1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Arbeidet er tungt."

"Arbeidet er tungt."

Translation:The work is hard.

November 20, 2015

14 Comments


SigurdS

Arbeid is one of the many (low-)german loan-words in norwegian. The funny part about this is, that in the middle-high(and of course: low)-german period the meaning of this word was mainly "suffer" or "struggle" (like in latin labor and the english loan-word labo(u)r).


Z_Davide

I've been taught D's and T's would usually not be pronounced, especially when at the end of a work and/or in a consonant cluster, and here I have both, in the same consonant cluster, being pronounced clearer than ever fml


AnaSrsh

It depends on the dialect you're learning I think. However I think you can't make such generalization. I think in the middle of vocals like "arbeidet" they are usually pronounced (in the dialects I've came across). Also, the word "glade" I've listened it both with the "d" pronounced and also without it pronounced depending on the dialect. Usually you don't pronounce the "t" in the end of definite neutral nouns like "arbeidet", but I think that if it is a "t" at the end of an adjective, adverb or verb in the past tenses you pronounce it.


Jorun-la

In some dialects you don't pronounce them in "arbeider". Could have been that? It's always about dialect in Norwegian!


WandaMiosz

What is a difference between tungt and hardt?


fveldig
Mod

'tung' = 'heavy'

'hard' = 'hard'(physically)


AnaSrsh

Can we also use "hard" for "difficult" or is "vanskelig" more appropriate for that?


fveldig
Mod

'hard' just means it's physically hard, not 'difficult'.


jlosi1

By physically, you mean materially hard? such as a brick or metal is hard?


gvtaylor

Could somebody tell me the difference in usage between arbeide and jobb?


Jorun-la

"Arbeide" sounds more formal than "jobbe". It's almost like "I have to go to work" and "I have to do my job". It's in a way implied that the work is paid and more permanent if you use "arbeide" rather than "jobbe". However, you will be understood regardless.


Lisa703217

So, can they both be used in relation to a physically demanding job?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, they could.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.