"Где мои кошки?"

Translation:Where are my cats?

11/20/2015, 1:40:11 PM

21 Comments


PuranjayRG

In general, is there a difference in the pronunciations of мой and мои?

3/31/2016, 3:17:25 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

Of course. Мой rhymes with "boy". In мои the second syllable is stressed, and it is "eeh".

3/31/2016, 4:08:30 PM

chirelchirel

So they are мóй and моí ? (It's really hard to find an accent while typing in cyrillic.) Or ['moiᴶ] and [mɑ'i] in IPA symbols?

3/31/2016, 5:30:44 PM

PuranjayRG

Yes, I think you're right. As о is the unstressed syllable in мои, it's said as 'uh' instead of 'oh'. Someone more experienced, please feel free to confirm, or in case I'm wrong, correct me.

3/31/2016, 6:21:37 PM

PuranjayRG

Thanks, that clears it up!

3/31/2016, 6:17:01 PM

Raghav965130

The pronunciation of кошки is different when spoken within the sentence and when spoken independently (as per here). Why is that so?

11/20/2015, 1:40:11 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

Who knows. I did not look too much into the details of how they implement the turtle speed. The intonation sure seems different. As for the pronunciation, the word stays the same.

11/20/2015, 3:33:15 PM

craaash80

I hear an additional final "e" in the speedy version (koshki-e). Which one is more accurate?

11/29/2015, 10:06:03 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

They are both accurate. Given that palatalized consonants are pronounced with the middle part of your tongue raised, the vowels adjacent to them are also raised (if there is room to raise at all) or at least experience some glide near the border.

In essense, what you hear as an e might be the actual unstressed и after a somewhat more tense и right where it starts. There is significant allophony in Russian.

11/29/2015, 10:36:25 PM

craaash80

Thanks! Surely, my ear just needs to get used to these new sounds :)

11/29/2015, 11:01:36 PM

anaidp13

Doesn't кошки mean kittens, and not cats?

12/19/2015, 8:51:50 PM

enysama

A Russian friend of mine (and devoted cat lady) explained: Кот: male cat Кошка : female cat Котёнок : kitten

2/24/2016, 9:04:49 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

It doesn't. A kitten is котёнок (plural котя́та).

12/20/2015, 3:36:29 PM

Pranas9

I know Russian, I learn English ... Male Cat: Singular - кот, Plural - коты. Female Cat: Singular - кошка, Plural - кошки. Kitten: Singular - котёнок; Plural - котя́та (Shady_arc is right).

7/25/2017, 10:28:57 AM

AllanManch

Where do I see a plural here? I thought кошки meant 'cats' or 'a cat'. How do you say 'cat'

10/10/2016, 8:26:25 AM

Shady_arc
Mod

A cat is кошка. Words of Slavic origin (and most old loanwords) will end in а, я, о, е, ё or a consonant in the Nominative case (the last includes nouns that end in a consonant followed by ь).

Only indeclinable words of foreign origin can end in и in the Nominative singular—it turns out, the Russian word for "cat" is not one of them.

10/12/2016, 8:48:50 AM

Maor220322

Scary 75 years old cat-lady.

4/9/2016, 7:24:16 AM

dima_san

ALF ate them

4/6/2018, 8:57:09 PM

bettrthanenglish

As the cat lady would say.

12/18/2018, 5:38:25 PM

Engeline9

Гле мои кошки - where are my cats...wordt fout gerekend. Waarom

8/19/2017, 8:05:23 AM

yasmine_y

It's гДе, not гЛе.

7/7/2018, 2:37:52 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.