1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вера хочет жить в Петербурге…

"Вера хочет жить в Петербурге."

Translation:Vera wants to live in Saint Petersburg.

November 20, 2015

20 Comments


Anne-CZ

Я здесь тоже хочу жить!


davenport420

Unless you are in St. Petersburg, i think it's там


CinisCor

Я хочу хотя бы пойти туда!


QurtQurt

I'd like to see this expression in English because it doesn't make sense in Russian.


Superuncia

Why not "Санкт-Петербурге"?


Shady_arc
Mod

They both work.

As for the reasons, there are two:

  • the sentence is already a bit longer than most people would like
  • it may be hard to believe how backwards Duolingo was in the day when these sentences were written (~the summer of 2014) , but it did not allow words with hyphens inside.

Dmitriy_K

Is "Ленинград" working too? :)


landsend

That is the name of the surrounding oblast. I guess some people want to live there too, but it is a different sentence.


Dmitriy_K

1703-1914 Санкт-Петербург
1914-1924 Петрогра́д
1924-1992 Ленинград
After 1992 the city again called Санкт-Петербург

Ленинград is the most famous name of this city for russian speakers. But usually it is called Питер.


User571

For Soviet people Leningrad is more nostagic


acuencadev

She's not the only one...


TransducerPn

One moment you do not have to add "saint" and the next you must.


Greeegor

Мне кажется или женщина-бот плачет на последнем слове?


FonzDammit

Well the weather is usually nice in Florida.


Nicola745362

Why is this question "-е" whereas the previous one (i think) was "я еду в Петербург"? Shouldnt it too have "-е"??? And btw, can anyone tell me how to go back to the previous question without cancelling the entire lesson? Arrigatogosaimas


Shady_arc
Mod

With в/на, you use the Accusative for direction and the Prepositional for location:

  • Иди в парк. = Go to the park.
  • Я в парке. = I am in/at the park.
  • Я живу в Туле. = I live in Tula.
  • Я еду в Тулу. = I am going to Tula. (by vehicle, which is rather natural)

It is arigatō gozaimasu.


davenport420

Omae wa mou shindeiru


Victor213828

It should accept just Petersburg


DanielBarn196569

I abbreviated St. Petersburg and got it marked wrong


QurtQurt

Vera means St. Petersburg, Fl.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.