 2017

bootiesandcats

Could this also be translated to "Mom does not have tea"? That is how I read it, but I dont know if thats wrong or not.

July 14, 2016

RyanTheGre1

I checked. Yes, that would be accepted.

March 22, 2018

Ilyas.777

Произношение ужасное

October 27, 2018

schwenjd

The conversion of й to я is not stated in the gentive grammar table from what I've seen.

January 23, 2019

Jeffrey855877
Masc - - й й ь ь
Case Sing. Pl. Sing. Pl. Sing. Pl.
Nom. - ы й и ь и
A-In. - ы й и ь и
A-An. a ов я ев я ей
Gen. а ов я ев я ей
Dat. у ам ю ям ю ям
Instr. ом ами ем ями ем ями
Prep. е ах е ях е ях

There is also a special form of genitive "tea" which is spelled: чаю instead of чая.

January 23, 2019

LDbag

Jeffrey, this table is both clear and practical. Have you made it, or where does it come from ? If it's from Duo, I can't figure from which part of the website. If you agreed, I'd be happy to have the feminine and neutral cases version of it (if needed PM me).

June 30, 2019

James655799

连读确实恼火

July 15, 2019

rdgreid

Why could you not translate this: Mom is not having tea?

November 20, 2015

JackVUL

That has a different meaning than this sentence. This sentence means that mom isn't in possession of any tea. To say "mom isn't having tea," is to mean that mom is drinking tea.

November 29, 2015

cheybrooke

what does У mean at the beginning of the sentence?

June 19, 2017

Peter594672

It is the preposition that functions as the verb "have" in English. If you've played video games, take it as the hotkey to access the inventory of the following noun:

  • У smb. есть smth. - There is (есть) smth. in smb.'s inventory.
  • У smb. нет smth. - There is no (нет) smth. in smb.'s inventory.
December 17, 2017

Jeffrey855877

У literally means "by" or "near". The format of у...есть.... literally means "by/near [someone] is/exists [something]" which is translated quite freely (idiomatically) into "[someone] has [something].

у...нет... is the negative of that - "by/near [someone] (is) not [something], which is idiomatically translated into [someone] has no/does not have [something].

So here, у мамы нет чая literally means "by Mom is not tea" = "Mom has no tea".

January 23, 2019

SilentStor12

Can someone help me with the endings of cases im having trouble remembering them? Please.

October 23, 2018

StepHPsc92

"Mum/mom hasn't got/doesn't have tea" should work, as well.

November 3, 2018

WinstonWolfMan

Почему в данном случае нельзя перевести так "Mom does not have a tea."?

May 16, 2019

AJy01V

Chay is also the Hindi word for tea, so striking and pleasant always to see such similarities between languages.

May 19, 2019

MrsGrindelwald

As an English Mum, this would mean war in my house!

July 7, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.