"Вера хочет жить в Петербурге."

Translation:Vera wants to live in Saint Petersburg.

November 20, 2015

21 Comments


Anne-cz

Я здесь тоже хочу жить!

November 20, 2015

davenport420

Unless you are in St. Petersburg, i think it's там

September 27, 2017

ankitest

Но ведь можно уже жить в Питере, и при этом по-прежнему хотеть там жить в будущем, никуда не уезжать :-)

August 2, 2018

Superuncia

Why not "Санкт-Петербурге"?

November 24, 2015

Shady_arc

They both work.

As for the reasons, there are two:

  • the sentence is already a bit longer than most people would like
  • it may be hard to believe how backwards Duolingo was in the day when these sentences were written (~the summer of 2014) , but it did not allow words with hyphens inside.
November 24, 2015

Dmitriy_K

Is "Ленинград" working too? :)

December 5, 2015

landsend

That is the name of the surrounding oblast. I guess some people want to live there too, but it is a different sentence.

December 26, 2015

Dmitriy_K

1703-1914 Санкт-Петербург
1914-1924 Петрогра́д
1924-1992 Ленинград
After 1992 the city again called Санкт-Петербург

Ленинград is the most famous name of this city for russian speakers. But usually it is called Питер.

December 26, 2015

User571

For Soviet people Leningrad is more nostagic

April 14, 2018

ankitest

Если уж быть исторически точным, то
1703–1914 Санктъ-Петербургъ

August 2, 2018

acuencadev

She's not the only one...

January 20, 2016

davenport420

Did you just assume Vera's gender??

September 27, 2017

Greeegor

Мне кажется или женщина-бот плачет на последнем слове?

October 19, 2017

TransducerPn

One moment you do not have to add "saint" and the next you must.

May 5, 2016

mantpaa

I think this is preposition? But what gender is петербурге?

January 20, 2016

megsterftw

It's masculine - nominative: Петербург

January 25, 2016

Nicola745362

Why is this question "-е" whereas the previous one (i think) was "я еду в Петербург"? Shouldnt it too have "-е"??? And btw, can anyone tell me how to go back to the previous question without cancelling the entire lesson? Arrigatogosaimas

February 27, 2016

Shady_arc

With в/на, you use the Accusative for direction and the Prepositional for location:

  • Иди в парк. = Go to the park.
  • Я в парке. = I am in/at the park.
  • Я живу в Туле. = I live in Tula.
  • Я еду в Тулу. = I am going to Tula. (by vehicle, which is rather natural)

It is arigatō gozaimasu.

February 27, 2016

davenport420

Omae wa mou shindeiru

September 27, 2017

NachoMorei

Oh well, Peterburg with no s should be allowed

November 26, 2017

eaturin

Вера - дура, у нас много таких. Милости просим. Трахайте на здоровье.

March 13, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.