Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They cannot meet you today."

Translation:De kan ikke møte deg i dag.

2 years ago

6 Comments


marc809980
marc809980

Could somebody explain to me when I need to use 'du' en when 'deg'? I'm not really certain.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Du" is the subject form, while "deg" is the object form.

"Du (subject) liker henne (object)".
"Hun (subject) liker deg (object)."

1 year ago

christhroup
christhroup

I know we encounter the occasional compound word in Norwegian, but something doesn't look quite right here in the DuoLingo Android app...

You have an extra space: Dekanikkemøtedegidag

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Lol, that's a new one! I'll report it to the devs.

1 year ago

Ghayth90

How can we say it using the verb å treffe

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"De kan ikke treffe deg i dag."

2 years ago